Wikiwand AI

1992–93 Washington Capitals season

NHL hockey team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1992–93 Washington Capitals season was the Capitals' 19th season of competition.

Division2nd Patrick
Conference5th Wales
1992–93 record43–34–7
Home record21–15–6
Quick facts Washington Capitals, Division ...
1992–93 Washington Capitals
Division2nd Patrick
Conference5th Wales
1992–93 record43–34–7
Home record21–15–6
Road record22–19–1
Goals for325
Goals against286
Team information
General managerDavid Poile
CoachTerry Murray
CaptainRod Langway (Oct.–Nov.)
Kevin Hatcher (Nov.–Apr.)
Alternate captainsKevin Hatcher (Oct.–Nov.)
Dale Hunter
Kelly Miller
ArenaCapital Centre
Average attendance15,540
Team leaders
GoalsPeter Bondra (37)
AssistsDale Hunter (59)
PointsPeter Bondra (85)
Penalty minutesAlan May (268)
Plus/minusDmitri Khristich (+29)
WinsDon Beaupre (27)
Goals against averageRick Tabaracci (1.75)
Close

Regular season

During the regular season, the Caps set a club record with nine 20-goal scorers, three of whom were defensemen (Sylvain Cote, Kevin Hatcher and Al Iafrate).[1]

Washington tied the Boston Bruins and the New York Islanders for the fewest short-handed goals allowed, with just 8.[2]

On Friday, November 13, 1992, the Caps lost on the road to the New Jersey Devils by a score of 3-0. It was the first time the Caps had been shut out in a regular-season game since Sunday, October 29, 1989, when they lost on the road to the Chicago Blackhawks by a score of 1-0. Prior to their loss to the Devils, the Caps had gone 245 consecutive regular-season games without being shut out.[3][4][5][6]

Final standings

More information GP, W ...
Patrick Division
GP W L T Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh Penguins8456217119367268
Washington Capitals844334793325286
New York Islanders844037787335297
New Jersey Devils844037787308299
Philadelphia Flyers8436371183319319
New York Rangers8434391179304308
Close

[7]Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against
Note: Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

More information R, Div ...
Wales Conference[8]
R Div GP W L T GF GA Pts
1p – Pittsburgh PenguinsPTK8456217367268119
2Boston BruinsADM8451267332268109
3Quebec NordiquesADM84472710351300104
4Montreal CanadiensADM8448306326280102
5Washington CapitalsPTK844334732528693
6New York IslandersPTK844037733529787
7New Jersey DevilsPTK844037730829987
8Buffalo SabresADM8438361033529786
9Philadelphia FlyersPTK8436371131931983
10New York RangersPTK8434391130430879
11Hartford WhalersADM842652628436958
12Ottawa SenatorsADM841070420239524
Close

p – Won Presidents' Trophy (and division)
Divisions: PTK – Patrick, ADM – Adams
bold – Qualified for playoffs

Schedule and results

Regular season

More information Game, Date ...
1992–93 regular season[6]
October: 4–8–0 (home: 2–3–0; road: 2–5–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
1October 6, 19926–5@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1992–93)1–0–0W
2October 9, 19922–4New York Rangers (1992–93)1–1–0L
3October 10, 19922–4Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)1–2–0L
4October 12, 19922–4@ New Jersey Devils (1992–93)1–3–0L
5October 16, 19925–1Ottawa Senators (1992–93)2–3–0W
6October 17, 19926–4Buffalo Sabres (1992–93)3–3–0W
7October 21, 19921–2@ New York Rangers (1992–93)3–4–0L
8October 23, 19922–5New York Islanders (1992–93)3–5–0L
9October 26, 19922–6@ Winnipeg Jets (1992–93)3–6–0L
10October 28, 19923–4@ Vancouver Canucks (1992–93)3–7–0L
11October 30, 19923–1@ Calgary Flames (1992–93)4–7–0W
12October 31, 19922–4@ Edmonton Oilers (1992–93)4–8–0L
November: 7–5–2 (home: 3–3–1; road: 4–2–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
13November 3, 19924–1Chicago Blackhawks (1992–93)5–8–0W
14November 6, 19922–2 OTTampa Bay Lightning (1992–93)5–8–1T
15November 7, 19926–2@ Hartford Whalers (1992–93)6–8–1W
16November 11, 19927–4@ New York Rangers (1992–93)7–8–1W
17November 13, 19920–3@ New Jersey Devils (1992–93)7–9–1L
18November 14, 19923–4 OTNew Jersey Devils (1992–93)7–10–1L
19November 18, 19924–5Minnesota North Stars (1992–93)7–11–1L
20November 20, 19925–7Detroit Red Wings (1992–93)7–12–1L
21November 22, 19926–4@ Quebec Nordiques (1992–93)8–12–1W
22November 23, 19921–1 OT@ Montreal Canadiens (1992–93)8–12–2T
23November 25, 19926–2Boston Bruins (1992–93)9–12–2W
24November 27, 19926–4Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)10–12–2W
25November 28, 19923–5@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)10–13–2L
26November 30, 19924–1@ Detroit Red Wings (1992–93)11–13–2W
December: 9–3–1 (home: 4–0–1; road: 5–3–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
27December 4, 19928–4New York Rangers (1992–93)12–13–2W
28December 5, 19925–3@ New York Islanders (1992–93)13–13–2W
29December 7, 19926–5@ Ottawa Senators (1992–93)14–13–2W
30December 9, 19926–2@ New Jersey Devils (1992–93)15–13–2W
31December 11, 19928–6Winnipeg Jets (1992–93)16–13–2W
32December 12, 19925–2@ Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)17–13–2W
33December 16, 19923–6@ Hartford Whalers (1992–93)17–14–2L
34December 18, 19924–3Hartford Whalers (1992–93)18–14–2W
35December 19, 19923–4@ Boston Bruins (1992–93)18–15–2L
36December 21, 19924–3@ Ottawa Senators (1992–93)19–15–2W
37December 23, 19921–4@ Buffalo Sabres (1992–93)19–16–2L
38December 26, 19925–5 OTPhiladelphia Flyers (1992–93)19–16–3T
39December 29, 19924–3 OTNew York Rangers (1992–93)20–16–3W
January: 5–5–3 (home: 3–0–3; road: 2–5–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
40January 1, 19939–2New Jersey Devils (1992–93)21–16–3W
41January 2, 19932–2 OTChicago Blackhawks (1992–93)21–16–4T
42January 7, 19932–8@ Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)21–17–4L
43January 9, 19934–3Edmonton Oilers (1992–93)22–17–4W
44January 13, 19934–5@ New York Rangers (1992–93)22–18–4L
45January 14, 19933–0@ New York Islanders (1992–93)23–18–4W
46January 17, 19935–3@ Tampa Bay Lightning (1992–93)24–18–4W
47January 21, 19932–6@ Chicago Blackhawks (1992–93)24–19–4L
48January 23, 19936–4Ottawa Senators (1992–93)25–19–4W
49January 26, 19933–6@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)25–20–4L
50January 27, 19933–4@ Buffalo Sabres (1992–93)25–21–4L
51January 29, 19933–3 OTQuebec Nordiques (1992–93)25–21–5T
52January 31, 19932–2 OTPittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)25–21–6T
February: 7–3–0 (home: 2–2–0; road: 5–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
53February 2, 19934–6Calgary Flames (1992–93)25–22–6L
54February 9, 19933–2@ Minnesota North Stars (1992–93)26–22–6W
55February 11, 199310–6@ St. Louis Blues (1992–93)27–22–6W
56February 13, 199310–3@ Los Angeles Kings (1992–93)28–22–6W
57February 16, 19934–3@ San Jose Sharks (1992–93)29–22–6W
58February 20, 19937–3Los Angeles Kings (1992–93)30–22–6W
59February 21, 19935–2St. Louis Blues (1992–93)31–22–6W
60February 23, 19934–2@ New York Islanders (1992–93)32–22–6W
61February 27, 19934–5 OT@ Boston Bruins (1992–93)32–23–6L
62February 28, 19932–4Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)32–24–6L
March: 7–6–1 (home: 5–4–1; road: 2–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
63March 2, 19933–3 OTVancouver Canucks (1992–93)32–24–7T
64March 5, 19930–3Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)32–25–7L
65March 7, 19932–3New York Islanders (1992–93)32–26–7L
66March 9, 19933–1Toronto Maple Leafs (1992–93)33–26–7W
67March 11, 19934–6@ Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)33–27–7L
68March 16, 19934–2@ Detroit Red Wings (1992–93)34–27–7W
69March 18, 19935–7@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)34–28–7L
70March 19, 19935–2Hartford Whalers (1992–93)35–28–7W
71March 21, 19935–3San Jose Sharks (1992–93)36–28–7W
72March 23, 19935–1Quebec Nordiques (1992–93)37–28–7W
73March 25, 19935–2@ New York Islanders (1992–93)38–28–7W
74March 27, 19932–5New Jersey Devils (1992–93)38–29–7L
75March 28, 19931–4Pittsburgh Penguins (1992–93)38–30–7L
76March 30, 19934–1Buffalo Sabres (1992–93)39–30–7W
April: 4–4–0 (home: 2–3–0; road: 2–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
77April 2, 19934–0Montreal Canadiens (1992–93)40–30–7W
78April 4, 19930–4New York Rangers (1992–93)40–31–7L
79April 6, 19932–3New York Islanders (1992–93)40–32–7L
80April 8, 19933–4@ Philadelphia Flyers (1992–93)40–33–7L
81April 10, 19933–5New Jersey Devils (1992–93)40–34–7L
82April 12, 19933–2 OT@ Montreal Canadiens (1992–93)41–34–7W
83April 14, 19932–0@ New York Rangers (1992–93)42–34–7W
84April 16, 19934–2New York Rangers (1992–93)43–34–7W

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point)

Close

Playoffs

More information 1993 Stanley Cup playoffs, Game ...
1993 Stanley Cup playoffs[6]
Patrick Division Semifinals vs. (P3) New York Islanders – Islanders win 4–2
GameDateScoreOpponentSeriesRecap
1April 18, 19933–1New York IslandersCapitals lead 1–0W
2April 20, 19934–5 2OTNew York IslandersSeries tied 1–1L
3April 22, 19933–4 OT@ New York IslandersIslanders lead 2–1L
4April 24, 19933–4 2OT@ New York IslandersIslanders lead 3–1L
5April 26, 19936–4New York IslandersIslanders lead 3–2W
6April 28, 19933–5@ New York IslandersIslanders win 4–2L

Legend: W Win L Loss

Close

Player statistics

Regular season

Scoring
More information Player, Pos ...
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Peter BondraRW833748857081007
Mike RidleyC84265682445623
Kevin HatcherD83344579114-71316
Dale HunterC8420597919831002
Michal PivonkaC692153746614615
Dmitri KhristichLW/C643135662829911
Al IafrateD81254166169151114
Pat ElynuikRW80223557663801
Sylvain CoteD772129503428823
Kelly MillerLW8418274532-2303
Calle JohanssonD7773845563600
Bobby CarpenterC6811172865-16200
Keith JonesRW7112142612418003
Todd KrygierLW7711122360-13020
Paul MacDermidRW72981780-13103
Alan MayRW83610162681001
Paul CavalliniD715813463000
Steve KonowalchukLW364711164101
Shawn AndersonD6026818-2100
Reggie SavageC1623512-4200
Jim HrivnakG2703300000
Kevin MillerC1003335-4000
Jeff GreenlawLW1611218-3000
Jason WoolleyD26022103000
Don BeaupreG58011200000
Brad SchlegelD701161000
Bobby BabcockD100020000
Randy BurridgeLW400001000
Byron DafoeG100000000
Mark HunterRW7000141000
Olaf KolzigG100000000
Rod LangwayD2100020-13000
Rick TabaracciG600040000
Close
Goaltending
More information Player, MIN ...
Player MIN GP W L T GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Don Beaupre328258272351813.31115301349.882
Jim Hrivnak1421271392833.500677594.877
Rick Tabaracci3436320101.752162152.938
Byron Dafoe1100000.00000
Olaf Kolzig20100026.00075.714
Team:506784433472763.27323762100.884
Close

Playoffs

Scoring
More information Player, Pos ...
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM PPG SHG GWG
Dale HunterC671835401
Dmitri KhristichLW/C62572100
Al IafrateD66064301
Mike RidleyC61560100
Peter BondraRW60660000
Pat ElynuikRW623519000
Bobby CarpenterC61456000
Calle JohanssonD60554000
Kelly MillerLW60332000
Sylvain CoteD61124000
Todd KrygierLW61124010
Paul CavalliniD602218000
Michal PivonkaC60220000
Randy BurridgeLW41010000
Kevin HatcherD601114000
Steve KonowalchukLW20110000
Alan MayRW60116000
Shawn AndersonD60000000
Don BeaupreG20000000
Reggie SavageC20000000
Keith JonesRW600010000
Rick TabaracciG40004000
Close
Goaltending
More information Player, MIN ...
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO SA SV SV%
Don Beaupre11921194.5406556.862
Rick Tabaracci304413142.760160146.913
Team:423624233.260225202.898
Close

[9]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalty minutes; PPG=Power-play goals; SHG=Short-handed goals; GWG=Game-winning goals
      MIN=Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; SO = Shutouts; SA=Shots against; SV=Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Draft picks

Washington's draft picks at the 1992 NHL entry draft held at the Montreal Forum in Montreal, Quebec.[10]

More information Round, # ...
Round # Player Nationality College/Junior/Club team (League)
114Sergei Gonchar RussiaTraktor Chelyabinsk (Russia)
232Jim Carey United StatesCatholic Memorial School (USHS-MA)
353Stefan Ustorf GermanyESV Kaufbeuren (Germany)
371Martin Gendron CanadaSaint-Hyacinthe Laser (QMJHL)
5119John Varga United StatesTacoma Rockets (WHL)
7167Mark Matier CanadaSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
8191Mike Mathers CanadaKamloops Blazers (WHL)
9215Brian Stagg CanadaKingston Frontenacs (OHL)
10239Greg Callahan United StatesBelmont Hill High School (USHS-MA)
11263B. J. MacPherson CanadaOshawa Generals (OHL)
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks