Wikiwand AI

2006–07 New Jersey Nets season

NBA professional basketball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2006–07 New Jersey Nets season was the team's 40th in the NBA. They began the season hoping to improve upon their 49–33 output from the previous season. However, they came eight wins shy of tying it, finishing 41–41.[1] In the playoffs, the Nets upset Vince Carter's former team, the Toronto Raptors in the first round but could not defeat the eventual Eastern Conference champion, the LeBron James-led Cleveland Cavaliers in the next round. The Nets remain the last team with a 0.500 record to win a playoff series. The Nets had the thirteenth best team defensive rating in the NBA.[2]

This season marked the Nets' final playoff appearance in New Jersey, and the Nets would not return to the playoffs until 2013, when they relocated to Brooklyn, New York. Following the season, Clifford Robinson retired.

Draft picks

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College
1 22 Marcus Williams PG  United States Connecticut
1 23 Josh Boone PF/C  United States Connecticut
2 54 Hassan Adams SG  United States Arizona
Close

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
2006–07 New Jersey Nets roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
G 8 Hassan Adams 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1984-06-20 Arizona
F 2 Josh Boone 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 237 lb (108 kg) 1984-11-21 Connecticut
G 15 Vince Carter 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1977-01-26 North Carolina
F 35 Jason Collins 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 255 lb (116 kg) 1978-12-02 Stanford
G 50 Eddie House 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 1978-05-14 Arizona State
C 9 Mile Ilić 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) 229 lb (104 kg) 1984-06-02 Serbia
F 24 Richard Jefferson 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 230 lb (104 kg) 1980-06-21 Arizona
G 5 Jason Kidd 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1973-03-23 California
C 12 Nenad Krstić 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 260 lb (118 kg) 1983-07-25 Serbia
C 33 Mikki Moore 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 225 lb (102 kg) 1975-11-04 Nebraska
F 7 Boštjan Nachbar 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 221 lb (100 kg) 1980-07-03 Slovenia
F 22 Bernard Robinson 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1980-12-26 Michigan
C 30 Clifford Robinson 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 225 lb (102 kg) 1966-12-16 Connecticut
G 1 Marcus Williams 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 209 lb (95 kg) 1985-12-03 Connecticut
G 21 Antoine Wright 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 1984-02-06 Texas A&M
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured

Roster

Close

Regular season

More information W, L ...
W L PCT GB Home Road Div
y-Toronto Raptors 4735.573-30–1117–2411–5
x-New Jersey Nets 4141.500624–1717–2410–6
Philadelphia 76ers 3547.4271221–2014–279–7
New York Knicks 3349.4021419–2214–273–13
Boston Celtics 2458.2932312–2912–297–9
Close
More information #, Team ...
#
Team W L PCT GB
1 c-Detroit Pistons5329.646–
2 x-Cleveland Cavaliers5032.6103
3 y-Toronto Raptors4735.5736
4 y-Miami Heat4438.5379
5 x-Chicago Bulls4933.5984
6 x-New Jersey Nets4141.50012
7 x-Washington Wizards4141.50012
8 x-Orlando Magic4042.48813
9 Philadelphia 76ers3547.42718
10 Indiana Pacers3547.42718
11 New York Knicks3349.40220
12 Charlotte Bobcats3349.40220
13 Atlanta Hawks3052.36623
14 Milwaukee Bucks2854.34125
15 Boston Celtics2458.29329
Close

Playoffs

More information 2007 playoff game log, Game ...
2007 playoff game log
First Round: 4–2 (home: 3–0; road: 1–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 April 21 @ Toronto W 96–91 Richard Jefferson (28) Jason Kidd (10) Jason Kidd (15) Air Canada Centre
20,330
1–0
2 April 24 @ Toronto L 83–89 Vince Carter (19) Kidd, Carter (11) Jason Kidd (7) Air Canada Centre
20,239
1–1
3 April 27 Toronto W 102–89 Vince Carter (37) Jason Kidd (16) Jason Kidd (19) Continental Airlines Arena
17,147
2–1
4 April 29 Toronto W 102–81 Vince Carter (27) Jason Kidd (8) Jason Kidd (13) Continental Airlines Arena
20,032
3–1
5 May 1 @ Toronto L 96–98 Vince Carter (30) Mikki Moore (10) Jason Kidd (10) Air Canada Centre
20,511
3–2
6 May 4 Toronto W 98–97 Richard Jefferson (24) Kidd, Moore (8) Jason Kidd (15) Continental Airlines Arena
17,242
4–2
Conference Semifinals: 2–4 (home: 1–2; road: 1–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 May 6 @ Cleveland L 77–81 Vince Carter (21) Vince Carter (13) Jason Kidd (9) Quicken Loans Arena
20,562
0–1
2 May 8 @ Cleveland L 92–102 Vince Carter (26) Jason Kidd (10) Jason Kidd (8) Quicken Loans Arena
20,562
0–2
3 May 12 Cleveland W 96–85 three players tied (23) Jason Kidd (13) Jason Kidd (14) Continental Airlines Arena
20,032
1–2
4 May 14 Cleveland L 85–87 Carter, Moore (25) Jason Kidd (17) Vince Carter (9) Continental Airlines Arena
20,032
1–3
5 May 16 @ Cleveland W 83–72 Jason Kidd (20) Jason Kidd (9) Vince Carter (10) Quicken Loans Arena
20,562
2–3
6 May 18 Cleveland L 72–88 Jason Kidd (19) Jason Kidd (12) Jason Kidd (8) Continental Airlines Arena
20,032
2–4
2007 schedule
Close

Player statistics

Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game

Regular season

More information Player, GP ...
New Jersey Nets statistics
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Hassan Adams 6188.1.556.000.6671.3.2.3.12.9
Josh Boone 61011.0.579..5442.9.2.2.34.2
Vince Carter 828238.1.454.357.8026.04.81.0.425.2
Jason Collins 807823.1.364.000.4654.0.6.5.52.1
Eddie House 56116.9.428.429.9171.61.2.5.18.4
Mile Ilic 501.2.000...2.0.0.0.0
Richard Jefferson 555335.6.456.359.7334.42.7.6.116.3
Jason Kidd 808036.7.406.343.7788.29.21.6.313.0
Nenad Krstic 262632.6.526.000.7116.81.8.4.916.4
Mikki Moore 795526.4.609.000.6815.1.9.6.89.8
Bernard Robinson 1003.7.375..800.6.2.4.11.0
Clifford Robinson 501119.1.372.379.4442.41.0.2.54.1
Marcus Williams 79216.6.395.282.8472.13.3.4.06.8
Antoine Wright 632318.0.438.322.6032.8.9.5.24.5
Close

Playoffs

More information Player, GP ...
New Jersey Nets statistics
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Hassan Adams 601.5.500...2.0.0.0.3
Josh Boone 1209.8.500..5001.6.3.1.33.0
Vince Carter 121240.6.396.389.6936.85.3.9.622.3
Jason Collins 121227.4.571..3643.3.2.6.32.3
Eddie House 404.5.250.167..5.3.3.01.3
Richard Jefferson 121240.8.482.325.9245.62.3.8.419.7
Jason Kidd 121240.3.432.420.52010.910.91.8.414.6
Mikki Moore 121233.3.560..7935.61.2.8.611.3
Bostjan Nachbar 12023.4.421.375.9552.91.5.6.19.9
Bernard Robinson 106.0.000..1.02.01.0.0.0
Clifford Robinson 405.0.167.500..0.0.3.0.8
Marcus Williams 1206.5.333.077.800.81.1.1.02.4
Antoine Wright 12013.6.472.500.9001.9.1.4.33.8
Close

Transactions

Trades

July 27, 2005 To New Jersey Nets
Mikki Moore
To Seattle SuperSonics
2009 second-round pick
January 3, 2007 To New Jersey Nets
Bernard Robinson
To Charlotte Bobcats
Jeff McInnis

Free agents

More information Additions, Player ...
Additions
Player Date signed Former team
Eddie House August 17 Phoenix Suns
Awvee Storey October 2 Washington Wizards
Close
More information Subtractions, Player ...
Subtractions
Player Date waived New Team
Zoran Planinić August 11 TAU Cerámica (Spain)
Awvee Storey October 26 Dakota Wizards (D-League)
Close

References

Further reading

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks