Wikiwand AI

Bridgeport Reservoir

Reservoir in Mono County, California From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Bridgeport Reservoir is a man-made reservoir at the lower end of Bridgeport Valley in Mono County, California. Its earth-filled dam was constructed in 1923 by the Walker River Irrigation District,[3] along the East Walker River. The lake has a storage capacity of 42,455 acre-feet (52,367,000 m3)[4] and is supplying agricultural irrigation water for use in Nevada's Walker River Irrigation District. In some years, the reservoir has also been used to aid flood control for Lyon County, Nevada.[5]

LocationMono County, California
Coordinates38°17′20″N 119°13′52″W[1]
East Walker River
Quick facts Location, Coordinates ...
Bridgeport Reservoir
Roadside view of Bridgeport Reservoir
Location of Bridgeport Reservoir in California, USA.
Location of Bridgeport Reservoir in California, USA.
Bridgeport Reservoir
Location within California
Location of Bridgeport Reservoir in California, USA.
Location of Bridgeport Reservoir in California, USA.
Bridgeport Reservoir
Location within the United States
LocationMono County, California
Coordinates38°17′20″N 119°13′52″W[1]
Typereservoir[1]
East Walker River
East Walker River[1][2]
356 square miles (920 km2)[2]
Basin countriesUnited States
Managing agency
Walker River Irrigation District
Built1924; 102 years ago (1924)[2]
Surface area
3,125 acres (1,265 ha)[2]
Water volume
44,100 acre-feet (54,400,000 m3)[2]
Surface elevation
6,460 feet (1,970 m)[1]
SettlementsBridgeport, California
Close
CountryUnited States
LocationMono County, California
OwnerWalker River Irrigation District[2]
Quick facts Country, Location ...
Bridgeport Dam
Bridgeport Dam is located in California
Bridgeport Dam
Bridgeport Dam
Location within California
CountryUnited States
LocationMono County, California
Coordinates38°17′20″N 119°13′52″W
OwnerWalker River Irrigation District[2]
Dam and spillways
Type of damEarth[2]
ImpoundsEast Walker River[2]
Height63 feet (19 m)[2]
Length900 feet (270 m)[2]
Elevation at crest6,471 feet (1,972 m)[2]
Width (crest)15 feet (4.6 m)[2]
Dam volume132,000 cubic yards (101,000 m3)[2]
Reservoir
CreatesBridgeport Reservoir
Total capacity44,100 acre-feet (54,400,000 m3)[2]
Catchment area356 square miles (920 km2)[2]
Surface area3,125 acres (1,265 ha)[2]
Normal elevation6,460 feet (1,970 m)[1]
Close

The community of Bridgeport, which is the seat of Mono County, and the Bryant Field airstrip, are located along the river and adjacent to the upper end of the lake.

Recreational opportunities include boating and trout fishing, and resorts with boat launch facilities are located along the lake's eastern shore.[6] Access is provided by California State Route 182.

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks