Wikiwand AI

Gassino Torinese

Comune in Piedmont, Italy From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Gassino Torinese is a comune (municipality) in the Metropolitan City of Turin in the Italian region Piedmont, located about 12 kilometres (7 mi) northeast of Turin.

CountryItaly
Elevation
230 m (750 ft)
DemonymGassinesi
Quick facts Country, Region ...
Gassino Torinese
Comune di Gassino Torinese
Coat of arms of Gassino Torinese
Gassino Torinese is located in Italy
Gassino Torinese
Gassino Torinese
Location of Gassino Torinese in Italy
Gassino Torinese is located in Piedmont
Gassino Torinese
Gassino Torinese
Gassino Torinese (Piedmont)
Coordinates: 45°8′N 7°49′E
CountryItaly
RegionPiedmont
Metropolitan cityTurin (TO)
Government
 • MayorCristian Corrado
Area
 • Total
20.5 km2 (7.9 sq mi)
Elevation
230 m (750 ft)
Population
 (31 August 2021[2])[3]
 • Total
9,332
 • Density455/km2 (1,180/sq mi)
DemonymGassinesi
Time zoneUTC+1 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+2 (CEST)
Postal code
10090
Dialing code011
WebsiteOfficial website
Close

Gassino Torinese borders the following municipalities: Settimo Torinese, San Raffaele Cimena, Rivalba, Castiglione Torinese, Sciolze, Pavarolo, Montaldo Torinese.

Main sights include Bardassano Castle.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks