Wikiwand AI

1987–88 Bundesliga

25th season of the Bundesliga From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1987–88 Bundesliga was the 25th season of the Bundesliga, the premier football league in West Germany. It began on 31 July 1987[1] and ended on 21 May 1988.[2] FC Bayern Munich were the defending champions.

Season1987–88
Dates31 July 1987 – 21 May 1988
ChampionsWerder Bremen
2nd Bundesliga title
2nd German title
Quick facts Season, Dates ...
Bundesliga
Season1987–88
Dates31 July 1987 – 21 May 1988
ChampionsWerder Bremen
2nd Bundesliga title
2nd German title
RelegatedFC Homburg
FC Schalke 04
European CupSV Werder Bremen
Cup Winners' CupEintracht Frankfurt
UEFA CupFC Bayern Munich
1. FC Köln
VfB Stuttgart
1. FC Nürnberg
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (title holders)
Goals945
Average goals/game3.09
Top goalscorerJürgen Klinsmann (19)
Biggest home winFC Bayern 8–1 Schalke 04 (9 April 1988)
Biggest away winHamburg 0–4 Karlsruhe (26 August 1987)
Homburg 0–4 Nürnberg (5 September 1987)
Highest scoringM'gladbach 8–2 Hamburg (10 goals) (26 September 1987)
Close

Competition modus

Every team played two games against each other team, one at home and one away. Teams received two points for a win and one point for a draw. If two or more teams were tied on points, places were determined by goal difference and, if still tied, by goals scored. The team with the most points were crowned champions while the two teams with the fewest points were relegated to 2. Bundesliga. The third-to-last team had to compete in a two-legged relegation/promotion play-off against the third-placed team from 2. Bundesliga.

Team changes to 1986–87

Fortuna Düsseldorf and SpVgg Blau-Weiß 1890 Berlin were directly relegated to the 2. Bundesliga after finishing in the last two places. They were replaced by Hannover 96 and Karlsruher SC. Relegation/promotion play-off participant FC Homburg won on aggregate against FC St. Pauli and thus retained their Bundesliga status.

Team overview

  • ^1 Waldhof Mannheim played their matches in nearby Ludwigshafen because their own ground did not fulfil Bundesliga requirements.

League table

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Werder Bremen (C) 34 22 8 4 61 22 +39 52 Qualification to European Cup first round
2 Bayern Munich 34 22 4 8 83 45 +38 48 Qualification to UEFA Cup first round[a]
3 1. FC Köln 34 18 12 4 57 28 +29 48
4 VfB Stuttgart 34 16 8 10 69 49 +20 40
5 1. FC Nürnberg 34 13 11 10 44 40 +4 37
6 Hamburger SV 34 13 11 10 63 68 −5 37
7 Borussia Mönchengladbach 34 14 5 15 55 53 +2 33
8 Bayer Leverkusen 34 10 12 12 53 60 −7 32 Qualification to UEFA Cup first round[a]
9 Eintracht Frankfurt 34 10 11 13 51 50 +1 31 Qualification to Cup Winners' Cup first round
10 Hannover 96 34 12 7 15 59 60 −1 31
11 Bayer 05 Uerdingen 34 11 9 14 59 61 −2 31
12 VfL Bochum 34 10 10 14 47 51 −4 30
13 Borussia Dortmund 34 9 11 14 51 54 −3 29
14 1. FC Kaiserslautern 34 11 7 16 53 62 −9 29
15 Karlsruher SC 34 9 11 14 37 55 −18 29
16 Waldhof Mannheim (O) 34 7 14 13 35 50 −15 28 Qualification to relegation play-offs
17 FC 08 Homburg (R) 34 7 10 17 37 70 −33 24 Relegation to 2. Bundesliga
18 Schalke 04 (R) 34 8 7 19 48 84 −36 23
Close
Source: www.dfb.de
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. Bayer Leverkusen won the UEFA Cup and thereby automatically qualified as title holders.

Results

More information Home \ Away, BOC ...
Home \ Away BOC SVW BVB SGE HSV H96 HOM FCK KSC KOE B04 WMA BMG FCB FCN S04 VFB B05
VfL Bochum — 0–1 2–0 1–0 4–0 1–1 4–4 1–1 5–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 1–2 0–2 3–0 1–3 5–1 1–4
Werder Bremen 0–0 — 4–0 2–0 1–4 1–0 3–0 0–0 2–0 2–1 3–3 3–1 2–0 3–1 1–0 5–0 5–1 5–1
Borussia Dortmund 1–2 0–0 — 3–1 2–3 3–3 2–0 3–0 0–2 1–2 2–2 0–1 1–1 1–3 1–1 4–1 2–2 4–2
Eintracht Frankfurt 0–1 0–1 0–0 — 3–0 3–3 1–2 0–2 4–0 1–1 3–2 5–1 2–0 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–2 3–1
Hamburger SV 2–2 0–0 4–3 2–2 — 3–3 2–1 5–1 0–4 3–0 3–2 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–2 5–2 3–0 3–1
Hannover 96 1–0 0–1 2–3 1–2 3–1 — 5–1 1–0 3–2 0–3 6–1 3–1 2–4 2–1 1–2 3–1 3–3 0–0
FC Homburg 1–1 1–1 0–3 5–2 0–2 1–1 — 3–2 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 3–2 0–4 3–1 2–2 2–2
1. FC Kaiserslautern 4–2 0–0 3–1 2–2 0–3 4–1 1–0 — 1–1 3–0 1–3 2–2 5–2 3–1 1–2 5–2 2–1 2–2
Karlsruher SC 1–0 0–2 0–0 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 — 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 2–0 4–1 0–2 1–0
1. FC Köln 2–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 4–0 — 0–0 3–0 4–1 3–1 3–1 3–1 1–1 2–0
Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 1–3 2–2 1–3 2–0 2–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–1 — 1–0 2–1 3–4 1–1 3–2 2–1 0–0
Waldhof Mannheim 1–1 0–1 1–0 2–2 2–2 2–1 0–0 0–2 4–1 0–0 1–4 — 0–3 1–2 0–1 2–0 2–1 2–2
Borussia Mönchengladbach 3–0 1–2 0–3 3–1 8–2 1–2 2–0 1–0 2–2 0–1 2–1 0–1 — 2–0 3–0 1–1 0–1 2–1
Bayern Munich 5–0 2–1 1–3 3–2 6–0 4–1 6–0 4–2 2–1 2–2 3–2 2–1 1–0 — 1–0 8–1 2–1 3–0
1. FC Nürnberg 2–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 2–2 1–3 2–0 3–2 4–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–3 — 1–1 0–0 3–1
Schalke 04 2–1 1–4 3–0 0–0 1–0 0–2 3–0 5–0 3–1 2–2 2–2 1–1 0–3 1–4 0–0 — 3–4 2–1
VfB Stuttgart 3–0 1–0 2–2 1–0 5–1 3–1 2–1 3–0 2–2 0–2 4–1 1–1 6–0 3–0 0–1 4–0 — 1–3
Bayer Uerdingen 3–1 1–2 2–1 3–0 1–1 1–0 5–1 3–1 4–2 1–1 4–1 1–1 2–4 0–0 0–2 5–2 2–5 —
Close
Source: DFB
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation play-offs

SV Waldhof Mannheim and third-placed 2. Bundesliga team SV Darmstadt 98 had to compete in a two-legged relegation/promotion play-off. After a two-leg series, both teams were tied 4–4 on aggregate, so a deciding third match had to be scheduled. Mannheim won this match in a penalty shootout and retained their Bundesliga status.

More information SV Darmstadt 98, 3–2 ...
SV Darmstadt 983–2SV Waldhof Mannheim
Gutzler 63'
Posniak 66'
Gu 73'
[4] Tsionanis 2'
Bührer 47'
Close
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Wolf-Rüdiger Umbach (Rottorf)

More information SV Waldhof Mannheim, 2–1 ...
SV Waldhof Mannheim2–1SV Darmstadt 98
Schön 20'
Lux 87'
Report link
(in German)
Kuhl 88'
Close

More information SV Waldhof Mannheim, 0–0 (a.e.t.) ...
SV Waldhof Mannheim0–0 (a.e.t.)SV Darmstadt 98
Report link
(in German)
Penalties
Lux football with check mark
Bockenfeld football with red X
Bührer football with check mark
Trieb football with red X
Cvetković football with check mark
Quaisser football with check mark
Klotz football with check mark
5–4 football with red X Posniak
football with check mark Kuhl
football with check mark Schreml
football with check mark Gu
football with red X Emig
football with check mark Scholz
football with red X Bernecker
Close
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Gerhard Theobald (Neunkirchen (Saar))

Top goalscorers

Champion squad

More information SV Werder Bremen ...
SV Werder Bremen
Goalkeepers: Oliver Reck (32); Dieter Burdenski (3).

Defenders: Gunnar Sauer (33 / 2); Uli Borowka (31 / 1); Rune Bratseth Norway (31); Jonny Otten (30); Thomas Schaaf (29 / 1); Michael Kutzop (17 / 1); Matthias Ruländer (2).
Midfielders: Miroslav Votava (captain; 32 / 2); Günter Hermann (30); Norbert Meier (26 / 7); Thomas Wolter (16); Dieter Eilts (2); Benno Möhlmann (1).
Forwards: Karl-Heinz Riedle (33 / 18); Frank Ordenewitz (30 / 15); Manfred Burgsmüller (26 / 6); Frank Neubarth (22 / 6).
(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

Manager: Otto Rehhagel.

On the roster but have not played in a league game: none.

Close

Attendances

Source:[5]

More information No., Team ...
No.TeamAttendanceChangeHighest
1Borussia Dortmund29,424-14.9%54,000
2Bayern München28,034-25.2%77,573
31. FC Nürnberg26,729-0.1%49,000
4VfB Stuttgart26,29428.6%70,705
5Schalke 0423,0410.2%61,200
61. FC Köln22,41235.1%59,000
7Werder Bremen22,159-3.1%39,500
8Karlsruher SC21,629111.8%45,000
91. FC Kaiserslautern21,505-22.5%36,923
10Eintracht Frankfurt21,28715.1%51,000
11Hannover 9620,96712.3%60,354
12VfL Bochum16,994-4.7%40,000
13Hamburger SV16,009-33.9%36,400
14Waldhof Mannheim14,3921.5%32,160
15Borussia Mönchengladbach14,249-18.3%34,000
16Bayer 05 Uerdingen10,712-15.8%18,000
17Bayer Leverkusen9,512-25.3%14,500
18FC 08 Homburg8,735-12.6%20,000
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks