Wikiwand AI

1990–91 Philadelphia 76ers season

NBA professional basketball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1990–91 Philadelphia 76ers season was the 42nd season for the Philadelphia 76ers in the National Basketball Association, and their 28th season in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.[1]

Quick facts Philadelphia 76ers season, Head coach ...
Close

Season summary

Off-season

During the off-season, the 76ers acquired 7' 7" center Manute Bol from the Golden State Warriors,[2][3] and signed free agent Rickey Green.[4]

Regular season

After only just four games into the regular season, Johnny Dawkins sustained a torn ACL in his right knee, and was replaced with Green as the team's starting point guard for the remainder of the season.[5][6][7] In November, the 76ers signed free agent Andre Turner as a backup point guard for Green. With the addition of Bol, and despite the loss of Dawkins, the 76ers got off to a 19–8 start to the season, but then lost 10 of their next 16 games. At mid-season, the team traded Mike Gminski to the Charlotte Hornets in exchange for Armen Gilliam.[8][9][10] The 76ers held a 25–21 record at the All-Star break,[11] posted a seven-game winning streak between February and March, and finished in second place in the Atlantic Division with a 44–38 record, earning the fifth seed in the Eastern Conference.[12]

Charles Barkley averaged 27.6 points, 10.1 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 1.6 steals per game, and was named to the All-NBA First Team, while Hersey Hawkins averaged 22.1 points, 3.7 assists and 2.2 steals per game, and led the 76ers with 108 three-point field goals, and Gilliam provided the team with 15.0 points and 7.3 rebounds per game in 50 games after the trade. In addition, sixth man Ron Anderson provided with 14.6 points per game off the bench, while Dawkins contributed 15.8 points and 7.0 assists per game during his short four-game stint, and Green contributed 10.0 points and 5.2 assists per game. Meanwhile, Rick Mahorn averaged 8.9 points and 7.8 rebounds per game, Turner contributed 5.9 points and 4.4 assists per game, and Bol provided with 1.9 points, 4.3 rebounds, and 3.0 blocks per game.[13]

During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Charlotte Coliseum in Charlotte, North Carolina, Barkley and Hawkins were both selected for the 1991 NBA All-Star Game, as members of the Eastern Conference All-Star team; it was Hawkins' first and only All-Star appearance.[14][15][16] Barkley scored 17 points along with 22 rebounds, and was named the NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player, as the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference, 116–114.[17][18][19] In addition, Hawkins also participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout.[20][21] Barkley also finished in fourth place in Most Valuable Player voting.[22][23]

The 76ers finished eleventh in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 624,582 at The Spectrum during the regular season.[13][24]

NBA playoffs

In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 1991 NBA playoffs, the 76ers faced off against the 4th–seeded Milwaukee Bucks, who were led by All-Star guard Alvin Robertson, Jay Humphries and Frank Brickowski. The 76ers won the first two games over the Bucks on the road at the Bradley Center, before winning Game 3 at home, 121–100 at The Spectrum to win the series in a three-game sweep.[25][26][27]

In the Eastern Conference Semi-finals, and for the second consecutive year, the team faced off against the top–seeded, and Central Division champion Chicago Bulls, who were led by the trio of All-Star guard, and Most Valuable Player of the Year, Michael Jordan, All-Star forward Scottie Pippen, and Horace Grant. The Bulls took a 2–0 series lead, but the 76ers managed to win Game 3 at The Spectrum, 99–97.[28] However, the 76ers lost the next two games, including a Game 5 loss to the Bulls on the road, 100–95 at the Chicago Stadium, thus losing the series in five games.[29][30][31]

The Bulls would advance to the NBA Finals for the first time in franchise history, and defeat the Los Angeles Lakers in five games in the 1991 NBA Finals, winning their first ever NBA championship.[32][33][34] This season would also be the final NBA playoff appearance for the 76ers until the 1998–99 season; the seven consecutive seasons that followed, in which they would not make the playoffs, were more than the franchise had missed in total since their inaugural season of 1950, five (missed playoffs in 1972–1975, and in 1988).[1]

Aftermath

Following the season, Mahorn left to play overseas in Italy,[35][36] while Green signed as a free agent with the Boston Celtics, and Turner signed with the Washington Bullets.

Draft picks

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team
232Brian OliverSG United StatesGeorgia Tech
247Derek StrongPF United StatesXavier
Close

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
1990–91 Philadelphia 76ers roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
F 20 Ron Anderson 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 1958–10–15 Fresno State
F 34 Charles Barkley 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 252 lb (114 kg) 1963–02–20 Auburn
C 11 Manute Bol 7 ft 7 in (2.31 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1962–10–16 Bridgeport
G 12 Johnny Dawkins Injured 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 165 lb (75 kg) 1963–09–28 Duke
F 35 Armen Gilliam 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 230 lb (104 kg) 1964–05–28 UNLV
G 9 Rickey Green 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 170 lb (77 kg) 1954–08–18 Michigan
G 33 Hersey Hawkins 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 1966–09–29 Bradley
C 40 Dave Hoppen 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 235 lb (107 kg) 1964–03–13 Nebraska
C 44 Rick Mahorn 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 240 lb (109 kg) 1958–09–21 Hampton
G 31 Brian Oliver 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1968–06–01 Georgia Tech
F 21 Kenny Payne 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 195 lb (88 kg) 1966–11–25 Louisville
F 50 Robert Reid 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1955–08–30 Saint Mary's
G 4 Andre Turner 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 160 lb (73 kg) 1964–12–13 Memphis
F 55 Jayson Williams 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 240 lb (109 kg) 1968–02–22 St. John's
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured
Close

Regular season

Season standings

More information W, L ...
W L PCT GB Home Road Div
y-Boston Celtics5626.683—35–621–2020-6
x-Philadelphia 76ers4438.5371229-1215-2614-12
x-New York Knicks3943.4761721-2018-2317–9
Washington Bullets3052.3662621-209-3210-16
New Jersey Nets2656.3173020-216–358-18
Miami Heat2458.2933218-236-359-17
Close
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
More information #, Team ...
#
Team W L PCT GB
1 c-Chicago Bulls6121.744–
2 y-Boston Celtics5626.6835
3 x-Detroit Pistons5032.61011
4 x-Milwaukee Bucks4834.58513
5 x-Philadelphia 76ers4438.53717
6 x-Atlanta Hawks4339.52418
7 x-Indiana Pacers4141.50020
8 x-New York Knicks3943.47622
9 Cleveland Cavaliers3349.40228
10 Washington Bullets3052.36631
11 New Jersey Nets2656.31735
12 Charlotte Hornets2656.31735
13 Miami Heat2458.29337
Close
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot

Game log

Playoffs

More information 1991 playoff game log, Game ...
1991 playoff game log
First Round: 3–0 (home: 1–0; road: 2–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 April 25 @ Milwaukee W 99–90 Hersey Hawkins (25) Barkley, Mahorn (8) Charles Barkley (5) Bradley Center
13,587
1–0
2 April 27 @ Milwaukee W 116–112 (OT) Ron Anderson (24) Charles Barkley (13) Charles Barkley (10) Bradley Center
15,623
2–0
3 April 30 Milwaukee W 121–100 Charles Barkley (30) Charles Barkley (12) Hawkins, Barkley (6) Spectrum
16,239
3–0
Conference semifinals: 1–4 (home: 1–1; road: 0–3)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 May 4 @ Chicago L 92–105 Charles Barkley (34) Charles Barkley (11) Hawkins, Anderson (3) Chicago Stadium
18,676
0–1
2 May 6 @ Chicago L 100–112 Hersey Hawkins (30) Charles Barkley (9) Hersey Hawkins (7) Chicago Stadium
18,676
0–2
3 May 10 Chicago W 99–97 Hersey Hawkins (29) Armen Gilliam (11) Barkley, Turner (7) Spectrum
18,168
1–2
4 May 12 Chicago L 85–101 Charles Barkley (25) Charles Barkley (14) Charles Barkley (6) Spectrum
17,514
1–3
5 May 14 @ Chicago L 95–100 Charles Barkley (30) Charles Barkley (8) Charles Barkley (7) Chicago Stadium
18,676
1–4
1991 schedule
Close

Player statistics

Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game

Regular season

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Ron Anderson 821328.5.485.209.8334.51.4.8.214.6
Charles Barkley 676737.3.570.284.72210.14.21.6.527.6
Manute Bol 82618.6.396.071.5854.3.2.23.01.9
Johnny Dawkins 4431.0.634.250.9094.07.0.8.015.8
Mario Elie† 306.7.286.500.500.3.3.0.02.0
Jim Farmer† 206.5.286.0001.0002.5.0.0.03.0
Armen Gilliam† 505033.9.470.000.8167.31.6.7.615.0
Mike Gminski† 302926.4.384.125.8416.71.1.51.19.1
Rickey Green 797528.5.463.222.8301.75.2.7.110.0
Tony Harris 606.8.250.000.500.2.0.2.01.7
Hersey Hawkins 808038.9.472.400.8713.93.72.2.522.1
Dave Hoppen† 1103.9.500.000.667.8.0.1.01.8
Rick Mahorn 807430.5.467.000.7887.81.51.0.78.9
Brian Oliver 73411.0.408.278.7321.11.2.5.13.8
Kenny Payne 4769.4.360.222.8971.4.3.2.13.5
Robert Reid 3012.3.1433.01.3.31.01.3
Andre Turner 70120.1.439.364.7362.24.4.9.05.9
Jayson Williams 5219.8.447.500.6612.1.3.2.13.5
Close

Playoffs

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Ron Anderson 8027.9.398.200.8952.62.4.8.011.0
Charles Barkley 8840.8.592.100.65310.56.01.9.424.9
Manute Bol 8013.6.500.6672.4.1.11.53.0
Armen Gilliam 8835.9.462.8486.51.3.6.816.9
Rickey Green 8824.9.436.750.8891.12.8.9.07.4
Hersey Hawkins 8841.1.465.538.9375.83.42.51.320.9
Dave Hoppen 303.01.000.0001.0.0.0.02.0
Rick Mahorn 8826.0.556.7865.31.8.3.56.4
Brian Oliver 403.8.3331.000.0.3.3.01.5
Robert Reid 705.9.333.0001.1.3.1.0.9
Andre Turner 8023.6.438.333.8131.64.41.4.07.3
Jayson Williams 402.5.8001.0.0.0.02.0
Close
  • † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the 7ers only.

Player statistics citation:[13]

Awards and records

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks