Wikiwand AI

2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – Men's 1000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1000 meters distance for men in the 2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup was a competition held over 7 races on six occasions, with the first occasion taking place in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, on 13–15 November 2015, and the final occasion taking place in Heerenveen, Netherlands, on 11–13 March 2016.[1]

The defending champion was Pavel Kulizhnikov of Russia.

Top three

More information Position, Athlete ...
Position Athlete Points Previous season
Close

Race medallists

More information WC #, Location ...
WC # Location Date Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time Report
1 Calgary, Canada 14 November Gerben Jorritsma
 Netherlands
1:07.20 Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:07.33 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:07.40 [2]
2 Salt Lake City, United States 21 November Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:06.70 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:07.02 Gerben Jorritsma
 Netherlands
1:07.23 [3]
3 Inzell, Germany 5 December Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.31 Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:08.55 Kai Verbij
 Netherlands
1:08.60 [4]
4 Heerenveen, Netherlands 12 December Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:08:16 Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:08:59 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.61 [5]
5 Stavanger, Norway 30 January Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:08.10 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.12 Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:08.72 [6]
31 January Pavel Kulizhnikov
 Russia
1:08.10 Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.13 Thomas Krol
 Netherlands
1:08.52 [7]
6 Heerenveen, Netherlands 12 March Kjeld Nuis
 Netherlands
1:08.94 Kai Verbij
 Netherlands
1:09.08 Denis Yuskov
 Russia
1:09.22 [8]
Close

Standings

More information #, Name ...
#NameNat.CGYSLCINZHVN1STA1STA2HVN2Total
1Kjeld NuisNetherlands7080100708080150630
2Pavel KulizhnikovRussia8010001001001000480
3Gerben JorritsmaNetherlands100702836363690396
4Kai VerbijNetherlands4045704050—120365
5Denis YuskovRussia—25808070—104359
6Joey MantiaUnited States60406045606021346
7Aleksey YesinRussia45324550405036298
8Vincent De HaitreCanada365021284545225
9Shani DavisUnited States5060246021—215
10Thomas KrolNetherlands18285032—70198
11Alexandre St-JeanCanada162132243240165
12Mika PoutalaFinland2536—211424120
13Kim Tae-YunSouth Korea01940161814107
14Nico IhleGermany100019282885
15Kim Jin-suSouth Korea1110361210584
16Denis KuzinKazakhstan32514186883
17Jonathan GarciaUnited States015122524682
18Piotr MichalskiPoland2866682175
19Kirill GolubevRussia24141814——70
20Espen Aarnes HvammenNorway121216—121870
21Mitchell WhitmoreUnited States1924——16—59
22Jang Won-hoonSouth Korea611100151658
23Pim SchipperNetherlands————253257
24Mo Tae-bumSouth Korea——1510191256
25Roman KrechKazakhstan1516805—44
26Gilmore JunioCanada—2258——35
27Alex Boisvert-LacroixCanada1418————32
28Li BailinChina218————29
29Richard MaclennanCanada8———111029
30Mikhail KazelinRussia————02525
31Konrad NiedzwiedzkiPoland00195——24
32Stefan GroothuisNetherlands08—15——23
33Yuto FujinoJapan————01919
34Takuro OdaJapan—————1515
35Yang FanChina202110015
36Håvard Holmefjord LorentzenNorway————21113
37Taro KondoJapan—1480013
38Lennart VelemaNetherlands——11———11
39Tian GuojunChina0082——10
40Håvard BøkkoNorway—————88
41Jesper HospesNetherlands————808
42Joel DufterGermany8000——8
43David BosaItaly0060107
44Ruslan MurashovRussia—————66
45Laurent DubreuilCanada————6—6
46Kimani GriffinUnited States—6——006
47Jan SzymanskiPoland—0—6——6
48Hubert HirschbichlerGermany0401005
49Sverre Lunde PedersenNorway0————44
50Mirko Giacomo NenziItaly0000404
51William DuttonCanada4—0———4
52Konrád NagyHungary0004——4
53Mikhail KozlovRussia—————22
54Shota NakamuraJapan—————11
55Xie Jia XuanChina001—001
56Sindre HenriksenNorway1—0———1
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks