Wikiwand AI

2026 NCAA Division I women's golf championship

Golf tournament From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2026 NCAA Division I Women's Golf Championship was contested May 22–27 at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa in Carlsbad, California.[1] It was the 43rd annual tournament to establish the national champions of the 2026 season in NCAA Division I women's collegiate golf. The tournament was hosted by the University of Texas. There were both team and individual championships.

DatesMay 22–27, 2026
LocationCarlsbad, California, U.S.
Organized byNCAA
Quick facts Tournament information, Dates ...
2026 NCAA Division I Women's Golf Championship
Tournament information
DatesMay 22–27, 2026
LocationCarlsbad, California, U.S.
CoursesOmni La Costa Resort & Spa
(University of Texas)
Organized byNCAA
Statistics
Par72
Length6,297 yards
Field156 players, 30 teams
Champion
Team: Stanford
Individual: Farah O'Keefe (Texas)
Team: 4–1 vs USC
Individual: 276 (−12)
← 2025
2027 →
Close

It was the third and final year that the men's and women's Division I golf tournaments were played at the same location; the men's championship will be held in Carlsbad after the women's championship from May 29 – June 3.[2]

Stanford won their fourth team title[3] and Farah O'Keefe of Texas won the individual championship.[4]

Regional qualifying tournaments

  • There were six regional sites that held the qualifying tournaments across the United States on May 11–13, 2026.
  • The five lowest-scoring teams from each of the regional sites qualified to compete at the national championships as team and individual players.
  • An additional individual with the lowest score in their regional, whose teams did not qualify, qualified to compete for the individual title in the national championship.
More information Regional, Golf course ...
Regional Golf course Location Qualified teams^ Additionally qualified
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Golf Course Ann Arbor, Michigan 1. Southern California
2. Ohio State
3. Duke
4. Northwestern
5. Texas Tech
Isabella McCauley, Minnesota
Chapel Hill UNC Finley Golf Course Chapel Hill, North Carolina 1. Texas
2. North Carolina
3. Oklahoma State
4. Michigan State
4. Virginia
Thanana Kotchasanmanee, Princeton
Louisville University of Louisville Golf Club Simpsonville, Kentucky 1. Auburn
2. Houston
3. Arkansas
4. Iowa State
4. Ole Miss
Sheridan Clancy, Indiana
Stanford Stanford Golf Course Stanford, California 1. Stanford
2. Pepperdine
3. Oregon State
4. Arizona State
5. Missouri
Emma Bunch, New Mexico State
Tallahassee Seminole Legacy Golf Club Tallahassee, Florida 1. Wake Forest
2. Florida State
3. Florida
4. Eastern Michigan
5. Kentucky
Johanna Sjursen, Louisiana–Monroe
Waco Ridgewood Country Club Waco, Texas 1. SMU
2. Texas A&M
3. Baylor
4. LSU
5. Tennessee
Kirstin Angosta, TCU
Close

^ Teams listed in qualifying order.

Sources:[5]

Venue

This is the third time the NCAA Division I Women's Golf Championship will be held at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa and the second time the tournament has been hosted by the University of Texas.[1]

Format

Similar to 2015 NCAA Division I Women's Golf Championship, all teams will compete for three days (54 holes) on a stroke-play basis from Friday until Sunday. On Monday, the lowest scoring player was awarded as the national champion for the individual title at the conclusion of the 72 holes stroke-play event. At the same time, the lowest scoring eight teams advanced to the match-play team event. The quarterfinals and semifinals of match-play event will be played on Tuesday, May 26 and the finals will be played on Wednesday, May 27.

Team competition

Leaderboard

(Par: 288, Total: 1152)

More information Place, Team ...
PlaceTeamRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4TotalTo par
1Stanford2822822792871130−22
2Southern California2812862812951143−9
T3Arkansas2862902852921153+1
Texas288290280295
5Eastern Michigan2862952892841154+2
6Oklahoma State2832862853011155+3
7Duke2912862892931159+7
8Pepperdine2962892872911163+11
9Iowa State2842922853031164+12
10Arizona State2892922852991165+13
11Florida2972852843021168+16
T12SMU2882892973011175+23
Missouri287296289303
14Northwestern2902922943011177+25
15North Carolina2932942873041178+26
Close

Eliminated teams: LSU (877), Wake Forest (877), Tennessee (879), Virginia (879), Houston (880), Auburn (881), Texas A&M (882), Florida State (885), Kentucky (885), Baylor (886), Ole Miss (887), Ohio State (893), Michigan State (895), Texas Tech (899), Oregon State (901)[6]

Match-play bracket

  • The eight teams with the lowest stroke play total advanced into the match-play event.
Quarterfinals
May 26, morning
Semifinals
May 26, afternoon
Final
May 27
         
1 Stanford 5
8 Pepperdine 0
1 Stanford 5
5 Eastern Michigan 0
4 Texas 1.5
5 Eastern Michigan 3.5
1 Stanford 4
2 Southern California 1
3 Arkansas 5
6 Oklahoma State 0
3 Arkansas 2
2 Southern California 3
2 Southern California 3
7 Duke 2

Source:[7]

Individual competition

May 25, 2026 (Par:72, Total: 288)

More information Place, Player ...
PlacePlayerUniversityScoreTo par
1Farah O'Keefe[4]Texas276−12
2Megha GanneStanford278−10
3Rianne MalixiDuke279−9
4Catherine ParkSouthern California280−8
T5María José MarínArkansas281−7
Kyra Van KanTennessee
7Ellie BushnellOklahoma State282−6
T8Kirstin AngostaTCU283−5
Marta SilchenkoOklahoma State
Reagan ZibilskiArkansas
Close

The remaining 86 players from the top 15 teams and the top 9 individuals outside of those teams competed for the individual championship title after the 54-hole cut.[8]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks