Wikiwand AI

Golf at the 2024 Summer Olympics – Men's individual

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The men's individual golf event at the 2024 Summer Olympics took place from 1 to 4 August 2024 at Le Golf National. 60 golfers from 33 nations were competing.

VenueLe Golf National (Albatros Course)
Dates1–4 August 2024
Competitors60 from 32 nations
Winning score265 (−19)
Quick facts Men's golf at the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad, Venue ...
Men's golf
at the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad
Olympic Golf
VenueLe Golf National (Albatros Course)
Dates1–4 August 2024
Competitors60 from 32 nations
Winning score265 (−19)
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Scottie Scheffler  United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Tommy Fleetwood  Great Britain
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Hideki Matsuyama  Japan
← 2020
2028 →
Close

Qualification

Each country could qualify from one to four golfers based on the World Rankings of 17 June 2024. The top 60 golfers, subject to limits per nation and guarantees for the host and continental representation, were selected. A nation could have three or four golfers if they are all in the top 15 of the rankings; otherwise, each nation was limited to two golfers. One spot was guaranteed for the host nation France and five spots were guaranteed to ensure that each Olympic continent has at least one representative.

Competition format and schedule

As with most major stroke play tournaments, the event was held over four days (Thursday through Sunday) with each golfer playing one round (18 holes) per day. However, unlike most tour events, there is no cut to the field after day two, with all players playing all four rounds.[1]

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)

More information Date, Time ...
Date Time Round
Thursday, 1 August 20249:00First round
Friday, 2 August 20249:00Second round
Saturday, 3 August 20249:00Third round
Sunday, 4 August 20249:00Final round
Close

Results

First round

Thursday, 1 August 2024

Victor Perez, from the host country, hit the opening tee shot. Hideki Matsuyama (Japan), who lost in a 7-man playoff for the bronze medal at the 2020 Olympics, shot an 8-under-par round of 63 to lead by two strokes over defending champion Xander Schauffele (United States). Overnight rain had softened the course, resulting in lower-than-expected scores. Play was delayed twice during the round due to nearby lightning.[2]

Second round

Friday, 2 August 2024

Tommy Fleetwood (Great Britain), Xander Schauffele (United States), and first round leader Hideki Matsuyama (Japan) were tied for first place after the second round, sitting two strokes ahead of Jon Rahm (Spain). World Number one Scottie Scheffler (United States) was five strokes back.[3]

More information Rank, Player ...
RankPlayerNationScoreTo par
T1Tommy Fleetwood Great Britain67-64=131−11
Hideki Matsuyama Japan63-68=131
Xander Schauffele United States65-66=131
4Jon Rahm Spain67-66=133−9
T5Thomas Detry Belgium71-63=134−8
Tom Kim South Korea66-68=134
Pan Cheng-tsung Chinese Taipei69-65=134
T8Stephan Jäger Germany71-64=135−7
Guido Migliozzi Italy68-67=135
T10Joaquín Niemann Chile66-70=136−6
Scottie Scheffler United States67-69=136
Erik van Rooyen South Africa67-69=136
Close

Third round

Saturday, 3 August 2024

Jon Rahm (Spain) moved into a tie for first place with Xander Schauffele (United States) with a 5-under-par 66. Second round co-leader Tommy Fleetwood (Great Britain) dropped to third place, one stroke behind. The other second round co-leader, Hideki Matsuyama (Japan), was two strokes off the lead and tied with Nicolai Højgaard (Denmark) who tied the course record with a 9-under-par 62. World number one Scottie Scheffler (United States) was four strokes behind the leaders.[4]

More information Rank, Player ...
RankPlayerNationScoreTo par
T1Jon Rahm Spain67-66-66=199−14
Xander Schauffele United States65-66-68=199
3Tommy Fleetwood Great Britain67-64-69=200−13
T4Nicolai Højgaard Denmark70-70-62=202−11
Hideki Matsuyama Japan63-68-71=202
T6Thomas Detry Belgium71-63-69=203−10
Tom Kim South Korea66-68-69=203
Rory McIlroy Ireland68-69-66=203
Scottie Scheffler United States67-69-67=203
T10Ludvig Åberg Sweden68-70-66=204−9
Jason Day Australia69-68-67=204
Joaquín Niemann Chile66-70-68=204
Close

Final round

Sunday, 4 August 2024

American Scottie Scheffler tied the course record by shooting 62 (−9) to win the gold medal by one stroke. The world number one golfer started the day four strokes behind the leaders but birdied five of the last seven holes. Tommy Fleetwood of Great Britain won the silver medal and Hideki Matsuyama of Japan was one stroke behind for the bronze medal.[5]

More information Rank, Player ...
RankPlayerNationRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4TotalTo par
1st place, gold medalist(s)Scottie Scheffler United States67696762265−19
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Tommy Fleetwood Great Britain67646966266−18
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Hideki Matsuyama Japan63687165267−17
4Victor Perez France70676863268−16
T5Rory McIlroy Ireland68696666269−15
Jon Rahm Spain67666670
7Nicolai Højgaard Denmark70706268270−14
8Tom Kim South Korea66686968271−13
T9Corey Conners Canada68696966272−12
Jason Day Australia69686768
Joaquín Niemann Chile66706868
Thomas Detry Belgium71636969
Xander Schauffele United States65666873
T14Wyndham Clark United States75686565273−11
Thorbjørn Olesen Denmark71686668
16Christiaan Bezuidenhout South Africa70716469274−10
17Erik van Rooyen South Africa67696970275−9
T18Matteo Manassero Italy69696969276−8
Alejandro Tosti Argentina68696970
Pan Cheng-tsung Chinese Taipei69657270
Ludvig Åberg Sweden68706672
T22Min Woo Lee Australia76656868277−7
Guido Migliozzi Italy68677468
T24Collin Morikawa United States70687070278−6
An Byeong-hun South Korea72686672
T26Matti Schmid Germany68756967279−5
Carlos Ortiz Mexico68707071
Stephan Jäger Germany71647272
Shane Lowry Ireland71716671
T30Rafael Campos Puerto Rico73707067280−4
Viktor Hovland Norway70756768
Nick Taylor Canada70736869
T33Gavin Green Malaysia74696969281−3
Fabrizio Zanotti Paraguay70697171
T35Nico Echavarría Colombia74697168282−2
Abraham Ancer Mexico70717170
Sepp Straka Austria67747071
Ryan Fox New Zealand67736874
Tapio Pulkkanen Finland69727170
T40Shubhankar Sharma India70697272283−1
Adrien Dumont de Chassart Belgium70707073
David Puig Spain69697075
T43Kristoffer Ventura Norway71687669284E
Emiliano Grillo Argentina66757568
T45Mito Pereira Chile69767466285+1
Gaganjeet Bhullar India75697170
Alex Norén Sweden67747173
Sami Välimäki Finland67717275
T49Keita Nakajima Japan70707374287+3
Adrian Meronk Poland73717271
Joel Girrbach Switzerland69727076
52Kevin Yu Chinese Taipei73697274288+4
53Dou Zecheng China69707773289+5
54Kiradech Aphibarnrat Thailand74737271290+6
55Daniel Hillier New Zealand75737073291+7
56Yuan Yechun China70727872292+8
57Camilo Villegas Colombia76747271293+9
58Matthieu Pavon France71757774297+13
WDMatt Fitzpatrick Great Britain736481DNF218DNF
WDPhachara Khongwatmai Thailand707574DNF219DNF
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks