Wikiwand AI

1992–93 New Jersey Devils season

National Hockey League season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1992–93 New Jersey Devils season was the 19th season for the National Hockey League (NHL) franchise that was established on June 11, 1974, and 11th season since the franchise relocated from Colorado prior to the 1982–83 NHL season.[1] The Devils finished fourth in the Patrick Division with a record of 40 wins, 37 losses and seven ties for 87 points. However, they lost the Patrick Division Semifinals to the Presidents' Trophy-winning Pittsburgh Penguins in five games.

Division4th Patrick
Conference7th Wales
1992–93 record40–37–7
Home record24–14–4
Quick facts New Jersey Devils, Division ...
1992–93 New Jersey Devils
Division4th Patrick
Conference7th Wales
1992–93 record40–37–7
Home record24–14–4
Road record16–23–3
Goals for308
Goals against299
Team information
General managerLou Lamoriello
CoachHerb Brooks
CaptainScott Stevens
Alternate captainsBruce Driver
John MacLean
ArenaBrendan Byrne Arena
Average attendance13,658
Team leaders
GoalsAlexander Semak (37)
AssistsClaude Lemieux (51)
PointsClaude Lemieux (81)
Penalty minutesKen Daneyko (236)
Plus/minusAlexander Semak (+24)
WinsCraig Billington (21)
Goals against averageChris Terreri (3.39)
Close

The Devils were coached by Herb Brooks, who had led the U.S. men's ice hockey team to victory in the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, New York. The team was captained by defenseman Scott Stevens.

In 1992–93 the Devils debuted a new color scheme – they kept the red and white, but replaced the green with black. The red, white and black color scheme is still in use today.

Regular season

The Devils tied the Pittsburgh Penguins for most short-handed goals allowed in the NHL, with 19.[2]

Final standings

More information GP, W ...
Patrick Division
GP W L T Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh Penguins8456217119367268
Washington Capitals844334793325286
New York Islanders844037787335297
New Jersey Devils844037787308299
Philadelphia Flyers8436371183319319
New York Rangers8434391179304308
Close

[3]Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against
Note: Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

More information R, Div ...
Wales Conference[4]
R Div GP W L T GF GA Pts
1p – Pittsburgh PenguinsPTK8456217367268119
2Boston BruinsADM8451267332268109
3Quebec NordiquesADM84472710351300104
4Montreal CanadiensADM8448306326280102
5Washington CapitalsPTK844334732528693
6New York IslandersPTK844037733529787
7New Jersey DevilsPTK844037730829987
8Buffalo SabresADM8438361033529786
9Philadelphia FlyersPTK8436371131931983
10New York RangersPTK8434391130430879
11Hartford WhalersADM842652628436958
12Ottawa SenatorsADM841070420239524
Close

p – Won Presidents' Trophy (and division)
Divisions: PTK – Patrick, ADM – Adams
bold – Qualified for playoffs

Playoffs

Patrick Division Semifinals

The series opened at Civic Arena. Pittsburgh won Game 1, 6–3, and Game 2, 7–0. Games 3 and 4 were at New Jersey. Pittsburgh won Game 3, 4–3, and the Devils won Game 4, 4–1. Game 5 was played back in Pittsburgh, where the Penguins won 5–3 and won the series 4–1.

Schedule and results

Regular season

More information Game, Date ...
1992–93 regular season[5]
October: 7–5–0 (home: 4–3–0; road: 3–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
1October 6, 19924–3New York Islanders1–0–0W
2October 9, 19924–6@ Philadelphia Flyers1–1–0L
3October 10, 19924–2New York Rangers2–1–0W
4October 12, 19924–2Washington Capitals3–1–0W
5October 14, 19921–6@ New York Rangers3–2–0L
6October 17, 19922–0Philadelphia Flyers4–2–0W
7October 20, 19924–5Hartford Whalers4–3–0L
8October 22, 19926–5 OT@ Chicago Blackhawks5–3–0W
9October 24, 19923–4Pittsburgh Penguins5–4–0L
10October 28, 19924–3 OT@ Hartford Whalers6–4–0W
11October 30, 19921–4New York Islanders6–5–0L
12October 31, 19925–3@ New York Islanders7–5–0W
November: 5–5–0 (home: 2–2–0; road: 3–3–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
13November 5, 19922–5@ Los Angeles Kings7–6–0L
14November 7, 19926–1@ San Jose Sharks8–6–0W
15November 11, 19923–8Montreal Canadiens8–7–0L
16November 13, 19923–0Washington Capitals9–7–0W
17November 14, 19924–3 OT@ Washington Capitals10–7–0W
18November 18, 19923–2Buffalo Sabres11–7–0W
19November 20, 19921–4Pittsburgh Penguins11–8–0L
20November 21, 19920–2@ Pittsburgh Penguins11–9–0L
21November 25, 19921–3@ Ottawa Senators11–10–0L
22November 28, 19926–3@ Quebec Nordiques12–10–0W
December: 6–6–1 (home: 3–3–0; road: 3–3–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
23December 1, 19928–3Toronto Maple Leafs13–10–0W
24December 3, 19923–3 OT@ Ottawa Senators13–10–1T
25December 5, 19922–4Boston Bruins13–11–1L
26December 6, 19927–3@ Buffalo Sabres14–11–1W
27December 9, 19922–6Washington Capitals14–12–1L
28December 11, 19922–1Pittsburgh Penguins15–12–1W
29December 12, 19925–6@ Pittsburgh Penguins15–13–1L
30December 15, 19923–4@ Winnipeg Jets15–14–1L
31December 18, 19922–0@ Tampa Bay Lightning16–14–1W
32December 21, 19920–3New York Rangers16–15–1L
33December 23, 19925–4 OT@ New York Rangers17–15–1W
34December 27, 19926–2Hartford Whalers18–15–1W
35December 29, 19921–4@ Quebec Nordiques18–16–1L
January: 6–6–3 (home: 5–1–1; road: 1–5–2)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
36January 1, 19932–9@ Washington Capitals18–17–1L
37January 2, 19932–2 OTWinnipeg Jets18–17–2T
38January 4, 19933–3 OT@ New York Rangers18–17–3T
39January 6, 19935–1Minnesota North Stars19–17–3W
40January 8, 19936–4Ottawa Senators20–17–3W
41January 9, 19936–2@ Boston Bruins21–17–3W
42January 12, 19933–2Vancouver Canucks22–17–3W
43January 14, 19937–1Los Angeles Kings23–17–3W
44January 16, 19933–5New York Islanders23–18–3L
45January 20, 19932–3@ Montreal Canadiens23–19–3L
46January 22, 19936–2Montreal Canadiens24–19–3W
47January 23, 19935–7@ Boston Bruins24–20–3L
48January 26, 19932–8@ New York Islanders24–21–3L
49January 28, 19932–4@ Minnesota North Stars24–22–3L
50January 30, 19932–2 OT@ St. Louis Blues24–22–4T
February: 7–4–1 (home: 5–2–1; road: 2–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
51February 3, 19934–5Calgary Flames24–23–4L
52February 8, 19935–4New York Rangers25–23–4W
53February 9, 19935–8@ Detroit Red Wings25–24–4L
54February 13, 19936–4Philadelphia Flyers26–24–4W
55February 14, 19935–2@ Philadelphia Flyers27–24–4W
56February 17, 19934–3St. Louis Blues28–24–4W
57February 19, 19933–3 OTBuffalo Sabres28–24–5T
58February 21, 19933–6Quebec Nordiques28–25–5L
59February 23, 19933–1@ Pittsburgh Penguins29–25–5W
60February 25, 19932–6@ Philadelphia Flyers29–26–5L
61February 27, 19935–2Ottawa Senators30–26–5W
62February 28, 19936–3Detroit Red Wings31–26–5W
March: 7–7–1 (home: 4–1–1; road: 3–6–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
63March 3, 19937–4@ Hartford Whalers32–26–5W
64March 5, 19931–1 OTChicago Blackhawks32–26–6T
65March 7, 19937–3Philadelphia Flyers33–26–6W
66March 9, 19932–7@ Vancouver Canucks33–27–6L
67March 12, 19934–6@ Edmonton Oilers33–28–6L
68March 13, 19933–4@ Calgary Flames33–29–6L
69March 16, 19931–3@ Boston Bruins33–30–6L
70March 18, 19935–1Edmonton Oilers34–30–6W
71March 20, 19931–5Quebec Nordiques34–31–6L
72March 21, 19933–2@ Philadelphia Flyers35–31–6W
73March 23, 19939–3Tampa Bay Lightning36–31–6W
74March 25, 19933–4@ Pittsburgh Penguins36–32–6L
75March 27, 19935–2@ Washington Capitals37–32–6W
76March 29, 19935–0San Jose Sharks38–32–6W
77March 31, 19932–5@ Buffalo Sabres38–33–6L
April: 2–4–1 (home: 1–2–1; road: 1–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
78April 3, 19930–1@ Toronto Maple Leafs38–34–6L
79April 4, 19932–5Pittsburgh Penguins38–35–6L
80April 7, 19935–2New York Rangers39–35–6W
81April 10, 19935–3@ Washington Capitals40–35–6W
82April 11, 19934–5New York Islanders40–36–6L
83April 14, 19936–6 OTPittsburgh Penguins40–36–7T
84April 16, 19934–8@ New York Islanders40–37–7L

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point)

Close

Playoffs

More information 1993 Stanley Cup playoffs, Game ...
1993 Stanley Cup playoffs[5]
Patrick Division Semifinals vs. (P1) Pittsburgh Penguins – Penguins win 4–1
GameDateScoreOpponentSeriesRecap
1April 18, 19933–6@ Pittsburgh PenguinsPenguins lead 1–0L
2April 20, 19930–7@ Pittsburgh PenguinsPenguins lead 2–0L
3April 22, 19933–4Pittsburgh PenguinsPenguins lead 3–0L
4April 25, 19934–1Pittsburgh PenguinsPenguins lead 3–1W
5April 26, 19933–5@ Pittsburgh PenguinsPenguins win 4–1L

Legend: W Win L Loss

Close

Player statistics

Regular season

Scoring
More information Player, Pos ...
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Claude LemieuxRW7730518115531303
Alexander SemakC823742797024416
Stephane RicherRW7838357344-1717
Valeri ZelepukinLW782341647019512
Scott StevensD8112455712014801
Bruce DriverD8314405466-10600
John MacLeanRW80242448102-6713
Peter StastnyC6217234022-5703
Scott NiedermayerD80112940478500
Bobby HolikC6120193976-6704
Bill GuerinRW651420346314002
Viacheslav FetisovD76423271587110
Randy McKayRW731111222060102
Scott PellerinLW4510112141-1120
Bernie NichollsC2351520403100
Tom ChorskeLW507121925-1001
Alexei KasatonovD6431417574000
Dave BarrRW626814611011
Janne OjanenC31491314-2101
Ken DaneykoD84211132364000
Zdeno CigerLW2748122-8201
Kevin ToddC30551016-4002
Troy MalletteLW34437563000
Tommy AlbelinD36156140101
Doug BrownRW1505523000
Ben HankinsonRW421392000
Jarrod SkaldeC110224-3000
Claude VilgrainRW40220-3000
Craig BillingtonG4201180000
Brian SullivanRW20110-1000
Jim DowdC10000-1000
David EmmaC200000000
Jason MillerLW20000-1000
Jon MorrisC20000-1000
Myles O'ConnorD70009-4000
Chris TerreriG4800060000
Close
Goaltending
More information Player, MIN ...
Player MIN GP W L T GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Craig Billington238942211641463.67211781032.876
Chris Terreri267248192131513.39213241173.886
Team:506184403772973.52425022205.881
Close

Playoffs

Scoring
More information Player, Pos ...
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM PPG SHG GWG
Stephane RicherRW52242100
Scott StevensD522410100
Bruce DriverD51344010
Scott NiedermayerD50332000
Tommy AlbelinD52020101
Claude LemieuxRW520219100
Bill GuerinRW51124000
Bobby HolikC51126000
Alexander SemakC51120000
Viacheslav FetisovD50224000
Peter StastnyC50222000
Valeri ZelepukinLW50220000
Dave BarrRW51016000
John MacLeanRW501110000
Craig BillingtonG20000000
Tom ChorskeLW10000000
Ken DaneykoD50008000
Alexei KasatonovD40000000
Randy McKayRW500016000
Bernie NichollsC50006000
Chris TerreriG40000000
Close
Goaltending
More information Player, MIN ...
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Chris Terreri219413174.660118101.856
Craig Billington7820153.8503934.872
Team:297514224.440157135.860
Close

[6]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalty minutes; PPG = Power-play goals; SHG = Short-handed goals; GWG = Game-winning goals
      MIN = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; SO = Shutouts; SA = Shots against; SV = Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Awards and records

Awards

More information Player, Award ...
Regular Season
PlayerAwardAwarded
Scott NiedermayerNHL All-Rookie Team – DefenseEnd of regular season
Close

Draft picks

The New Jersey Devils' picks at the 1992 NHL entry draft.[7]

More information Rd #, Pick # ...
Rd # Pick # Player Nat Pos Team (League) Notes
1 18 Jason Smith  Canada D Regina Pats (WHL)
2 42 Sergei Brylin  Russia C CSKA Moscow (Russian Superleague)
3 66 Cale Hulse  Canada D Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
4 90 Vitaly Tomilin  Russia C Krylya Sovetov (Russian Superleague)
4 94 Scott McCabe  United States D Detroit Midgets [a]
5 114 Ryan Black  Canada LW Peterborough Petes (OHL)
6 138 Dan Trebil  United States D Bloomington Jefferson H.S. (Minnesota)
7 162 Geordie Kinnear  Canada D Peterborough Petes (OHL)
8 186 Stephane Yelle  Canada C Oshawa Generals (OHL)
9 210 Jeff Toms  Canada LW Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
10 234 Heath Weenk  Canada D Regina Pats (WHL)
11 258 Vladislav Yakovenko  Russia LW Spartak Moscow (Russian Superleague)
Close

See also

Notes

  1. The Devils acquired the 1992 fourth-round pick, along with Lee Norwood, from Detroit for Paul Ysebaert on November 27, 1990.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks