Wikiwand AI

Golf at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's individual

Olympic golf event From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The men's golf tournament at the 2016 Summer Olympics took place at the Olympic Golf Course (Portuguese: Campo Olímpico de Golfe), built within the Reserva de Marapendi in the Barra da Tijuca zone, between 11 and 14 August 2016. It was the first such tournament in 112 years.

Dates11–14 August 2016
Competitors60 from 34 nations
Winning score268 (−16)
Quick facts Men's golf at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad, Venue ...
Men's golf
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
View of the Olympic Golf Course in Barra da Tijuca, the venue of the men's golf tournament.
VenueOlympic Golf Course
Dates11–14 August 2016
Competitors60 from 34 nations
Winning score268 (−16)
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Justin Rose  Great Britain
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Henrik Stenson  Sweden
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Matt Kuchar  United States
← 1904
2020 →
Close

Sixty players took part in four rounds of stroke play. Justin Rose of Great Britain won the gold medal by two strokes over silver medalist Henrik Stenson of Sweden.[1][2] It was the first gold medal for Great Britain (which had previously earned silver and bronze in 1900) and first medal of any color for Sweden, making its debut in the event. Matt Kuchar of the United States was one stroke behind Stenson and won the bronze medal.[3][4] This put the American podium streak at 3 Games—and 116 years—long.

The tournament carried Official World Golf Ranking points.[5] Rose went from 12th to 9th in the rankings as a result while Stenson went from 5th to 4th and Kuchar went from 20th to 15th.[6]

Background

The first Olympic golf tournaments took place at the second modern Games in Paris 1900. Men's and women's events were held. Golf was featured again at the next Games, St. Louis 1904 with men's events (an individual tournament as well as a team event). The 1908 Games in London were also supposed to have a men's golf competition, but a dispute led to a boycott by all of the host nation's golfers, leaving only a single international competitor and resulting in the cancellation of the event. Golf would disappear from the Olympic programme from then until returning with this event.[7]

Many of the top players withdrew over concerns about Zika fever.[7] Bubba Watson, the world number 5, was the highest-ranked golfer to compete.

30 of the 34 participating nations were making their debut. The United States was the only nation to have previously competed at both of the men's individual golf tournaments in 1900 and 1904, making its third appearance in 2016. Canada (1904), France (1900), and Great Britain (1900) had each competed once previously, making their second appearance here.

Qualification

Each country qualified from one to four athletes based on World Rankings. The top 60 golfers, subject to limits per nation and guarantees for the host and continental representation, were selected. A nation could have three or four golfers if they were all in the top 15 of the rankings; otherwise, each nation was limited to two golfers. One spot was guaranteed for the host nation and five spots were guaranteed to ensure that each Olympic continent had at least one representative. Neither the host nor the continental guarantees turned out to be necessary, with Brazil qualifying one golfers normally and each continent having at least two golfers qualified.

Competition format

The tournament was a four-round stroke play tournament, with the lowest score over the total 72 holes winning.

Schedule

More information Date, Round ...
Date Round
Thursday, 11 August 2016First round
Friday, 12 August 2016Second round
Saturday, 13 August 2016Third round
Sunday, 14 August 2016Final round
Close

Results

First round

Thursday, 11 August 2016

Marcus Fraser of Australia recorded nine birdies on his way to a round of 63 (−8) and a three-shot lead.[8] Justin Rose of Great Britain became the first player to make a hole-in-one at the Games.[9][10][11]

Second round

Friday, 12 August 2016

Marcus Fraser of Australia carded four birdies and two bogeys for a round of 69 (−2) and saw his lead reduced to one shot.[9][12]

More information Rank, Player ...
RankPlayerNationScoreTo par
1Marcus Fraser Australia63-69=132−10
2Thomas Pieters Belgium67-66=133−9
3Henrik Stenson Sweden66-68=134−8
T4Grégory Bourdy France67-69=136−6
Justin Rose Great Britain67-69=136
T6Rafa Cabrera-Bello Spain67-70=137−5
Graham DeLaet Canada66-71=137
Danny Lee New Zealand72-65=137
Fabián Gómez Argentina70-67=137
T10Pan Cheng-tsung Chinese Taipei69-69=138−4
Thorbjørn Olesen Denmark70-68=138
Alex Čejka Germany67-71=138
Séamus Power Ireland71-67=138
Close

Third round

Saturday, 13 August 2016

Rose fired a 65 (−6) including two eagles to take a one-shot lead over world number five Henrik Stenson into the final round.[9] South Africa's Jaco van Zyl, meanwhile, made a hole in one of his own at the 8th.[13][14]

More information Rank, Player ...
RankPlayerNationScoreTo par
1Justin Rose Great Britain67-69-65=201−12
2Henrik Stenson Sweden66-68-68=202−11
3Marcus Fraser Australia63-69-72=204−9
T4Bubba Watson United States73-67-67=207−6
David Lingmerth Sweden69-70-68=207
Emiliano Grillo Argentina70-69-68=207
T7Mikko Ilonen Finland73-69-66=208−5
Pádraig Harrington Ireland70-71-67=208
Matt Kuchar United States69-70-69=208
Grégory Bourdy France67-69-72=208
Rafa Cabrera-Bello Spain67-70-71=208
Close

Final round

Sunday, 14 August 2016

Rose and Stenson continued to battle in the final group of the day and were tied at −15 going to the 18th. Rose then produced a backspin approach that left him with a 2.5-foot putt, and Stenson underhit his approach and eventually three-putted for bogey, leaving Rose with two putts to win the gold. He made the first for birdie to secure the win, becoming the first golfer to win Olympic gold in 112 years.[15]

It was Rose's first tournament win in 10 months, having won the UBS Hong Kong Open the previous October. American Matt Kuchar, who had entered the final round tied for seventh, shot a 63 (−8) to take bronze.[16]

More information Rank, Player ...
RankPlayerNationRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4TotalTo par
1st place, gold medalist(s)Justin Rose Great Britain67696567268−16
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Henrik Stenson Sweden66686868270−14
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Matt Kuchar United States69706963271−13
4Thomas Pieters Belgium67667765275−9
T5Marcus Fraser Australia63697272276−8
Rafa Cabrera-Bello Spain67707168
Kiradech Aphibarnrat Thailand71696967
T8Emiliano Grillo Argentina70696870277−7
Bubba Watson United States73676770
Sergio García Spain69727066
T11An Byeong-hun South Korea68727068278−6
David Lingmerth Sweden69706871
Patrick Reed United States72697364
Bernd Wiesberger Austria74676968
T15Fabián Gómez Argentina70677369279−5
Thongchai Jaidee Thailand70756767
Martin Kaymer Germany69727266
Séamus Power Ireland71677467
Fabrizio Zanotti Paraguay70746867
20Graham DeLaet Canada66717469280−4
T21Grégory Bourdy France67697273281−3
Alex Čejka Germany67717469
Pádraig Harrington Ireland70716773
Yuta Ikeda Japan74696969
Søren Kjeldsen Denmark73687070
Mikko Ilonen Finland73696673
T27Danny Lee New Zealand72657669282−2
Joost Luiten Netherlands72707070
Matteo Manassero Italy69737169
T30Nino Bertasio Italy72727168283−1
Nicolas Colsaerts Belgium68717173
Rodolfo Cazaubón Mexico76666873
David Hearn Canada73707466
Thorbjørn Olesen Denmark70687471
Pan Cheng-tsung Chinese Taipei69697174
Wu Ashun China74717068
T37Rickie Fowler United States75716474284E
Danny Willett Great Britain71706974
T39Felipe Aguilar Chile71717568285+1
Adilson da Silva Brazil72717369
Ryan Fox New Zealand70737468
Scott Hend Australia74697171
T43Roope Kakko Finland72766870286+2
Espen Kofstad Norway72766969
Wang Jeung-hun South Korea70727767
Jaco van Zyl South Africa71747071
47Gavin Green Malaysia73747268287+3
T48Danny Chia Malaysia73707669288+4
José-Filipe Lima Portugal70707771
T50Jhonattan Vegas Venezuela72767170289+5
Shiv Chawrasia India71716978
Li Haotong China70737175
53Miguel Tabuena Philippines73757370291+7
54Shingo Katayama Japan74757766292+8
T55Julien Quesne France71797271293+9
Brandon Stone South Africa75727175
57Anirban Lahiri India74737572294+10
58Siddikur Rahman Bangladesh75707575295+11
59Ricardo Gouveia Portugal73687680297+13
WDLin Wen-tang Chinese Taipei7777DNFDNF154DNF
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks