Wikiwand AI

Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)

2001 single by Gabrielle From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" is a song by English singer Gabrielle. It was written by Gabrielle and Jonathan Shorten for her greatest hits compilation Dreams Can Come True, Greatest Hits Vol. 1 (2001), spanning her first three albums. Produced by Shorten, the song served as the album's lead single and peaked at number nine on the UK Singles Chart, becoming her 10th top-10 hit in the United Kingdom. Outside the UK, it reached the top 20 in Denmark, New Zealand, and Portugal.

Released22 October 2001 (2001-10-22)
Length3:28
Songwriters
  • Gabrielle
  • Jonathan Shorten
Quick facts Single by Gabrielle, from the album Dreams Can Come True, Greatest Hits Vol. 1 ...
"Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)"
Single by Gabrielle
from the album Dreams Can Come True, Greatest Hits Vol. 1
Released22 October 2001 (2001-10-22)
Length3:28
LabelGo! Beat
Songwriters
  • Gabrielle
  • Jonathan Shorten
ProducerJonathan Shorten
Gabrielle singles chronology
"Out of Reach"
(2001)
"Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)"
(2001)
"Stay the Same"
(2004)
Close

Track listings

More information No., Title ...
UK CD1[1]
No.TitleLength
1."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (album version)3:28
2."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (E-Smoove remix)5:31
3."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (Dimitri & Tom remix)5:15
4."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (Agent Sumo remix)5:37
5."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (enhanced video) 
Close
More information No., Title ...
UK CD2[2]
No.TitleLength
1."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (album version)3:28
2."Out of Reach" (acoustic version)4:21
3."Rise" (live version)5:15
Close
More information No., Title ...
UK cassette single[3]
No.TitleLength
1."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (album version)3:28
2."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (E-Smoove 7-inch edit)3:19
Close
More information No., Title ...
UK 12-inch single[4]
No.TitleLength
1."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (Agent Sumo remix)7:02
2."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (E-Smoove remix)7:43
Close
More information No., Title ...
European maxi-CD single[5]
No.TitleLength
1."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)"3:28
2."Out of Reach" (acoustic version)3:08
3."Rise" (acoustic version)3:51
4."Dreams" (original unreleased version)6:21
5."Don't Need the Sun to Shine (To Make Me Smile)" (CD ROM video) 
Close

Charts

More information Chart (2001–2002), Peak position ...
Close

Release history

More information Region, Date ...
Region Date Format(s) Label(s) Ref.
United Kingdom 22 October 2001
  • CD
  • cassette
Go! Beat [19]
12 November 2001 12-inch vinyl [20]
Australia 14 January 2002 CD [21]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks