Wikiwand AI

2010 Philippine House of Representatives elections in the Ilocos Region

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections were held in the Ilocos Region for seats in the House of Representatives of the Philippines on May 10, 2010.

Quick facts 12 seats of the Ilocos Region in the House of Representatives, First party ...
2010 Philippine House of Representatives elections

← 2007
May 10, 2010
2013 →

12 seats of the Ilocos Region in the House of Representatives
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Lakas–Kampi NPC KBL
Seats won 6 4 1
Popular vote 923,133 540,730 116,705
Percentage 43.78% 25.64 5.53%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Nacionalista Liberal
Seats won 1 0
Popular vote 104,563 184,586
Percentage 4.96% 8.75%

Location of the Ilocos Region within the country.
Close

The candidate with the most votes won that district's seat for the 15th Congress of the Philippines.

Summary

More information Party, Popular vote ...
PartyPopular vote%Seats
won
Lakas–Kampi923,13343.78%6
NPC540,73025.64%4
Liberal184,5868.75%0
KBL116,7055.53%1
Nacionalista104,5634.96%1
PMP86,9724.12%0
Aksyon9230.04%0
Independent150,9197.16%0
Valid votes2,108,53793.79%12
Invalid votes139,4996.21%
Turnout2,248,03680.04%
Registered voters2,808,712100.00%
Close

Ilocos Norte

In Ilocos Norte, the Marcoses had a split within their ranks, former first lady Imelda Marcos and her children Bongbong and Imee Marcos had allied themselves with Nacionalista Party and then-Senator Manny Villar. Imelda's nephew Michael Marcos Keon would only support Bongbong's campaign for senator as part of the Nacionalista's roster but not Villar; Marcos Keon is a member of Lakas-Kampi-CMD and supports Gilbert Teodoro. The Marcoses also had a reconciliation with the Fariñases and invited Rodolfo Fariñas as a congressional candidate for the Nacionalistas in the province's first district.[1]

1st District

Incumbent Roque Ablan, Jr. (Lakas-Kampi-CMD) is on his third consecutive term and can not run for reelection. His seat will be contested by his son Kristian and former congressman Rodolfo Fariñas.

The result of the election is under protest in the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal.[2]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Rodolfo FariñasNacionalista Party72,18450.42
Michel Kristian AblanLakas–Kampi–CMD40,30328.15
Reynolan SalesPwersa ng Masang Pilipino22,11315.44
Alfonso RuizKilusang Bagong Lipunan5,1753.61
Renato Ma. PeraltaLiberal Party3,3992.37
Total143,174100.00
Valid votes143,17494.62
Invalid/blank votes8,1455.38
Total votes151,319100.00
Nacionalista Party gain from Lakas–Kampi–CMD
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

2nd District

Incumbent Bongbong Marcos will leave the House to run for a Senate seat. His mother and former first lady Imelda will run for his seat under the Kilusang Bagong Lipunan (KBL) as the younger Marcos was expelled from the party. She was challenged by Marcos supporter Mariano Nalupta.[4] She is co-nominated by the Nacionalista Party.

Nalupta placed the result of the election under protest in the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal.[2]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Imelda MarcosKilusang Bagong Lipunan109,57180.02
Mariano Nalupta Jr.Lakas–Kampi–CMD27,35919.98
Total136,930100.00
Valid votes136,93094.56
Invalid/blank votes7,8735.44
Total votes144,803100.00
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan gain from Nacionalista Party
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

Ilocos Sur

In Ilocos Sur the Singson clan headed by Luis Singson is expected to win majority of elective positions in the province. Luis will run as governor of the province, his son Ronald Singson will run as the province's representative from the first district, and daughter-in-law Grace Singson will run on her husband Eric Singson's seat in the second district since Eric is limited three consecutive terms.[5] Eric and Grace's son Eric Jr. was Lakas-Kampi-CMD's nominee in the district.

1st District

Ronald Singson is the incumbent.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Ronald Singson (incumbent)Lakas–Kampi–CMD91,87572.27
Bertrand BaterinaLiberal Party35,25427.73
Total127,129100.00
Valid votes127,12990.94
Invalid/blank votes12,6609.06
Total votes139,789100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[6]
Close

In March 2011, Singson resigned after being found guilty of drug possession in Hong Kong. The Commission on Elections called an election that will be held on May 28, 2011.[7]

2nd District

Eric Singson is the incumbent, but he is in his third consecutive term already and is ineligible for reelection. His son Eric Jr. is his party's nominee for the district's seat.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Eric Singson Jr.Lakas–Kampi–CMD147,40993.63
Edwin AntolinPwersa ng Masang Pilipino7,4734.75
Wilfredo CabinteLiberal Party2,5481.62
Total157,430100.00
Valid votes157,43084.17
Invalid/blank votes29,61215.83
Total votes187,042100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[6]
Close

La Union

La Union's two seats in the House will be contested in albeit different circumstances: in the first district, Rep. Victor Francisco Ortega, whose brother is the current Governor Manuel Ortega will contest the seat against an independent candidate James Paul Orros, who claims to be a relative of the Ortegas. In the second district, Butch Dumpit, son of defeated gubernatorial candidate Tomas Dumpit in 2007, will go up against Eufranio Eriguel, who reportedly has support by nine of the eleven mayors in that district. The younger Ortega and Dumpit will contest the province's governorship anew.[8]

1st District

Victor Francisco Ortega is the incumbent. Orros eventually backed out.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Victor Francisco Ortega (incumbent)Lakas–Kampi–CMD144,537100.00
Total144,537100.00
Valid votes144,53787.71
Invalid/blank votes20,24812.29
Total votes164,785100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[9]
Close

2nd District

Thomas Dumpit Jr. is the incumbent.

The result of the election is under protest in the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal.[2]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Eufranio EriguelNationalist People's Coalition121,23664.61
Thomas Dumpit Jr. (incumbent)Lakas–Kampi–CMD63,62233.91
Jaime DulayIndependent2,7851.48
Total187,643100.00
Valid votes187,64397.00
Invalid/blank votes5,7983.00
Total votes193,441100.00
Nationalist People's Coalition gain from Lakas–Kampi–CMD
Source: Commission on Elections[9]
Close

Pangasinan

For the first time in history, all six of Pangasinan's legislative districts will have women candidates.[10]

1st District

Incumbent Arthur Celeste (Lakas-Kampi-CMD) is running for mayor of Alaminos. His brother Jesus is his party's nominee for the district's seat. He will face former GMA Network investigative journalist and reporter Maki Pulido running under the Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino; she is also nominated by local party Biskeg na Pangasinan.[10]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Jesus CelesteLakas–Kampi–CMD82,57748.36
Maki PulidoPwersa ng Masang Pilipino56,89933.32
Danilo DizonLiberal Party21,87512.81
Domingo Doctor Jr.Nacionalista Party8,0424.71
Christine JimenezAksyon Demokratiko9290.54
Vladimir Mabalot IIIIndependent4310.25
Total170,753100.00
Valid votes170,75392.49
Invalid/blank votes13,8697.51
Total votes184,622100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[11]
Close

2nd District

Incumbent Victor Agbayani is running for governor of Pangasinan. The Liberal Party nominated Arthur Caronoñgan as their candidate for the district's seat.

Former PNP Chief Leopoldo Bataoil and Former NBN-4 Business Correspondent Kim Bernardo Lokin are also nominated by local party Biskeg na Pangasinan.[10]

The result of the election is under protest in the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal.[2]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Leopoldo BataoilLakas–Kampi–CMD74,70539.32
Maria Blanca Kim LokinNationalist People's Coalition36,08718.99
Arthel CaronoñganLiberal Party32,60217.16
Nestor ReyesNacionalista Party24,33712.81
Arsenio MerreraIndependent19,33510.18
Franco de GuzmanKilusang Bagong Lipunan1,9591.03
Ron VergaraIndependent9630.51
Total189,988100.00
Valid votes189,98889.37
Invalid/blank votes22,59410.63
Total votes212,582100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD gain from Liberal Party
Source: Commission on Elections[11]
Close

3rd District

Maria Rachel Arenas is the incumbent.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Maria Rachel Arenas (incumbent)Lakas–Kampi–CMD165,67765.08
Gallant SorianoLiberal Party88,90834.92
Total254,585100.00
Valid votes254,58596.27
Invalid/blank votes9,8763.73
Total votes264,461100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[11]
Close

4th District

Former House Speaker Jose de Venecia has served for three consecutive terms, and is thus ineligible for re-election; his wife Gina de Venecia will run for his seat in the fourth district.[10]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Gina de VeneciaNationalist People's Coalition128,19866.35
Celia LimIndependent64,01733.13
Alejandro DecanoIndependent1,0070.52
Total193,222100.00
Valid votes193,22296.55
Invalid/blank votes6,9123.45
Total votes200,134100.00
Nationalist People's Coalition gain from Independent
Source: Commission on Elections[11]
Close

5th District

Mark Cojuangco is in his third consecutive term and is ineligible for reelection. His wife Sison mayor Kimi is his party's nominee for the district's seat.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Kimi CojuangcoNationalist People's Coalition140,68669.28
Demetrio DemetriaIndependent58,93829.02
Martin Fao-ilanIndependent3,4431.70
Total203,067100.00
Valid votes203,06793.10
Invalid/blank votes15,0416.90
Total votes218,108100.00
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[11]
Close

6th District

Conrado Estrella III is in his third consecutive term and is ineligible for reelection. The NPC nominated Marilyn Primcias-Agabas as their candidate for the district's seat.

Hermogenes Esperon is also nominated by local party Biskeg na Pangasinan.[10]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Marilyn Primcias-AgabasNationalist People's Coalition114,52357.24
Hermogenes EsperonLakas–Kampi–CMD85,06942.52
Eduardo LibatiquePwersa ng Masang Pilipino4870.24
Total200,079100.00
Valid votes200,07997.78
Invalid/blank votes4,5442.22
Total votes204,623100.00
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[11]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks