Wikiwand AI

2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Men's sprint

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Men's sprint competition at the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on 29 February and 1 March 2020.[1][2]

LocationBerlin, Germany
Dates29 February – 1 March
Competitors35 from 21 nations
Quick facts Men's sprint at the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Venue ...
Men's sprint
at the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships
VenueVelodrom
LocationBerlin, Germany
Dates29 February – 1 March
Competitors35 from 21 nations
Medalists
gold medal    Netherlands
silver medal    Netherlands
bronze medal    Malaysia
← 2019
2021 →
Close

Results

Qualifying

The qualifying was started on 29 February at 11:25.[3] The top four riders advanced directly to the 1/8 finals; places 5 to 28 advanced to the 1/16 finals.

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationTimeBehindNotes
1Harrie Lavreysen Netherlands9.253Q
2Jeffrey Hoogland Netherlands9.322+0.069Q
3Mateusz Rudyk Poland9.434+0.181Q
4Denis Dmitriev Russia9.522+0.269Q
5Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia9.548+0.295q
6Nicholas Paul Trinidad and Tobago9.556+0.303q
7Jason Kenny Great Britain9.561+0.308q
8Yudai Nitta Japan9.562+0.309q
9Quentin Caleyron France9.564+0.311q
10Stefan Bötticher Germany9.568+0.315q
11Matthijs Büchli Netherlands9.575+0.322q
12Sebastien Vigier France9.595+0.342q
13Tomohiro Fukaya Japan9.607+0.354q
14Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom Malaysia9.609+0.356q
15Sam Webster New Zealand9.615+0.362q
16Nathan Hart Australia9.624+0.371q
17Matthew Richardson Australia9.628+0.375q
18Sándor Szalontay Hungary9.650+0.397q
19Jack Carlin Great Britain9.659+0.406q
20Juan Peralta Spain9.668+0.415q
21Jair Tjon En Fa Suriname9.668+0.415q
22Zhou Yu China9.674+0.421q
23Kevin Quintero Colombia9.682+0.429q
24Xu Chao China9.693+0.440q
25Sam Ligtlee Netherlands9.704+0.451q
26Ethan Mitchell New Zealand9.753+0.500q
27Hsieh Nien-hsing Chinese Taipei9.764+0.511q
28Vasilijus Lendel Lithuania9.765+0.512q
29Pavel Kelemen Czech Republic9.784+0.531
30Law Tsz Chun Hong Kong9.807+0.554
31Martin Čechman Czech Republic9.835+0.582
32Santiago Ramírez Colombia9.936+0.683
33Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis Malaysia9.945+0.692
34Jean Spies South Africa10.184+0.931
Pavel Yakushevskiy RussiaDid not finish
Close

1/16 finals

The 1/16 finals were started on 29 February at 12.35.[4] Heat winners advanced to the 1/8 finals.

1/8 finals

The 1/8 finalswere started on 29 February at 14:16.[5] Heat winners advanced to the quarterfinals.

Quarterfinals

The quarterfinals were started on 29 February at 16:52.[6] Matches are extended to a best-of-three format hereon; winners proceed to the semifinals.

More information Heat, Rank ...
HeatRankNameNationRace 1Race 2Decider (i.r.)Notes
11Harrie Lavreysen NetherlandsXXQ
12Yudai Nitta Japan+0.106+0.151
21Jeffrey Hoogland NetherlandsXXQ
22Stefan Bötticher Germany+0.126+0.150
31Mateusz Rudyk PolandXXQ
32Matthijs Büchli Netherlands+0.131+0.185
41Azizulhasni Awang MalaysiaXXQ
42Tomohiro Fukaya Japan+0.083+0.000
Close

Semifinals

The semifinals were started on 1 March at 11:00.[7]

More information Heat, Rank ...
HeatRankNameNationRace 1Race 2Decider (i.r.)Notes
11Harrie Lavreysen NetherlandsXXQ
12Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia+0.475+0.330
21Jeffrey Hoogland NetherlandsXXQ
22Mateusz Rudyk Poland+0.653+0.113
Close

Finals

The finals were started on 1 March at 14:39.[8]

More information Rank, Name ...
RankNameNationRace 1Race 2Decider (i.r.)
Gold medal race
1st place, gold medalist(s)Harrie Lavreysen NetherlandsXX
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Jeffrey Hoogland Netherlands+0.064+0.195
Bronze medal race
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Azizulhasni Awang MalaysiaXX
4Mateusz Rudyk Poland+0.000+0.853
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks