Wikiwand AI

2007–08 Mestis season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2007–08 Mestis season was the eighth season of the Mestis, the second level of ice hockey in Finland. 12 teams participated in the league, and TUTO Hockey won the championship.

LeagueMestis
DurationSeptember 2007 – April 2008
Teams12
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2007–08 Mestis
LeagueMestis
SportIce hockey
DurationSeptember 2007 – April 2008
Teams12
Regular season
Best recordTUTO Hockey
  Runners-upHokki
Playoffs
Finals championsTUTO Hockey
  Runners-upHokki
Mestis seasons
Close

Standings

More information Rank, Team ...
Rank Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff Pts
1.TUTO Hockey453314721493+121105
2.Hokki45237114157122+3584
3.Jukurit45236313134101+3384
4.KooKoo45261216151112+2982
5.LeKi45226215152141+1180
6.Sport45232317193139+5476
7.Jokipojat45203319133135−269
8.SaPKo45172521122164−4260
9.Kiekko-Vantaa45144225128169−4152
10.HeKi45133425117160−4349
11.Salamat45103626127202−7542
12.Titaanit4554630104188−8429
Close

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
1 TUTO Hockey 3
8 SaPKo 0
1 TUTO Hockey 3
4 KooKoo 1
2 Hokki 3
7 Jokipojat 0
1 TUTO Hockey 3
2 Hokki 1
3 Jukurit 3
6 Sport 2
2 Hokki 3 Third place
3 Jukurit 2
4 KooKoo 3 3 Jukurit 1
5 LeKi 0 4 KooKoo 0

Qualification

More information Rank, Team ...
Rank Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff Pts
1.Titaanit650012317+615
2.Salamat630031613+39
3.D-Kiekko630031513+29
4.Kiekko-Laser610051223−113
Close

No teams were relegated or promoted.

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks