Wikiwand AI

2019 World Para Athletics Championships – Men's high jump

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The men's high jump event at the 2019 World Para Athletics Championships was held in Dubai on 11 November (T64), 13 November (T47) and 14 November (T63).

Medalists

More information Event, Gold ...
Event Gold Silver Bronze
T47[1]
details
Roderick Townsend-Roberts
 United States
2.03 Chen Hongjie
 China
2.00 Nishad Kumar
 India
2.00
T63[2]
details
Sam Grewe
 United States
1.86 Sharad Kumar
 India
1.83 Mariyappan Thangavelu
 India
1.80
T64[3]
details
Jonathan Broom-Edwards
 United Kingdom
2.02 Temurbek Giyazov
 Uzbekistan
1.99 Toru Suzuki
 Japan
1.92
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
Close

Events listed in pink were contested but no medals were awarded.

Detailed results

T47

The event was held on 13 November.

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResult
1st place, gold medalist(s)Roderick Townsend-Roberts United States2.03
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Chen Hongjie China2.00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Nishad Kumar India2.00
Georgii Margiev Russia1.91
Aaron Chatman Australia1.87
Jordan Lee Ireland1.87
Angkarn Chanaboon Thailand1.87
Abdullah Ilgaz Turkey1.83
Daniel Perez Martinez Spain1.83
Alexandre Dipoko-Ewane France1.83
Gokhan Akin Turkey1.60
Mathieu Moulart Belgium1.60
Close

T63

The event was held on 14 November.

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResult
1st place, gold medalist(s)Sam Grewe United States1.86
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Sharad Kumar India1.83
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Mariyappan Thangavelu India1.80
Łukasz Mamczarz Poland1.80
Ramsingbhai Govindbhai Padhiyar India1.77
Hamada Hassan Egypt1.74
Ezra Frech United States1.74
Buddika Indrapala Sri Lanka1.59
Obed Lekhehle South Africa1.55
Close

T64

The event was held on 11 November.

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationalityResult
1st place, gold medalist(s)Jonathan Broom-Edwards United Kingdom2.02
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Temurbek Giyazov Uzbekistan1.99
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Toru Suzuki Japan1.92
Praveen Kumar India1.92
Rafael Augusto Uribe Pimentel Venezuela1.88
Gurimu Narita Japan1.84
Tarik Taha Buyrukoglu Turkey1.84
Amila Warnakulasooriya Sri Lanka1.55
Mahir Ates Turkey1.50
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks