Wikiwand AI

Helsingør (nomination district)

Danish nomination district From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Helsingør nominating district is one of the 92 nominating districts that exists for Danish elections following the 2007 municipal reform.[3][4][5] It consists of Helsingør Municipality.[6] It was created in 1849[7] as a constituency, and has been a nomination district since 1920. It is the only current nomination district whose boundaries have been unchanged since 1849.

Electorate46,889 (2022)[1]
Created1849 (as constituency)[2]
1920 (as nomination district)
Quick facts Municipalities, Constituency ...
Helsingør
Helsingør
Nomination district constituency
for the Folketing
Location of Helsingør within North Zealand
Location of North Zealand within Denmark
MunicipalitiesHelsingør
ConstituencyNorth Zealand
Electorate46,889 (2022)[1]
Current constituency
Created1849 (as constituency)[2]
1920 (as nomination district)
Close

In general elections, the district tends to vote close to the national result when looking at the voter split between the two blocs.[8]

General elections results


General elections in the 2020s

2022 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 10,70227.76+3.01
Moderates 4,20010.89New
Venstre 4,13110.71-6.19
Liberal Alliance 3,2548.44+5.51
Green Left 2,9767.72+0.53
Conservatives 2,9057.53-3.49
Red–Green Alliance 2,0365.28-2.21
Denmark Democrats 1,8164.71New
Social Liberals 1,8014.67-6.30
The Alternative 1,6634.31+1.11
New Right 1,5434.00+0.22
Danish People's Party 9642.50-5.63
Independent Greens 4221.09New
Christian Democrats 960.25-0.52
Jayseth Lotus Arrose Simoysano 370.10New
Katjalivah Elleyhansen 80.02New
Total 38,554
Source[9]
Close

General elections in the 2010s

2019 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 9,52024.75-0.57
Venstre 6,50016.90+2.39
Conservatives 4,23711.02+4.78
Social Liberals 4,21910.97+5.65
Danish People's Party 3,1278.13-12.82
Red–Green Alliance 2,8817.49-0.67
Green Left 2,7667.19+3.18
New Right 1,4533.78New
The Alternative 1,2293.20-2.24
Liberal Alliance 1,1262.93-6.71
Stram Kurs 6721.75New
Klaus Riskær Pedersen Party 4051.05New
Christian Democrats 2970.77+0.39
Gert Lassen 260.07+0.06
Hans Frederik Brobjerg 50.01New
Total 38,463
Source[10]
Close

2015 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 9,68825.32+1.67
Danish People's Party 8,01920.95+9.20
Venstre 5,55214.51-11.38
Liberal Alliance 3,6909.64+3.54
Red–Green Alliance 3,1248.16+1.74
Conservatives 2,3886.24-0.10
The Alternative 2,0815.44New
Social Liberals 2,0365.32-5.70
Green Left 1,5364.01-4.55
Christian Democrats 1440.38+0.13
Aleks Jensen 90.02New
Gert Lassen 20.01New
Total 38,269
Source[11]
Close

2011 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Venstre 9,95325.89+3.31
Social Democrats 9,09223.65-1.61
Danish People's Party 4,51911.75-1.95
Social Liberals 4,23711.02+4.15
Green Left 3,2898.56-4.29
Red–Green Alliance 2,4696.42+3.90
Conservatives 2,4366.34-5.40
Liberal Alliance 2,3446.10+2.03
Christian Democrats 950.25-0.16
Bjarne Holm 110.03New
Total 38,445
Source[12]
Close

General elections in the 2000s

2007 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 9,52325.26+0.58
Venstre 8,51122.58-2.77
Danish People's Party 5,16313.70-0.33
Green Left 4,84412.85+7.15
Conservatives 4,42511.74+0.15
Social Liberals 2,5906.87-5.36
New Alliance 1,5354.07New
Red–Green Alliance 9492.52-1.11
Christian Democrats 1560.41-0.52
Total 37,696
Source[13]
Close


2005 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Venstre 9,29625.35-1.59
Social Democrats 9,05124.68-4.83
Danish People's Party 5,14514.03+1.93
Social Liberals 4,48612.23+5.92
Conservatives 4,36011.89+0.23
Green Left 2,0915.70-1.38
Red–Green Alliance 1,3323.63+1.20
Centre Democrats 4771.30-0.83
Christian Democrats 3420.93-0.49
Minority Party 870.24New
Total 36,667
Source[14]
Close

2001 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 11,13929.51-6.97
Venstre 10,16926.94+10.27
Danish People's Party 4,56912.10+4.03
Conservatives 4,40311.66-5.48
Green Left 2,6737.08-1.21
Social Liberals 2,3826.31+2.91
Red–Green Alliance 9172.43-0.33
Centre Democrats 8042.13-2.16
Christian People's Party 5351.42+0.14
Progress Party 1600.42-0.98
Total 37,751
Source[15]
Close

General elections in the 1990s

1998 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 13,35236.48+1.81
Conservatives 6,27517.14-6.54
Venstre 6,10016.67+1.52
Green Left 3,0358.29-0.44
Danish People's Party 2,9548.07New
Centre Democrats 1,5704.29+1.32
Social Liberals 1,2453.40-1.00
Red–Green Alliance 1,0112.76-1.07
Progress Party 5111.40-3.99
Christian People's Party 4681.28+0.19
Democratic Renewal 720.20New
Sabina Schilliing Nybo Rasmussen 100.03New
Total 36,603
Source[16]
Close

1994 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 12,26234.67-4.24
Conservatives 8,37523.68+0.58
Venstre 5,35815.15+5.83
Green Left 3,0878.73-0.46
Progress Party 1,9075.39+1.10
Social Liberals 1,5564.40+1.34
Red–Green Alliance 1,3563.83+1.74
Centre Democrats 1,0502.97-2.44
Christian People's Party 3851.09-0.05
Jørgen Ruberg 320.09New
Total 35,368
Source[17]
Close

1990 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 13,32338.91+6.29
Conservatives 7,91023.10-0.48
Venstre 3,1929.32+3.17
Green Left 3,1489.19-5.54
Centre Democrats 1,8525.41+0.40
Progress Party 1,4684.29-2.31
Social Liberals 1,0483.06-2.77
Red–Green Alliance 7152.09New
Common Course 6421.87-0.95
Christian People's Party 3921.14+0.13
The Greens 3541.03+0.77
Justice Party of Denmark 1840.54New
Humanist Party 140.04New
Total 34,242
Source[18]
Close

General elections in the 1980s

1988 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 11,48232.62+2.37
Conservatives 8,29923.58-1.18
Green Left 5,18314.73-2.18
Progress Party 2,3236.60+3.54
Venstre 2,1666.15+1.91
Social Liberals 2,0535.83-0.87
Centre Democrats 1,7625.01-0.03
Common Course 9922.82-0.03
Christian People's Party 3561.01-0.23
Communist Party of Denmark 3260.93-0.10
Left Socialists 1550.44-0.75
The Greens 900.26-1.66
Lars Kristensen 110.03+0.02
Total 35,198
Source[19]
Close

1987 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 11,04130.25-4.67
Conservatives 9,03724.76-1.35
Green Left 6,17216.91+3.16
Social Liberals 2,4466.70+1.08
Centre Democrats 1,8405.04+1.65
Venstre 1,5494.24-2.88
Progress Party 1,1183.06+0.62
Common Course 1,0422.85New
The Greens 6991.92New
Christian People's Party 4511.24-0.09
Left Socialists 4351.19-1.65
Communist Party of Denmark 3771.03+0.22
Justice Party of Denmark 1530.42-1.11
Humanist Party 860.24New
Marxist–Leninists Party 280.08-0.01
Socialist Workers Party 200.050.00
Lars Kristensen 50.01+0.01
Total 36,499
Source[20]
Close

1984 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 12,61234.92-1.85
Conservatives 9,43026.11+8.25
Green Left 4,96813.75+0.18
Venstre 2,5707.12+1.35
Social Liberals 2,0315.62+0.69
Centre Democrats 1,2233.39-4.01
Left Socialists 1,0252.84+0.10
Progress Party 8812.44-4.84
Justice Party of Denmark 5521.53+0.13
Christian People's Party 4791.33+0.53
Communist Party of Denmark 2910.81-0.46
Marxist–Leninists Party 310.09New
Socialist Workers Party 190.05-0.01
Lars Bjørnbak Hallstein 30.01New
Leni Thomsen 30.01New
Lars Kristensen 00.00New
Total 36,118
Source[21]
Close

1981 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 12,42536.77-6.43
Conservatives 6,03517.86+3.59
Green Left 4,58713.57+6.74
Centre Democrats 2,5027.40+4.54
Progress Party 2,4607.28-1.40
Venstre 1,9495.77-2.17
Social Liberals 1,6674.93-0.20
Left Socialists 9252.74-1.66
Justice Party of Denmark 4721.40-1.37
Communist Party of Denmark 4281.27-1.08
Christian People's Party 2700.80-0.32
Communist Workers Party 560.17-0.27
Socialist Workers Party 190.06New
Total 33,795
Source[22]
Close

General elections in the 1970s

1979 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 14,71343.20+1.55
Conservatives 4,86114.27+5.32
Progress Party 2,9578.68-4.06
Venstre 2,7057.94+0.18
Green Left 2,3266.83+2.55
Social Liberals 1,7475.13+1.91
Left Socialists 1,4974.40+1.34
Centre Democrats 9742.86-3.64
Justice Party of Denmark 9422.77-0.87
Communist Party of Denmark 8012.35-3.44
Christian People's Party 3831.12-0.54
Communist Workers Party 1490.44New
Total 34,055
Source[23]
Close

1977 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 13,94941.65-6.36
Progress Party 4,26712.74+3.09
Conservatives 2,9968.95+4.67
Venstre 2,6007.76-7.84
Centre Democrats 2,1766.50+5.07
Communist Party of Denmark 1,9385.79+0.55
Green Left 1,4334.28-0.43
Justice Party of Denmark 1,2183.64+2.17
Social Liberals 1,0773.22-1.91
Left Socialists 1,0253.06+1.18
Christian People's Party 5561.66-0.91
Pensioners' Party 2450.73New
Kaj Boriths-Sørensen 130.04New
Total 33,493
Source[24]
Close

1975 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 19,78548.01+19.17
Venstre 6,42915.60+7.18
Progress Party 3,9779.65-4.85
Communist Party of Denmark 2,1595.24-0.41
Social Liberals 2,1165.13-4.71
Green Left 1,9394.71-2.45
Conservatives 1,7644.28-4.88
Christian People's Party 1,0592.57+0.13
Left Socialists 7761.88+0.02
Justice Party of Denmark 6041.47-1.57
Centre Democrats 5891.43-7.67
H. Lindholt 120.03New
Total 41,209
Source[25]
Close

1973 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 9,29328.84-9.56
Progress Party 4,67214.50New
Social Liberals 3,1729.84-4.18
Conservatives 2,9529.16-8.35
Centre Democrats 2,9329.10New
Venstre 2,7138.42-1.06
Green Left 2,3097.16-5.94
Communist Party of Denmark 1,8205.65+3.02
Justice Party of Denmark 9813.04+1.10
Christian People's Party 7862.44+1.32
Left Socialists 5981.86+0.04
Total 32,228
Source[26]
Close

1971 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 11,54438.40+3.31
Conservatives 5,26417.51-2.68
Social Liberals 4,21414.02-1.06
Green Left 3,93813.10+3.73
Venstre 2,8499.48-2.89
Communist Party of Denmark 7922.63+0.39
Justice Party of Denmark 5831.94+1.44
Left Socialists 5461.82-1.44
Christian People's Party 3361.12New
Total 30,066
Source[27]
Close

General elections in the 1960s

1968 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 10,13935.09-3.94
Conservatives 5,83320.19+2.60
Social Liberals 4,35615.08+8.59
Venstre 3,57512.37-1.20
Green Left 2,7089.37-7.89
Left Socialists 9423.26New
Communist Party of Denmark 6462.24+0.61
Liberal Centre 4721.63-1.37
Justice Party of Denmark 1450.50-0.01
Independent Party 780.27-0.63
Total 28,894
Source[28]
Close

1966 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 10,89239.03-7.57
Conservatives 4,91017.59+0.42
Green Left 4,81717.26+7.87
Venstre 3,78813.57-3.13
Social Liberals 1,8106.49+2.09
Liberal Centre 8363.00New
Communist Party of Denmark 4551.63-1.11
Independent Party 2500.90-0.58
Justice Party of Denmark 1410.51-0.55
Erik Hoffmeyer 40.01New
P. Lüchow 20.01+0.01
Carl Møller 10.00-0.04
Total 27,906
Source[29]
Close

1964 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 11,56946.60-3.50
Conservatives 4,26317.17+2.14
Venstre 4,14616.70+2.64
Green Left 2,3319.39-0.48
Social Liberals 1,0924.40-0.28
Communist Party of Denmark 6812.74+0.45
Independent Party 3681.48-0.91
Justice Party of Denmark 2621.06-0.53
Danish Unity 1010.41New
Carl Møller 110.04New
P. Lüchow 10.00New
Total 24,825
Source[30]
Close

1960 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 11,13050.10+1.24
Conservatives 3,33915.03+0.24
Venstre 3,12414.06-2.55
Green Left 2,1929.87New
Social Liberals 1,0394.68-3.57
Independent Party 5302.39+1.04
Communist Party of Denmark 5092.29-2.89
Justice Party of Denmark 3541.59-3.37
Total 22,217
Source[31]
Close

General elections in the 1950s

1957 Danish general election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 9,65048.86-2.85
Venstre 3,28116.61+3.42
Conservatives 2,92114.79-0.04
Social Liberals 1,6308.25-0.71
Communist Party of Denmark 1,0235.18-2.02
Justice Party of Denmark 9794.96+2.25
Independent Party 2671.35-0.06
Total 19,751
Source[32]
Close

September 1953 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 9,27351.71+2.35
Conservatives 2,65914.83-0.37
Venstre 2,36513.19+1.43
Social Liberals 1,6068.96-2.30
Communist Party of Denmark 1,2927.20-0.72
Justice Party of Denmark 4862.71-0.98
Independent Party 2521.41New
Total 17,933
Source[33]
Close

April 1953 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 8,43549.36-0.94
Conservatives 2,59715.20-1.25
Venstre 2,01011.76+1.73
Social Liberals 1,92411.26-0.07
Communist Party of Denmark 1,3547.92+0.29
Justice Party of Denmark 6313.69-0.57
Danish Unity 1390.81New
Total 17,090
Source[34]
Close

1950 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 8,32750.30-1.21
Conservatives 2,72316.45+4.09
Social Liberals 1,87611.33+4.20
Venstre 1,66010.03-4.38
Communist Party of Denmark 1,2637.63-3.98
Justice Party of Denmark 7054.26+2.43
Total 16,554
Source[35]
Close

General elections in the 1940s

1947 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 8,31851.51+12.46
Venstre 2,32714.41+4.77
Conservatives 1,99512.36-4.90
Communist Party of Denmark 1,87411.61-8.35
Social Liberals 1,1527.13-2.78
Justice Party of Denmark 2961.83+1.30
Danish Unity 1851.15-2.50
Total 16,147
Source[36]
Close

1945 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 6,17339.05-17.19
Communist Party of Denmark 3,15519.96New
Conservatives 2,72917.26-4.36
Social Liberals 1,5669.91-0.22
Venstre 1,5249.64+4.22
Danish Unity 5773.65-0.57
Justice Party of Denmark 840.53-0.07
Total 15,808
Source[37]
Close

1943 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 8,68356.24-0.12
Conservatives 3,33721.62+2.06
Social Liberals 1,56410.13-1.93
Venstre 8365.42+0.26
Danish Unity 6514.22+4.04
National Socialist Workers' Party of Denmark 2451.59+0.36
Justice Party of Denmark 920.60-0.24
Farmers' Party 300.19-0.65
Total 15,438
Source[38]
Close

General elections in the 1930s

1939 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 7,69156.36-4.67
Conservatives 2,66919.56-1.23
Social Liberals 1,64612.06+3.17
Venstre 7045.16-0.07
Communist Party of Denmark 4193.07+0.80
National Socialist Workers' Party of Denmark 1681.23+0.76
Farmers' Party 1150.84+0.39
Justice Party of Denmark 1150.84-0.03
National Cooperation 940.69New
Danish Unity 240.18New
Total 13,645
Source[39]
Close

1935 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 7,83561.03+4.54
Conservatives 2,66920.79+0.15
Social Liberals 1,1418.89-0.66
Venstre 6725.23-4.99
Communist Party of Denmark 2922.270.00
Justice Party of Denmark 1120.87+0.04
National Socialist Workers' Party of Denmark 600.47New
Independent People's Party 580.45New
Total 12,839
Source[40]
Close

1932 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 6,72256.49+0.08
Conservatives 2,45620.64-0.33
Venstre 1,21610.22-1.46
Social Liberals 1,1379.55-0.81
Communist Party of Denmark 2702.27New
Justice Party of Denmark 990.83+0.25
Total 11,900
Source[41]
Close

General elections in the 1920s

1929 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 6,27656.41+6.90
Conservatives 2,33320.97-5.87
Venstre 1,29911.68+0.90
Social Liberals 1,15210.36-2.28
Justice Party of Denmark 650.58+0.36
Total 11,125
Source[42]
Close

1926 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 5,09749.51+2.97
Conservatives 2,76326.84+0.58
Social Liberals 1,30112.64-2.97
Venstre 1,11010.78+0.17
Justice Party of Denmark 230.22New
Independence Party 00.00New
Total 10,294
Source[43]
Close

1924 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 4,66046.54+2.63
Conservatives 2,62926.26-1.07
Social Liberals 1,56315.61+2.67
Venstre 1,06210.61-1.56
Farmer Party 540.54New
Communist Party of Denmark 440.44New
Total 10,012
Source[44]
Close

September 1920 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 4,05943.91+1.92
Conservatives 2,52627.33-4.11
Social Liberals 1,19612.94+2.25
Venstre 1,12512.17-0.89
Danish Left Socialist Party 1661.80New
Industry Party 1311.42-0.26
Total 9,244
Source[45]
Close

July 1920 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 3,30841.99+2.05
Conservatives 2,47731.44-0.82
Venstre 1,02913.06+1.08
Social Liberals 84210.69-2.04
Industry Party 1321.680.00
S. J. Petersen 891.13New
Total 7,878
Source[46]
Close

April 1920 Danish Folketing election

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes %
Social Democrats 3,28039.94
Conservatives 2,64932.26
Social Liberals 1,04512.73
Venstre 98411.98
Industry Party 1381.68
Elias S. Nielsen 1161.41
Total 8,212
Source[47]
Close

European Parliament elections results

2024 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Green Left 5,331 19.07 +5.20
Social Democrats 4,034 14.43 -5.43
Conservatives 3,372 12.06 +2.19
Venstre 2,921 10.45 -7.24
Moderates 2,318 8.29 New
Social Liberals 2,305 8.25 -3.86
Liberal Alliance 2,199 7.87 +5.76
Red–Green Alliance 1,968 7.04 +0.88
Danish People's Party 1,780 6.37 -4.06
Denmark Democrats 960 3.43 New
The Alternative 763 2.73 -0.93
Total 27,951
Source[48]
Close

2019 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 6,10519.86+1.69
Venstre 5,43717.69+5.42
Green Left 4,26313.87+2.21
Social Liberals 3,72212.11+4.38
Danish People's Party 3,20510.43-17.11
Conservatives 3,0359.87-0.86
Red–Green Alliance 1,8926.16New
People's Movement against the EU 1,3054.25-4.11
The Alternative 1,1253.66New
Liberal Alliance 6502.11-1.43
Total 30,739
Source[49]
Close

2014 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Danish People's Party 7,01327.54+11.95
Social Democrats 4,62718.17-1.55
Venstre 3,12512.27-4.04
Green Left 2,97011.66-5.67
Conservatives 2,73310.73-3.37
People's Movement against the EU 2,1298.36-0.28
Social Liberals 1,9687.73+2.52
Liberal Alliance 9013.54+2.83
Total 25,466
Source[50]
Close

2009 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 5,07819.72-12.41
Green Left 4,46417.33+9.17
Venstre 4,20016.31+4.28
Danish People's Party 4,01615.59+8.53
Conservatives 3,63014.10-2.36
People's Movement against the EU 2,2248.64+0.54
Social Liberals 1,3425.21-1.33
June Movement 6152.39-6.59
Liberal Alliance 1830.71New
Total 25,752
Source[51]
Close

2004 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 6,95632.13+17.28
Conservatives 3,56316.46+6.28
Venstre 2,60412.03-6.39
June Movement 1,9458.98-6.58
Green Left 1,7678.16+1.18
People's Movement against the EU 1,7548.10-4.54
Danish People's Party 1,5287.06+0.88
Social Liberals 1,4166.54-3.17
Christian Democrats 1170.54-0.62
Total 21,650
Source[52]
Close

1999 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Venstre 3,99618.42+6.46
June Movement 3,37515.56+0.88
Social Democrats 3,22114.85-1.57
People's Movement against the EU 2,74112.64-1.10
Conservatives 2,20910.18-11.74
Social Liberals 2,1079.71+0.69
Green Left 1,5156.98-1.84
Danish People's Party 1,3416.18New
Centre Democrats 9344.31+3.58
Christian Democrats 2521.16+0.64
Progress Party 1000.46-1.73
Total 21,691
Source[53]
Close

1994 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Conservatives 5,03921.92+6.14
Social Democrats 3,77316.42-8.54
June Movement 3,37414.68New
People's Movement against the EU 3,15813.74-8.73
Venstre 2,74811.96+1.57
Social Liberals 2,0749.02+6.28
Green Left 2,0278.82-1.25
Progress Party 5042.19-1.83
Centre Democrats 1680.73-7.35
Christian Democrats 1200.52-0.97
Total 22,985
Source[54]
Close

1989 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes % + / -
Social Democrats 4,99524.96+6.48
People's Movement against the EU 4,49722.47-6.15
Conservatives 3,15815.78-6.70
Venstre 2,08010.39+4.83
Green Left 2,01510.07-0.80
Centre Democrats 1,6178.08+2.53
Progress Party 8044.02+1.03
Social Liberals 5492.74-0.11
Christian Democrats 2991.490.00
Total 20,014
Source[55]
Close

1984 European Parliament election in Denmark

More information Parties, Vote ...
Parties Vote
Votes %
People's Movement against the EU 6,37528.62
Conservatives 5,00722.48
Social Democrats 4,11818.48
Green Left 2,42210.87
Venstre 1,2395.56
Centre Democrats 1,2365.55
Progress Party 6672.99
Social Liberals 6352.85
Christian Democrats 3311.49
Left Socialists 2481.11
Total 22,278
Source[56]
Close

Referendums

2022 Danish European Union opt-out referendum[57]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
✓ YES 21,396 69.28
X NO 9,488 30.72
Close

2015 Danish European Union opt-out referendum[58]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
X NO 16,814 52.13
✓ YES 15,438 47.87
Close

2014 Danish Unified Patent Court membership referendum[59]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
✓ YES 15,733 63.06
X NO 9,218 36.94
Close

2009 Danish Act of Succession referendum[60]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
✓ YES 19,819 84.35
X NO 3,676 15.65
Close

2000 Danish euro referendum[61]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
X NO 20,270 53.44
✓ YES 17,658 46.56
Close

1998 Danish Amsterdam Treaty referendum[62]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
✓ YES 17,100 52.19
X NO 15,664 47.81
Close

1993 Danish Maastricht Treaty referendum[63]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
✓ YES 19,568 53.23
X NO 17,193 46.77
Close

1992 Danish Maastricht Treaty referendum[64]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
X NO 18,815 53.08
✓ YES 16,633 46.92
Close

1986 Danish Single European Act referendum[65]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
X NO 16,393 52.11
✓ YES 15,063 47.89
Close

1972 Danish European Communities membership referendum[66]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
✓ YES 17,753 54.33
X NO 14,924 45.67
Close

1953 Danish constitutional and electoral age referendum[67]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
✓ YES 10,417 76.89
X NO 3,131 23.11
21 years 7,559 53.67
23 years 6,526 46.33
Close

1939 Danish constitutional referendum[68]

More information Option, Votes ...
Option Votes %
✓ YES 10,532 94.32
X NO 634 5.68
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks