Bourg-lès-Valence

Commune in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Bourg-lès-Valence (French pronunciation: [buʁ valɑ̃s]; Occitan: Lo Borg de Valença) is a commune in the Drôme department in southeastern France. It is a suburb of Valence. The archaeologist and Hellenist Fernand Courby (1878–1932) was born in Bourg-lès-Valence.

CountryFrance
Area
1
20.3 km2 (7.8 sq mi)
Population
(2023)[2]
19,992
Quick facts Country, Region ...
Bourg-lès-Valence
The centre of Bourg-lès-Valence
The centre of Bourg-lès-Valence
Coat of arms of Bourg-lès-Valence
Location of Bourg-lès-Valence
Bourg-lès-Valence is located in France
Bourg-lès-Valence
Bourg-lès-Valence
Bourg-lès-Valence is located in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Bourg-lès-Valence
Bourg-lès-Valence
Coordinates: 44°56′55″N 4°53′46″E
CountryFrance
RegionAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes
DepartmentDrôme
ArrondissementValence
CantonValence-1
IntercommunalityCA Valence Romans Agglo
Government
  Mayor (20202026) Marlène Mourier[1]
Area
1
20.3 km2 (7.8 sq mi)
Population
 (2023)[2]
19,992
  Density985/km2 (2,550/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
  Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
INSEE/Postal code
26058 /26500
Elevation99–200 m (325–656 ft)
Websitehttps://www.bourg-les-valence.fr/
1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries.
Close

In 2014–2019, Bourg-lès-Valence was twinned with the town of Shusha (Shushi) of the de facto independent Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, but de jure part of Azerbaijan. In 2019, the administrative court of Grenoble declared the partnership treaty null and void due to the municipality having exceeded its power by unilaterally signing it and France's non-recognition of the de facto state.[3]

Population

More information Year, Pop. ...
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Wikiwand AI