Wikiwand AI

2006 Sport Club Internacional season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Sport Club Internacional won two important titles in the year 2006: Copa Libertadores and Fifa Club World Cup.

Squad

Squad statistics

More information Pos., Name ...
Pos. Name Gauchão Brasileiro Libertadores World Cup Others Total Discipline
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
GKBrazil Boeck 8-103-31-2001-113-1610
GKBrazil Clemer 10-422-2713-92-10047-4130
GKBrazil Renan 0014-600001015-620
DFBrazil Ari 20000000103000
DFBrazil Bolivar 13290141001037390
DFBrazil Camozzato 00300000003010
DFBrazil Ceará 110313101201055411
DFBrazil Chiquinho 715000001013100
DFBrazil Daniel 40000000105010
DFBrazil Danny 00200000002000
DFBrazil Ediglê 5016020001124183
DFBrazil Eller 1302951402000585101
DFBrazil Felipe 00100000001010
DFBrazil Granja 904050000018031
DFPeru Hidalgo 0013000100014040
DFBrazil Índio 2027540200035560
DFBrazil João Guilherme 20100000104000
DFBrazil Ramon 00900000009020
DFBrazil Rubens 11112061201032242
MFBrazil Adriano 0022382110031670
MFBrazil Alex 2116581200028770
MFBrazil Álvaro 40300000108030
MFBrazil A. Moritz 20000000103000
MFBrazil Caio 00800000008000
MFBrazil Diogo 20000000103000
MFBrazil Edinho 1202801102000530191
MFBrazil Fabinho 131131120001039241
MFBrazil J. Wagner 93811320000'30650
MFBrazil Maycon 5012000000017030
MFBrazil Monteiro 0026030200031040
MFBrazil Perdigão 130250800010470172
MFBrazil Pinga 00400000004000
MFBrazil R. Paulista 10000000001000
MFBrazil Tinga 816191000023341
MFColombia Vargas 00400020006030
FWBrazil Fernandão 942081352000441780
FWBrazil Gustavo 42000000115300
FWBrazil Iarley 1343010802010541480
FWBrazil Leo 11511100001123740
FWBrazil L. Adriano 2112000211217410
FWBrazil Michel 125171113001041950
FWBrazil Mossoró 1449050001029430
FWBrazil Pato 00110021003200
FWColombia Rentería 1242529400004610101
FWBrazil R. Jesus 30500000109000
FWBrazil Sóbis 409383000021620
Close

Libertadores 2006 squad

More information Goalkeepers ...
Goalkeepers
1 BrazilClemer
12 BrazilBoeck
22 BrazilRenan
Close
More information Defenders ...
Close
More information Midfielders ...
Close
More information Forwards ...
Forwards
9 BrazilFernandão
10 BrazilIarley
11 BrazilRafael Sóbis
18 BrazilMichel
19 ColombiaRentería
20 BrazilLéo
Close
More information Coach ...
Coach
BrazilAbel Braga
Close

FIFA Club World Cup 2006 squad

More information Goalkeepers ...
Goalkeepers
1 BrazilClemer
12 BrazilRenan
22 BrazilBoeck
Close
More information Defenders ...
Close
More information Midfielders ...
Close
More information Forwards ...
Close
More information Coach ...
Coach
BrazilAbel Braga
Close

Transfers in

— MF  BRA Adriano (From Brazil Cruzeiro)
— DF  BRA Ari (From Japan Kashima Antlers)
— DF  BRA Daniel Marques (From Brazil Paraná Clube)
— DF  BRA Fabiano Eller (From Turkey Trabzonspor)
— MF  BRA Fabinho (From Brazil Santos)
— DF  PER Hidalgo (From Paraguay Libertad)
— MF  BRA Ji-Paraná (From Brazil Corinthians)
— MF  BRA Jorge Wagner (From Russia Lokomotiv)
— MF  BRA Pinga (From Italy Treviso)
— DF  BRA Rafael dos Santos (From Brazil Ponte Preta)
— MF  COL Vargas (From Argentina Boca Jrs)

Transfers out

— DF  BRA Ari (to BrazilAtlético Mineiro)
— DF  BRA Bolivar (to France AS Monaco)
— DF  BRA Daniel Marques (to BrazilAtlético Mineiro)
— MF  BRA Jorge Wagner (to SpainReal Betis)
— FW  BRA Rafael Sóbis (to SpainReal Betis)
— FW  COL Rentería (to PortugalPorto)
— MF  BRA Tinga (to GermanyBorussia Dortmund)

Season 2006

Friendly

Matches

More information Esportivo, 1–5 ...
Esportivo1–5Internacional
Valdiran 10' (pt) Ediglê 7'
Luiz Adriano 25' 45'
Gustavo 78'
Leo 81'
Close
Parque Esportivo Montanha dos Vinhedos-Bento Gonçalves

Campeonato Gaúcho

I Fase

Matches
More information Internacional, 3–1 ...
Internacional3–1Gaúcho
Bolivar 19'
Leo 33'
Luiz Adriano 86'
(pt) Ornélio 82'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Passo Fundo, 3–4 ...
Passo Fundo3–4Internacional
Felipe 37' 87'
Ferreira 55'
(pt) Mossoró 12' 66'
Iarley 20'
Michel 39'
Close
Vermelhão da Serra Stadium -Passo Fundo

More information Ulbra, 1–0 ...
Ulbra1–0Internacional
Váldson 57' (pt)
Close
Complexo da Ulbra Stadium -Canoas

More information Internacional, 2–0 ...
Internacional2–0Caxias
Fernandão 48' 59' (pt)
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 1–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Caxias, 1–1 ...
Caxias1–1Internacional
Ellerred-colored football 32' (o.g.) (pt) Fernandão 28'
Close
Centenário Stadium -Caxias do Sul

More information Internacional, 4–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Gaúcho, 0–2 ...
Gaúcho0–2Internacional
(pt) Leo 51' 71'
Close
Vermelhão da Serra Stadium -Passo Fundo

More information 15 de Novembro, 0–0 ...
Close
Sady Schmidt Stadium -Campo Bom

More information Internacional, 3–1 ...
Internacional3–1Ulbra
Rentería 46'
Mossoró 83'
Jorge Wagner 87'
(pt) Fabiano 31'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

Classification

Group

More information Pos, Club ...
Pos Club Pld W D L F A GD Pts
1 Internacional 10 7 2 1 20 7 +13 23
2 Caxias 10 5 1 4 14 13 +1 16
3 Ulbra 10 4 2 4 18 13 +5 14
Close
Results summary
More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
10 7 2 1 20 7  +13 23 5 0 0 13 2  +11 2 2 1 7 5  +2
Close

Last updated: 10 February 2006.
Source: Campeonato Gaúcho

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost;

II Fase

Matches
More information Internacional, 4–1 ...
Internacional4–1São José
Iarley 10' 47'
Michel 24'
Bolivar 34'
(pt) Toledo 85'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Novo Hamburgo, 1–2 ...
Novo Hamburgo1–2Internacional
Giancarlo 88' (pt) Rentería 23'
Michel 37'
Close
Santa Rosa Stadium -Novo Hamburgo

More information Internacional, 2–1 ...
Internacional2–1Caxias
Rubens 47'
Tinga 52'
(pt) Aílton (45;+1)
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Caxias, 0–3 ...
Caxias0–3Internacional
(pt) Mossoró 25'
Iarley 48'
Fabinho 90'
Close
Centenário Stadium -Caxias do Sul

More information Internacional, 1–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information São José, 2–6 ...
São José2–6Internacional
Bruno 19'
Zé Alcino 77'
(pt) Chiquinho 10'
Jorge Wagner (45;+4)
Leo 47' 58'
Rentería 56'
Alex (90;+3)
Close
Passo D’Areia Stadium -Porto Alegre
Classification

Group

More information Pos, Club ...
Pos Club Pld W D L F A GD Pts
1 Internacional 6 6 0 0 18 5 +13 18
2 Caxias 6 2 2 2 9 11 -2 8
3 São José 6 1 1 4 7 15 -8 4
Close
Results summary
More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
6 6 0 0 18 5  +13 18 3 0 0 7 2  +5 3 0 0 11 3  +8
Close

Last updated: 20 February 2008.
Source: Campeonato Gaúcho

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost;

Finals

Matches

More information Grêmio, 0–0 ...
Close
Olímpico Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 1–1 ...
Internacional1–1Grêmio
Fernandão 57' (pt) Pedro Junior 78'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

Copa Libertadores

Group stage

More information Maracaibo, 1–1 ...
Close
Jose Pachencho Romero Stadium -Maracaibo

More information Internacional, 3–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Pumas, 1–2 ...
Close
Universitário Stadium -Ciudad de México

More information Internacional, 3–2 ...
Internacional3–2Pumas
Michel 37'
Fernandão 53'
Adriano 85'
(pt) Galindo 3'
Botero 34'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Nacional, 0–0 ...
Close
Parque Central Stadium -Montevideo

More information Internacional, 4–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

Round of 16

More information Nacional, 1–2 ...
Nacional1–2Internacional
Vanzini 29' (pt) Wagner (45;+2)
Rentería 63'
Close
Parque Central Stadium -Montevideo

More information Internacional, 0–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

Quarter-finals

More information LDU, 2–1 ...
LDU2–1Internacional
Delgado 57'
Graziani 83'
(pt) Wagner 25'
Close
La Casa Blanca Stadium -Quito

More information Internacional, 2–0 ...
Internacional2–0LDU
Sóbis 51'
Rentería 87'
(pt)
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

Semi-finals

More information Libertad, 0–0 ...
Close
Defensores Del Chaco Stadium -Asunción

More information Internacional, 2–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

Finals

More information São Paulo, 1–2 ...
São Paulo1–2Internacional
Edcarlos 75' (pt) Sóbis 8' 16'
Close
Morumbi Stadium -São Paulo

More information Internacional, 2–2 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

Campeonato Brasileiro

Matches

More information Vasco da Gama, 1–1 ...
Vasco da Gama1–1Internacional
Abedi 73' (pt) Adriano 53'
Close
São Januário Stadium -Rio de Janeiro

More information Internacional, 1–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 1–0 ...
Internacional1–0Flamengo
Alex 28' (pt)
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Atlético-PR, 1–2 ...
Atlético-PR1–2Internacional
Danilo 38' (pt) Rentería 19'
Jorge Wagner 80'
Close
Arena da Baixada Stadium -Curitiba

More information Internacional, 3–1 ...
Internacional3–1São Paulo
Índio 13' 52'
Sóbis 60'
(pt) Aloísio 47'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 2–4 ...
Internacional2–4Figueirense
Fernandão 13'
Ceará 84'
(pt) Schwenck 6' 30'
Cícero 54'
Tiago 81'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Corinthians, 0–1 ...
Close
Morumbi Stadium -São Paulo

More information Internacional, 1–1 ...
Internacional1–1Cruzeiro
Índio 26' (pt) Edu Dracena 76'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information São Caetano, 1–1 ...
São Caetano1–1Internacional
Anderson Lima 15' (pt) Sóbis 41'
Close
Anacleto Campanella Stadium - São Caetano

More information Fluminense, 2–3 ...
Fluminense2–3Internacional
Jean 24'
Tuta 80'
(pt) Iarley 27' 88'
Radamés 47'(o.g.)
Close
Maracanã Stadium -Rio de Janeiro

More information Internacional, 2–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Juventude, 2–0 ...
Juventude2–0Internacional
Fabrício 11'
Marcel (45;+1)
(pt)
Close
Alfredo Jaconi Stadium -Caxias do Sul

More information Internacional, 0–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 0–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Santos, 2–1 ...
Santos2–1Internacional
Wendell 84' (90;+1) (pt) Iarley 9'
Close
Vila Belmiro Stadium -Santos

More information Fortaleza, 1–2 ...
Fortaleza1–2Internacional
Alan 12' (pt) Leo 74'
Fabinho 88'
Close
Castelão Stadium -Santos

More information Internacional, 1–1 ...
Internacional1–1Palmeiras
Sóbis 41' (pt) Paulo Baier 49'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Goiás, 2–2 ...
Goiás2–2Internacional
Fernandão 10' 63' (pt) Vitor 84'
Luciano Almeida 88'
Close
Serra Dourada Stadium -Goiânia

More information Internacional, 1–2 ...
Internacional1–2Vasco da Gama
Iarley 17' (pt) Jorge Luiz 10'
Morais 67'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Santa Cruz, 0–2 ...
Close
Arruda Stadium -Recife

More information Flamengo, 1–2 ...
Flamengo1–2Internacional
Obina 38' (pt) Fernandão 56', 59'
Close
Maracanã Stadium -Rio de Janeiro

More information Internacional, 2–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information São Paulo, 2–0 ...
São Paulo2–0Internacional
Lenilson 8' 70' (pt)
Close
Morumbi Stadium -São Paulo

More information Figueirense, 1–0 ...
Figueirense1–0Internacional
Paraná 26' (pt)
Close
Orlando Scarpelli Stadium -Florianópolis

More information Internacional, 1–1 ...
Internacional1–1Corinthians
Fernandão 31' (pt) Carlos Alberto 30'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 3–2 ...
Internacional3–2Paraná
Índio 9'
Eller 21' 31'
(pt) Cristiano 76'
Sandro 89'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Cruzeiro, 2–1 ...
Cruzeiro2–1Internacional
Wagner 33'
Ferreira 63'
(pt) Ceará 45'
Close
Mineirão Stadium -Belo Horizonte

More information Internacional, 1–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 2–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Ponte Preta, 0–2 ...
Close
Moisés Lucarelli Stadium -Campinas

More information Internacional, 1–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Grêmio, 0–1 ...
Close
Olímpico Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 0–0 ...
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Internacional, 3–0 ...
Internacional3–0Fortaleza
Iarley 29'
Índio 38'
Alex 64'
(pt)
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

More information Paraná, 1–0 ...
Paraná1–0Internacional
Leonardo 5' (pt)
Close
Durival de Brito Stadium -Curitiba

More information Palmeiras, 1–4 ...
Palmeiras1–4Internacional
Eller 74'(o.g.) (pt) Pato 1'
Fernandão 4'
Daniel 33'(o.g.)
Iarley 45'
Close
Palestra Italia Stadium -São Paulo

More information Internacional, 1–4 ...
Internacional1–4Goiás
Eller 65' (pt) Welliton 20'
Luciano Almeida 40'
Romerito 54'
Cléber Gaúcho 59'
Close
Beira-Rio Stadium -Porto Alegre

Classification

More information Pos, Club ...
Pos Club Pld W D L F A GD Pts
1 São Paulo 38 22 12 4 66 32 34 78
2 Internacional 38 20 9 9 52 36 16 69
3 Grêmio 38 20 7 11 64 45 19 67
Close

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
38 20 9 9 52 36  +16 69 10 6 3 26 16  +10 10 3 6 26 20  +6
Close

Last updated: 1 January 2007.
Source: Campeonato Brasileiro 2006

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost;

Fifa World Club Cup

Semi-finals

More information Al Ahly, 1–2 ...
Close
Olympic Stadium -Tokyo

Finals

More information Internacional, 1–0 ...
Close
International Stadium -Yokohama

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks