Wikiwand AI

1992–93 New York Islanders season

NHL hockey team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1992–93 New York Islanders season was the 21st season in franchise history. This involved the Islanders participating in the Wales Conference Finals. This would be the Islanders last playoff series win until 2016.

Division3rd Patrick
Conference6th Wales
1992–93 record40–37–7
Home record20–19–3
Quick facts New York Islanders, Division ...
1992–93 New York Islanders
Division3rd Patrick
Conference6th Wales
1992–93 record40–37–7
Home record20–19–3
Road record20–18–4
Goals for335
Goals against297
Team information
General managerDon Maloney
CoachAl Arbour
CaptainPatrick Flatley
Alternate captainsRay Ferraro
Steve Thomas
ArenaNassau Coliseum
Average attendance12,036
Team leaders
GoalsPierre Turgeon (58)
AssistsPierre Turgeon (74)
PointsPierre Turgeon (132)
Penalty minutesMick Vukota (216)
Plus/minusBrad Dalgarno (+17)
WinsGlenn Healy (22)
Goals against averageGlenn Healy (3.30)
Close

Offseason

On August 17, general manager Bill Torrey was fired and replaced by assistant general manager Don Maloney.[1]

Regular season

Four Islanders (Benoit Hogue, Derek King, Steve Thomas and Pierre Turgeon) reached the 30-goal plateau.[2] The team was the least penalized team during the regular season, being shorthanded only 375 times.[3] The Islanders also tied the Boston Bruins and Washington Capitals for the fewest short-handed goals allowed during the regular season, with just 8.[3]

Season standings

More information GP, W ...
Patrick Division
GP W L T Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh Penguins8456217119367268
Washington Capitals844334793325286
New York Islanders844037787335297
New Jersey Devils844037787308299
Philadelphia Flyers8436371183319319
New York Rangers8434391179304308
Close

[4]Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against
Note: Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

More information R, Div ...
Wales Conference[5]
R Div GP W L T GF GA Pts
1p – Pittsburgh PenguinsPTK8456217367268119
2Boston BruinsADM8451267332268109
3Quebec NordiquesADM84472710351300104
4Montreal CanadiensADM8448306326280102
5Washington CapitalsPTK844334732528693
6New York IslandersPTK844037733529787
7New Jersey DevilsPTK844037730829987
8Buffalo SabresADM8438361033529786
9Philadelphia FlyersPTK8436371131931983
10New York RangersPTK8434391130430879
11Hartford WhalersADM842652628436958
12Ottawa SenatorsADM841070420239524
Close

p – Won Presidents' Trophy (and division)
Divisions: PTK – Patrick, ADM – Adams
bold – Qualified for playoffs

Playoffs

Patrick Division Semifinals

Game 6 of this series was marred by a vicious check on the Islanders' leading scorer, Pierre Turgeon, by the Capitals' Dale Hunter, moments after Turgeon scored a third-period goal to put the game and the series out of reach for Washington. Hunter received a 21-game suspension for the hit, which carried over into the 1993–94 season.

Patrick Division Finals

The Isles' defeated the Pittsburgh Penguins with David Volek's series-winning goal at 5:16 of overtime in Game 7, in a reversal from 1982, when the 8th-seeded Penguins nearly eliminated the two-time defending champion Islanders in the first round.

Wales Conference Finals

The Montreal Canadiens' win in game three was their eleventh straight, tying the single-playoff record set a year earlier by Pittsburgh and the Chicago Blackhawks.

Schedule and results

Regular season

More information Game, Date ...
1992–93 regular season[6]
October: 6–5–1 (home: 3–2–0; road: 3–3–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
1October 6, 19923–4@ New Jersey Devils (1992–93)0–1–0L
2October 8, 19923–7@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)0–2–0L
3October 10, 19923–3 OT@ Boston Bruins (1992–93)0–2–1T
4October 15, 19925–4@ Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)1–2–1W
5October 17, 19926–3New York Rangers (1992–93)2–2–1W
6October 18, 19923–4@ New York Rangers (1992–93)2–3–1L
7October 20, 19924–3Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)3–3–1W
8October 23, 19925–2@ Washington Capitals (1992–93)4–3–1W
9October 24, 19924–2Hartford Whalers (1992–93)5–3–1W
10October 27, 19923–4Los Angeles Kings (1992–93)5–4–1L
11October 30, 19924–1@ New Jersey Devils (1992–93)6–4–1W
12October 31, 19923–5New Jersey Devils (1992–93)6–5–1L
November: 3–6–2 (home: 2–1–0; road: 1–5–2)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
13November 3, 19920–2@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)6–6–1L
14November 5, 19920–3@ Minnesota North Stars (1992–93)6–7–1L
15November 7, 19925–6 OTTampa Bay Lightning (1992–93)6–8–1L
16November 12, 19925–8@ Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)6–9–1L
17November 14, 19927–5Buffalo Sabres (1992–93)7–9–1W
18November 19, 19922–5@ Boston Bruins (1992–93)7–10–1L
19November 21, 19924–3@ Calgary Flames (1992–93)8–10–1W
20November 22, 19925–5 OT@ Edmonton Oilers (1992–93)8–10–2T
21November 24, 19923–3 OT@ Winnipeg Jets (1992–93)8–10–3T
22November 27, 19923–6@ Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)8–11–3L
23November 28, 19929–3Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)9–11–3W
December: 7–7–1 (home: 3–4–0; road: 4–3–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
24December 1, 19923–7Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)9–12–3L
25December 4, 19925–5 OT@ Buffalo Sabres (1992–93)9–12–4T
26December 5, 19923–5Washington Capitals (1992–93)9–13–4L
27December 7, 19926–1@ Tampa Bay Lightning (1992–93)10–13–4W
28December 10, 19923–5@ Chicago Blackhawks (1992–93)10–14–4L
29December 12, 19923–4 OTWinnipeg Jets (1992–93)10–15–4L
30December 13, 19924–1Edmonton Oilers (1992–93)11–15–4W
31December 15, 19924–3 OT@ St. Louis Blues (1992–93)12–15–4W
32December 17, 19929–3Ottawa Senators (1992–93)13–15–4W
33December 19, 19924–3@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)14–15–4W
34December 20, 19923–5@ Quebec Nordiques (1992–93)14–16–4L
35December 23, 19926–2@ Montreal Canadiens (1992–93)15–16–4W
36December 26, 19926–4New York Rangers (1992–93)16–16–4W
37December 29, 19922–3Toronto Maple Leafs (1992–93)16–17–4L
38December 31, 19921–5@ St. Louis Blues (1992–93)16–18–4L
January: 7–5–1 (home: 4–4–1; road: 3–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
39January 2, 19933–2Minnesota North Stars (1992–93)17–18–4W
40January 5, 19931–2Quebec Nordiques (1992–93)17–19–4L
41January 8, 19935–6@ Buffalo Sabres (1992–93)17–20–4L
42January 9, 19934–5Vancouver Canucks (1992–93)17–21–4L
43January 12, 19938–2Calgary Flames (1992–93)18–21–4W
44January 14, 19930–3Washington Capitals (1992–93)18–22–4L
45January 16, 19935–3@ New Jersey Devils (1992–93)19–22–4W
46January 17, 19937–2@ Ottawa Senators (1992–93)20–22–4W
47January 19, 19932–2 OTBoston Bruins (1992–93)20–22–5T
48January 23, 19938–4Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)21–22–5W
49January 26, 19938–2New Jersey Devils (1992–93)22–22–5W
50January 28, 19935–2@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)23–22–5W
51January 30, 19935–6Boston Bruins (1992–93)23–23–5L
February: 6–5–1 (home: 3–3–1; road: 3–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
52February 1, 19934–4 OTNew York Rangers (1992–93)23–23–6T
53February 3, 19933–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1992–93)24–23–6W
54February 9, 19933–5Montreal Canadiens (1992–93)24–24–6L
55February 12, 19933–4@ New York Rangers (1992–93)24–25–6L
56February 13, 19935–2New York Rangers (1992–93)25–25–6W
57February 16, 19937–2Edmonton Oilers (1992–93)26–25–6W
58February 18, 19932–4St. Louis Blues (1992–93)26–26–6L
59February 20, 19934–2Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)27–26–6W
60February 23, 19932–4Washington Capitals (1992–93)27–27–6L
61February 25, 19934–6@ Quebec Nordiques (1992–93)27–28–6L
62February 27, 19933–2@ Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)28–28–6W
63February 28, 19937–6 OT@ Hartford Whalers (1992–93)29–28–6W
March: 7–5–0 (home: 4–2–0; road: 3–3–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
64March 2, 19933–2Detroit Red Wings (1992–93)30–28–6W
65March 7, 19933–2@ Washington Capitals (1992–93)31–28–6W
66March 9, 19934–2Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)32–28–6W
67March 10, 19931–5@ Montreal Canadiens (1992–93)32–29–6L
68March 14, 19932–3Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)32–30–6L
69March 16, 19936–0@ San Jose Sharks (1992–93)33–30–6W
70March 18, 19934–7@ Los Angeles Kings (1992–93)33–31–6L
71March 20, 19937–2@ Vancouver Canucks (1992–93)34–31–6W
72March 23, 19932–3@ Detroit Red Wings (1992–93)34–32–6L
73March 25, 19932–5Washington Capitals (1992–93)34–33–6L
74March 27, 19937–3San Jose Sharks (1992–93)35–33–6W
75March 30, 19932–1Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)36–33–6W
April: 4–4–1 (home: 1–3–1; road: 3–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
76April 2, 19933–2 OT@ New York Rangers (1992–93)37–33–6W
77April 3, 19932–3Montreal Canadiens (1992–93)37–34–6L
78April 6, 19933–2@ Washington Capitals (1992–93)38–34–6W
79April 8, 19932–3Chicago Blackhawks (1992–93)38–35–6L
80April 10, 19933–5Ottawa Senators (1992–93)38–36–6L
81April 11, 19935–4@ New Jersey Devils (1992–93)39–36–6W
82April 13, 19933–3 OTHartford Whalers (1992–93)39–36–7T
83April 14, 19934–5 OT@ Hartford Whalers (1992–93)39–37–7L
84April 16, 19938–4New Jersey Devils (1992–93)40–37–7W

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point)

Close

Playoffs

More information 1993 Stanley Cup playoffs, Game ...
1993 Stanley Cup playoffs[6]
Patrick Division Semifinals vs. (P2) Washington Capitals – Islanders win 4–2
GameDateScoreOpponentSeriesRecap
1April 18, 19931–3@ Washington CapitalsCapitals lead 1–0L
2April 20, 19935–4 2OT@ Washington CapitalsSeries tied 1–1W
3April 22, 19934–3 OTWashington CapitalsIslanders lead 2–1W
4April 24, 19934–3 2OTWashington CapitalsIslanders lead 3–1W
5April 26, 19934–6@ Washington CapitalsIslanders lead 3–2L
6April 28, 19935–3Washington CapitalsIslanders win 4–2W
Patrick Division Finals vs. (P1) Pittsburgh Penguins – Islanders win 4–3
GameDateScoreOpponentSeriesRecap
1May 2, 19933–2@ Pittsburgh PenguinsIslanders lead 1–0W
2May 4, 19930–3@ Pittsburgh PenguinsSeries tied 1–1L
3May 6, 19931–3Pittsburgh PenguinsPenguins lead 2–1L
4May 8, 19936–5Pittsburgh PenguinsSeries tied 2–2W
5May 10, 19933–6@ Pittsburgh PenguinsPenguins lead 3–2L
6May 12, 19937–5Pittsburgh PenguinsSeries tied 3–3W
7May 14, 19934–3 OT@ Pittsburgh PenguinsIslanders win 4–3W
Wales Conference Finals vs. (A3) Montreal Canadiens – Canadiens win 4–1
GameDateScoreOpponentSeriesRecap
1May 16, 19931–4@ Montreal CanadiensCanadiens lead 1–0L
2May 18, 19933–4 2OT@ Montreal CanadiensCanadiens lead 2–0L
3May 20, 19931–2 OTMontreal CanadiensCanadiens lead 3–0L
4May 22, 19934–1Montreal CanadiensCanadiens lead 3–1W
5May 24, 19932–5@ Montreal CanadiensCanadiens win 4–1L

Legend: W Win L Loss

Close

Player statistics

More information Regular season, Player ...
Regular season
Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Pierre TurgeonC83587413226-124010
Steve ThomasLW7937508711131207
Derek KingLW7738387647-42107
Benoit HogueC7033427510813535
Patrick FlatleyRW80134760635121
Vladimir MalakhovD641438525914700
Jeff NortonD6612385045-3500
Uwe KruppD8092938676202
Tom KurversD5283038389300
Brian MullenRW81181432285101
Brad DalgarnoRW571517326217202
Marty McInnisRW56102030247010
Ray FerraroC46141327400301
Tom FitzgeraldRW779182734-2031
Travis GreenC6171825434100
Scott LachanceD757172467-1012
David VolekW568132134-1201
Darius KasparaitisD794172116615000
Bill BergLW22639494020
Claude LoiselleC4153890-5000
Daniel MaroisRW2825735-3000
Mick VukotaRW742572163000
Dennis VaskeD27156329000
Iain FraserC72242-1100
Rich PilonD44134164-4000
Richard KrommLW112303000
Gary NylundD2211243-2000
Glenn HealyG4702220000
Mark FitzpatrickG3901120000
Danny LorenzG400000000
Greg ParksC200000000
Graeme TownshendRW200000000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L T GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Glenn Healy265547222021463.30113161170.889
Mark Fitzpatrick225339171551303.4601066936.878
Danny Lorenz1574120103.8207868.872
Team:506584403772863.39124602174.884
Close
More information Playoffs, Player ...
Playoffs
Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Ray FerraroC1813720185000
Steve ThomasLW18981737-1000
Derek KingLW1831114143000
Pierre TurgeonC11671302000
Benoit HogueC186612317000
Vladimir MalakhovD1736912-3000
Patrick FlatleyRW15279121000
Brian MullenRW183472-4000
Tom FitzgeraldRW18257182000
Uwe KruppD18156122000
Dennis VaskeD1806614-3000
David VolekW1041521001
Darius KasparaitisD18055312000
Travis GreenC123146-3000
Brad DalgarnoRW1822414-1000
Glenn HealyG1803300000
Claude LoiselleC1803310-8000
Jeff NortonD101124-5000
Tom KurversD1202260000
Steve JunkerLW301101000
Marty McInnisRW30110-1000
Mark FitzpatrickG300020000
Greg ParksC200000000
Rich PilonD15000505000
Scott ScissonsC10000-1000
Mick VukotaRW1500016-4000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Glenn Healy11091898593.190524465.887
Mark Fitzpatrick7730143.1202319.826
Team:11861899633.190547484.885
Close

[2]

Note: Pos = Position; GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = plus/minus; PIM = Penalty minutes; PPG = Power-play goals; SHG = Short-handed goals; GWG = Game-winning goals
      MIN = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GA = Goals-against; GAA = Goals-against average; SO = Shutouts; SA = Shots against; SV = Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Awards and records

Draft picks

The Islanders' picks at the 1992 NHL entry draft.[7]

More information Round, # ...
Round # Player Pos Nationality College/Junior/Club team (League)
15Darius KasparaitisD LithuaniaDynamo Moscow (CIS)
356Jarrett DeulingLW CanadaKamloops Blazers (WHL)
5104Tomas KlimtC CzechoslovakiaŠkoda Plzeň (Czechoslovakia)
5105Ryan DuthieC CanadaSpokane Chiefs (WHL)
6128Derek ArmstrongC CanadaSudbury Wolves (OHL)
7152Vladimir GrachevRW RussiaDynamo-2 Moscow (CIS-2)
7159Steve O'RourkeRW CanadaTri-City Americans (WHL)
8176Jason WidmerD CanadaLethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
9200Daniel ParadisC CanadaChicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
10224David WainwrightD United StatesThayer Academy (USHS-MA)
11248Andrei VasilyevLW RussiaCSKA Moscow (CIS)
S8Chris RoyD CanadaNortheastern University (Hockey East)
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks