Wikiwand AI

1980 Polish speedway season

Season of speedway in Poland From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1980 Polish Speedway season was the 1980 season of motorcycle speedway in Poland.[1][2][3]

Quick facts
1980 Polish speedway season
Maciej Jaworek, who won the year's Silver Helmet
← 1979
1981 →
Close

Individual

Polish Individual Speedway Championship

The 1980 Individual Speedway Polish Championship final was held on 22 July at Leszno.[4]

More information Pos., Rider ...
Pos.RiderClubTotalPoints
1Bernard JąderLeszno14(3,3,3,3,2)
2Andrzej HuszczaZielona Góra13 +3(2,3,3,2,3)
3Henryk OlszakZielona Góra13 +2(3,3,3,1,3)
4Edward JancarzGorzów Wlkp.13 +1(3,2,2,3,3)
5Roman JankowskiLeszno10(0,3,2,3,2)
6Zenon PlechGdańsk10(1,1,2,3,3)
7Jerzy RembasGorzów Wlkp.9(2,2,3,1,1)
8Bogusław NowakGorzów Wlkp.8(3,2,1,2,w)
9Kazimierz AdamczakLeszno5(0,2,2,0,1)
10Marek TowalskiGorzów Wlkp.5(0,2,2,0,1)
11Eugeniusz BłaszakGniezno3(2,1,0,–,–)
12Alfred KrzystyniakZielona Góra3(1,u,0,1,1)
13Czesław PiwoszLeszno3(1,1,1,w –)
14Marek ZiarnikBydgoszcz2(1,0,0,1,0)
15Józef JarmułaCzęstochowa1(0,u,1,–,–)
16Marek KępaLublin1(0,1,d,0,d,1)
17Wojciech Kaczmarek (res)Gniezno0(u/ns)
18Bolesław Proch (res)Gorzów Wlkp.7(2,0,2,2,1)
Close

Golden Helmet

The 1980 Golden Golden Helmet (Polish: Turniej o Złoty Kask, ZK) organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) was the 1980 event for the league's leading riders. It was held over 4 rounds.

Final standings (top ten)

More information Pos., Rider ...
Pos.RiderClubTotalPoints
1Robert SłabońWrocław5012,15,9,14
2Eugeniusz BłaszakGniezno446,14,14,10
3Marek KępaLublin4011,10,8.11
4Bernard JąderLeszno3810,11,12,5
5Czesław PiwoszLeszno387,10,11,10
6Jerzy KochmanŚwiętochłowice3212,6,8,6
7Wojciech ŻabiałowiczToruń294,8,8,9
8Jacek GoerlitzOpole2812,2,4,10
9Mariusz OkoniewskiLeszno2810,2,8,8
10Marek TowalskiGorzów Wlkp.175,8,4,0
Close

Junior Championship

  • Winner - Mirosław Berliński

Silver Helmet

Bronze Helmet

  • Winner - Marek Kępa

Pairs

Polish Pairs Speedway Championship

The 1980 Polish Pairs Speedway Championship was the 1980 edition of the Polish Pairs Speedway Championship. The final was held on 31 July at Zielona Góra.[5]

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pts Riders
1Unia Leszno21Bernard Jąder 14, Czesław Piwosz 7
2Stal Gorzów Wlkp.19Jerzy Rembas 15, Marek Towalski 4
3Start Gniezno18Eugeniusz Błaszak 13, Leon Kujawski 5
4Falubaz Zielona Góra13Henryk Olszak 8, Jan Krzystyniak 5
5Polonia Bydgoszcz10Henryk Glücklich 4, Marek Ziarnik 6
6Sparta Wrocław9Robert Słaboń 8, Henryk Jasek 1
Close

Team

Team Speedway Polish Championship

The 1980 Team Speedway Polish Championship was the 1980 edition of the Team Polish Championship.[6]

Unia Leszno won the gold medal for the second consecutive season.[7][8] The team included Mariusz Okoniewski, Roman Jankowski and Bernard Jąder.[9]

First League

More information Pos, Club ...
PosClubPtsWDL+/−
1 Unia Leszno321602+405
2 ROW Rybnik241206+148
3 Start Gniezno221107+199
4 Stal Gorzów Wielkopolski201008+139
5 Polonia Bydgoszcz18909+51
6 Apator Toruń18909–6
7 Falubaz Zielona Góra168010–13
8 Włókniarz Częstochowa147011–226
9 Wybrzeże Gdańsk105013–349
10 Sparta Wrocław63015–348
Close

Second League

More information Pos, Club ...
PosClubPtsWDL+/−
1 Kolejarz Opole 221103+423
2 Stal Rzeszów 221103+272
3 Śląsk Świętochłowice 16806+23
4 Motor Lublin 15716–13
5 GKM Grudziądz 14707–54
6 Unia Tarnów 12608–164
7 Gwardia Łódź 9419–104
8 Ostrovia Ostrów 21013–383
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks