Wikiwand AI

1988–89 BHL season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1988–89 BHL season was the seventh season of the British Hockey League, the top level of ice hockey in Great Britain. 10 teams participated in the league, and the Durham Wasps won the league title by finishing first in the regular season. The Nottingham Panthers were playoff champions.

Quick facts Sport, Seasons ...
1988–89 BHL season
Sportice hockey
Seasons
Close

Regular season

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
Durham Wasps36264637124656
Murrayfield Racers36252940426652
Fife Flyers362411131123149
Nottingham Panthers36225930519349
Whitley Warriors362221234726646
Ayr Bruins361741528527338
Peterborough Pirates36942326833122
Solihull Barons36932122838621
Tayside Tigers36732622633117
Streatham Redskins36423022145310
Close

Playoffs

Group A

More information Group A, GP ...
Group A GP W T L Pts
Whitley Warriors42115
Durham Wasps41214
Fife Flyers41123
Close

Group B

More information Group B, GP ...
Group B GP W T L Pts
Ayr Bruins43016
Nottingham Panthers42024
Murrayfield Racers41032
Close

Semifinals

  • Whitley Warriors 6-8 Nottingham Panthers
  • Ayr Bruins 12-6 Durham Wasps

Final

  • Ayr Bruins 3-6 Nottingham Panthers

References

  • Chambers, Michael A., ed. (November 2000). Nottingham Panthers Statistical Guidebook 1946–2000. ISBN 0-9539398-0-4.

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks