Wikiwand AI

2019–20 Alaska Anchorage Seawolves men's ice hockey season

College ice hockey team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2019–20 Alaska Anchorage Seawolves men's ice hockey season was the 41st season of play for the program, the 36th at the Division I level and the 27th in the WCHA conference. The Seawolves represented the University of Alaska Anchorage and were coached by Matt Curley, in his 2nd season.

Departures

More information Player, Position ...
Player Position Nationality Cause
Cam AmanteaForward CanadaGraduation (Retired)
Brody ClaeysGoaltender CanadaSigned Professional Contract (Birmingham Bulls)
Nicolas Erb EkholmForward SwedenGraduation (Signed with Wheeling Nailers)
Malcolm HayesDefenseman United StatesGraduation (Signed with Fayetteville Marksmen)
Jeremiah LuedtkeForward United StatesGraduation (Signed with Krefeld Pinguine)
Jonah RenoufForward CanadaGraduation (Retired)
Nate RenoufForward CanadaGraduation (Retired)
Nils RygaardForward SwedenGraduation (Signed with Södertälje SK)
Jordan XavierForward CanadaTransferred to (Calgary)
Close

Recruiting

More information Player, Position ...
Player Position Nationality Age Notes
Luc BrownForward Canada23Napanee, ON; transfer from Union
Brayden CamrudForward Canada21Saskatoon, SK
Dante FantauzziDefenseman Canada19Woodbridge, ON
Alex FryeForward United States21Clarkston, MI
Taylor LantzForward United States21Coleraine, MN
Marcus MitchellForward Canada20Kelowna, BC
Zack NazzarettForward United States19Cheektowaga, NY
Brandon PerroneGoaltender United States20Hauppauge, NY
Troy RobillardDefenseman Canada20Coquitlam, BC
Rylee St. OngeForward Canada21St. Catharines, ON
Nick WicksForward Canada21Delta, BC
Close

Roster

As of August 18, 2019.[1]

More information No., Nat. ...
No. Nat. Player Class Pos Height Weight DoB Hometown Previous team NHL rights
1 United States Brandon Perrone Freshman G 5' 11" (1.8 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 1998-10-26 Hauppauge, New York New Jersey Titans (NAHL) —
3 United States Andrew Lane Sophomore D 5' 9" (1.75 m) 162 lb (73 kg) 1997-02-19 Howell, Michigan Shreveport Mudbugs (NAHL) —
4 Canada Troy Robillard Freshman D 6' 3" (1.91 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1998-10-12 Coquitlam, British Columbia Coquitlam Express (BCHL) —
6 Canada Dante Fantauzzi Freshman D 6' 0" (1.83 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 2000-05-01 Woodbridge, Ontario North York Rangers (OJHL) —
7 Canada Nolan Nicholas (C) Senior D 5' 11" (1.8 m) 203 lb (92 kg) 1995-09-24 Thunder Bay, Ontario Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL) —
8 Canada Drayson Pears Sophomore D 6' 1" (1.85 m) 191 lb (87 kg) 1998-03-09 Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL) —
9 Canada Nick Wicks Freshman F 5' 9" (1.75 m) 170 lb (77 kg) 1998-04-24 Delta, British Columbia Merritt Centennials (NAHL) —
10 United States Tanner Schachle Sophomore F 6' 3" (1.91 m) 203 lb (92 kg) 1997-06-20 Wasilla, Alaska Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL) —
11 United States Joe Sofo Junior F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 181 lb (82 kg) 1996-08-07 Sylvania, Ohio Coulee Region Chill (NAHL) —
12 United States Zack Nazzarett Freshman F 5' 8" (1.73 m) 161 lb (73 kg) 2000-08-25 Cheektowaga, New York Youngstown Phantoms (USHL) —
13 United States Alex Frye Freshman F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 1998-07-27 Clarkston, Michigan Jamestown Rebels (NAHL) —
14 Canada Jared Nash Sophomore F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 192 lb (87 kg) 1998-01-16 Stratford, Ontario Penticton Vees (SJHL) —
15 United States Taylor Lantz Freshman F 5' 8" (1.73 m) 165 lb (75 kg) 1998-06-21 Coleraine, Minnesota Minot Minotauros (NAHL) —
16 Canada Zach Court Sophomore F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 183 lb (83 kg) 1997-01-04 Winnipeg, Manitoba Merritt Centennials (BCHL) —
17 Canada Zac Masson Junior F 6' 1" (1.85 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1996-02-06 Newmarket, Ontario Langley Rivermen (BCHL) —
18 Finland Tomi Hiekkavirta Senior D 6' 0" (1.83 m) 182 lb (83 kg) 1996-04-05 Helsinki, Finland HIFK U20 (Nuorten SM-liiga) —
19 United States Drake Glover Junior F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 192 lb (87 kg) 1996-03-05 Anchorage, Alaska Lone Star Brahmas (NAHL) —
20 Canada Corey Renwick Senior F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 192 lb (87 kg) 1995-03-28 Nanoose Bay, British Columbia Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL) —
22 Canada Carmine Buono Senior D 6' 2" (1.88 m) 203 lb (92 kg) 1997-02-22 Burnaby, British Columbia Powell River Kings (BCHL) —
23 Canada Eric Sinclair (A) Junior D 6' 0" (1.83 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 1996-02-19 Kenora, Ontario Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL) —
24 Canada Luc Brown Senior F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 187 lb (85 kg) 1996-04-27 Napanee, Ontario Union (ECAC) —
25 Canada Marcus Mitchell Freshman F 6' 2" (1.88 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1998-10-12 Kelowna, British Columbia Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL) —
26 United States Aaron McPheters Junior D 5' 8" (1.73 m) 165 lb (75 kg) 1997-03-25 Anchorage, Alaska Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL) —
27 Germany David Trinkberger Senior D 6' 5" (1.96 m) 209 lb (95 kg) 1996-08-25 Landshut, Germany Sioux City Musketeers (USHL) —
28 Canada Rylee St. Onge Freshman F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 195 lb (88 kg) 1998-04-22 St. Catharines, Ontario Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL) —
29 Canada Trey deGraaf Junior F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1996-01-30 Red Deer, Alberta Okotoks Oilers (AJHL) —
30 United States Kris Carlson Junior G 6' 1" (1.85 m) 207 lb (94 kg) 1997-08-19 Centreville, Virginia Jersey Hitmen (USPHL) —
39 Canada Kristian Stead Junior G 6' 2" (1.88 m) 182 lb (83 kg) 1996-10-17 Merritt, British Columbia Nipawin Hawks (SJHL) —
40 Canada Brayden Camrud Freshman F 5' 9" (1.75 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1998-07-24 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Humboldt Broncos (SJHL) —
Close

Standings

More information Conference record, Overall record ...
Conference record Overall record
GP W L T 3/SW PTS GF GA GP W L T GF GA
#2 Minnesota State2823411711153836295214153
#11 Bemidji State2820532651014634209511165
Northern Michigan281611115092873618144115112
Alaska281495249736534161358486
Bowling Green28141043498570361913411292
Michigan Tech2814122044686537191539685
Lake Superior State28111344416677381321490112
Alaska Anchorage284186321569634423766122
Ferris State2852120175410035726270127
Alabama–Huntsville2822061135011634226657145
Championship: March 21, 2020
† indicates conference regular season champion; * indicates conference tournament champion
Rankings: USCHO.com Top 20 Poll; updated March 1, 2020
Close

Schedule and results

More information Date, Time ...
DateTimeOpponent#Rank#SiteTVDecisionResultAttendanceRecord
Regular season
October 11 3:00 PM at Maine* Alfond Arena • Orono, Maine  Stead L 1–7  2,975 0–1–0
October 12 3:00 PM at Maine* Alfond Arena • Orono, Maine  Carlson L 1–2 OT 2,916 0–2–0
October 25 7:07 PM vs. Alaska Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, Alaska (Governor's Cup)FloHockey.tv Carlson L 1–2  616 0–3–0 (0–1–0–0)
October 26 5:07 PM vs. Alaska Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, Alaska (Governor's Cup)FloHockey.tv Stead W 4–0  581 1–3–0 (1–1–0–0)
October 31 7:07 PM vs. Omaha* Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, Alaska  Stead L 3–4  723 1–4–0 (1–1–0–0)
November 1 7:07 PM vs. Omaha* Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, Alaska  Carlson T 3–3 OT 766 1–4–1 (1–1–0–0)
November 8 4:07 PM at Alabama–Huntsville Von Braun Center • Huntsville, AlabamaFloHockey.tv Stead T 4–4 SOW 1,217 1–4–2 (1–1–1–1)
November 9 4:07 PM at Alabama–Huntsville Von Braun Center • Huntsville, AlabamaFloHockey.tv Stead W 3–1  1,187 2–4–2 (2–1–1–1)
November 15 3:07 PM vs. #17 Bowling Green Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Stead L 1–3  725 2–5–2 (2–2–1–1)
November 16 1:07 PM vs. #17 Bowling Green Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Carlson L 0–3  712 2–6–2 (2–3–1–1)
November 22 4:07 PM at #1 Minnesota State Mankato Civic Center • Mankato, MinnesotaFloHockey.tv Stead L 1–7  4,037 2–7–2 (2–4–1–1)
November 23 3:07 PM at #1 Minnesota State Mankato Civic Center • Mankato, MinnesotaFloHockey.tv Carlson L 0–3  4,522 2–8–2 (2–5–1–1)
November 29 7:07 PM vs. Ferris State Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Stead L 1–4  712 2–9–2 (2–6–1–1)
November 30 5:07 PM vs. Ferris State Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Carlson T 4–4 SOW 712 2–9–3 (2–6–2–2)
December 6 3:07 PM at Michigan Tech MacInnes Student Ice Arena • Houghton, MichiganFloHockey.tv Carlson L 1–2  2,689 2–10–3 (2–7–2–2)
December 7 2:07 PM at Michigan Tech MacInnes Student Ice Arena • Houghton, MichiganFloHockey.tv Carlson L 1–4  2,838 2–11–3 (2–8–2–2)
January 4 5:07 PM vs. Lake Superior State Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Carlson W 2–0  725 3–11–3 (3–8–2–2)
January 5 3:07 PM vs. Lake Superior State Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Carlson L 3–5  650 3–12–3 (3–9–2–2)
January 10 3:07 PM at #19 Northern Michigan Berry Events Center • Marquette, MichiganFloHockey.tv Carlson L 1–4  2,477 3–13–3 (3–10–2–2)
January 11 2:07 PM at #19 Northern Michigan Berry Events Center • Marquette, MichiganFloHockey.tv Stead L 3–6  3,066 3–14–3 (3–11–2–2)
January 17 7:07 PM vs. Alabama–Huntsville Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Carlson W 5–1  650 4–14–3 (4–11–2–2)
January 18 5:07 PM vs. Alabama–Huntsville Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Carlson T 2–2 3x3 OTL 666 4–14–4 (4–11–3–3)
January 24 3:07 PM at Lake Superior State Taffy Abel Arena • Sault Ste. Marie, MichiganFloHockey.tv Carlson L 2–3  1,870 4–15–4 (4–12–3–3)
January 25 3:07 PM at Lake Superior State Taffy Abel Arena • Sault Ste. Marie, MichiganFloHockey.tv Perrone T 3–3 3x3 OTL 2,216 4–15–5 (4–12–4–3)
January 31 7:07 PM vs. #3 Minnesota State Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Stead L 1–7  666 4–16–5 (4–13–4–3)
February 1 5:07 PM vs. Minnesota State Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Carlson T 2–2 3x3 OTL 690 4–16–6 (4–13–5–3)
February 7 3:07 PM at Bowling Green Slater Family Ice Arena • Bowling Green, OhioFloHockey.tv Carlson L 4–5 OT 2,450 4–17–6 (4–14–5–3)
February 8 3:07 PM at Bowling Green Slater Family Ice Arena • Bowling Green, OhioFloHockey.tv Carlson L 1–4  3,515 4–18–6 (4–15–5–3)
February 14 5:05 PM at #10 Arizona State* Oceanside Ice Arena • Tempe, Arizona  Carlson L 0–5  897 4–19–6 (4–15–5–3)
February 15 5:05 PM at #10 Arizona State* Oceanside Ice Arena • Tempe, Arizona  Carlson L 2–5  936 4–20–6 (4–15–5–3)
February 21 7:07 PM vs. #13 Bemidji State Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Carlson L 1–4  666 4–21–6 (4–16–5–3)
February 22 5:07 PM vs. #13 Bemidji State Wells Fargo Sports Complex • Anchorage, AlaskaFloHockey.tv Perrone T 2–2 3x3 OTL 666 4–21–7 (4–16–6–3)
February 28 7:07 PM at Alaska Carlson Center • Fairbanks, Alaska (Governor's Cup)FloHockey.tv Perrone L 2–5  1,998 4–22–7 (4–17–6–3)
February 29 7:07 PM at Alaska Carlson Center • Fairbanks, Alaska (Governor's Cup)FloHockey.tv Perrone L 1–6  2,567 4–23–7 (4–18–6–3)
WCHA Tournament
March 6 4:07 PM at #3 Minnesota State* Mayo Clinic Health System Event Center • Mankato, Minnesota (WCHA Quarterfinals game 1)  Carlson L 1–8  3,090 4–24–7 (4–18–6–3)
March 7 3:07 PM at #3 Minnesota State* Mayo Clinic Health System Event Center • Mankato, Minnesota (WCHA Quarterfinals game 2)  Carlson L 2–4  3,417 4–25–7 (4–18–6–3)
Alaska Anchorage Lost Series 0–2
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from USCHO.com Poll. All times are in Alaska Time.
Close

[2]

Scoring statistics

More information Name, Position ...
Name Position Games Goals Assists Points PIM
Luc BrownRW208122012
Rylee St. OngeLW36891722
Nick WicksF3579166
Tomi HiekkavirtaD332131510
Alex FryeC34951428
Tanner SchachleLW32771454
Zack NazzarettLW19741127
Taylor LantzC31281026
Jared NashC33281038
Trey deGraafF3654910
Brayden CamrudC2135862
Eric SinclairD3626854
Zach CourtLW2315610
Zac MassonRW3414518
Marcus MitchellRW3022439
Drayson PearsD280446
Corey RenwickF242134
Carmine BuonoD3003315
Drake GloverC101120
Troy RobillardD2402218
Nolan NicholasD3602212
David TrinkbergerD2101121
Aaron McPhetersD3001129
Andrew LaneD30000
Brandon PerroneG80000
Kristian SteadG100000
Dante FantauzziD110000
Joe SofoF1400023
Kris CarlsonG240000
Bench-----8
Total69116185552
Close

[3]

Goaltending statistics

More information Name, Games ...
Name Games Minutes Wins Losses Ties Goals against Saves Shut outs SV % GAA
Kris Carlson2412552163666401.9073.15
Brandon Perrone8393023241640.8723.66
Kristian Stead10534271422541.8584.71
Empty Net-17---2----
Total362200425713410582.8883.65
Close

Rankings

More information Poll, Week ...
Poll Week
Pre 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 (Final)
USCHO.com NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
USA Today NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Close

[4]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks