Wikiwand AI

1977–78 CHL season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1977–78 CHL season was the 15th season of the Central Hockey League, a North American minor professional league. Six teams participated in the regular season, and the Fort Worth Texans won the league title.

Teams6
Regular Season Top TeamFort Worth Texans
Quick facts League, Sport ...
1977–78 CHL season
LeagueCentral Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Teams6
Regular season
Regular Season Top TeamFort Worth Texans
Season MVPDoug Palazzari
Top scorerDoug Palazzari
Adams Cup playoffs
Adams Cup playoffs MVPJohn Anderson
Adams Cup
ChampionsFort Worth Texans
  Runners-upDallas Black Hawks
CHL seasons
Close

Regular season

More information Central Hockey League, GP ...
Central Hockey League GP W L OTL GF GA Pts
Fort Worth Texans (NYI/MIN)764429326225191
Salt Lake Golden Eagles (STL)764231328323887
Dallas Black Hawks (CHI/TOR)773836328428179
Tulsa Oilers (VAN/ATL)763439326427371
Kansas City Red Wings (DET)763340326625769
Phoenix Roadrunners (COL/CLE)2742037513411
Close

Playoffs

Semifinals Final
      
1 Fort Worth Texans 4
4 Tulsa Oilers 3
1 Fort Worth Texans 4
3 Dallas Black Hawks 3
2 Salt Lake Golden Eagles 2
3 Dallas Black Hawks 4

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks