Wikiwand AI

2012–13 Korisliiga season

Finnish basketball From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2012–13 Korisliiga season was the 73rd season of the Finnish national championship named Korisliiga, the highest professional basketball league in Finland. Bisons Loimaa successfully defended its title.

Season2012–13
Games played44 (Regular season)
Teams12
Quick facts Korisliiga, Season ...
Korisliiga
Season2012–13
Games played44 (Regular season)
Teams12
Regular season
Top seedTampereen Pyrintö
Season MVPFinland Samuel Haanpää (Domestic)
United States Martin Zeno (Foreign)
Finals
ChampionsNilan Bisons Loimaa
2nd title
Runners-upKTP Kotka
Third placeJoensuun Kataja
Fourth placeKauhajoen Karhu
Finals MVPUnited States Jeb Ivey
Awards
Defensive PlayerFinland Henri Hirvikoski
Rookie of the YearFinland Jussi Turja
Coach of the YearFinland Sami Toiviainen
Sixth ManFinland Petri Virtanen
Most ImprovedFinland Vesa Heinonen
Statistical leaders
Points United States Martin Zeno 22.5
Rebounds United States Antone Robinson 10.5
Assists United States Damon Williams 6.7
2013–14 →
Close

Regular season

More information Pos., Team ...
Pos. Team GP W L PF PA Pt Qualified for
1.Nilan Bisons443593974341970 Playoffs
2.Joensuun Kataja443593897335370
3.KTP-Basket4432123927350564
4.Tampereen Pyrintö4431133902341962
5.Kauhajoen Karhu4427173757359654
6.Kouvot4422223456362244
7.Lappeenrannan NMKY4417273535378234
8.Salon Vilpas4414303418353428
9.UU-Korihait4413313420380326
10.Korikobrat4413313634388226
11.Namika Lahti4413313299376426
12.Forssan Koripojat4412323532407224 Relegated
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks