Wikiwand AI

Hokuriku-Shin'etsu proportional representation block

Japanese House of Representatives constituency From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Hokuriku-Shin'etsu proportional representation block (Hirei [daihyō] hokuriku shinetsu burokku (比例北陸信越ブロック)) is one of eleven proportional representation (PR) "blocks", multi-member constituencies for the House of Representatives in the Diet of Japan. It consists of the Hokuriku and Shin'etsu regions, and consists of the prefectures of Niigata, Toyama, Ishikawa, Fukui, and Nagano. Following the introduction of proportional voting, Hokuriku-Shinetsu elected 13 representatives by PR in the 1996 general election, reduced to 11 in the election of 2000 when the total number of PR seats was reduced from 200 to 180, and 10 since a reapportionment in the 2024 election.

Electorate5,845,292 (2026)
Created1994
Number of members10
Quick facts Prefectures, Electorate ...
Hokuriku-Shin'etsu Proportional Representation Block
Parliamentary constituency
for the Japanese House of Representatives
Map of House of Representatives proportional blocks, with the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu block highlighted
PrefecturesNiigata, Toyama, Ishikawa, Fukui, and Nagano
Electorate5,845,292 (2026)
Current constituency
Created1994
Number of members10
Close

Results timeline

Vote share

More information Party, Turnout ...
Party 1996 2000 2003 2005 2009 2012 2014 2017 2021 2024 2026
LDP 36.1234.9938.8938.3029.4931.6936.1337.0941.8332.3042.09
NFP 30.30
DPJ[a] 12.6925.3436.8632.5244.4118.6022.23
JCP 9.959.187.226.746.085.7310.147.476.425.584.26
SDP 6.2410.366.916.275.003.503.192.522.031.901.52
NPS 3.22
LP 11.09
Komeito 8.7710.129.277.378.389.448.889.197.93
PNP 6.905.32
Nippon 1.63
Ishin[b] 19.2913.914.6010.307.017.03
Your 7.51
TPJ 4.86
PLP 2.45
CDP 19.5222.0225.11
KnT 19.23
DPFP 3.8110.469.79
Reiwa 3.176.643.05
Sanseitō 3.078.67
CRA 19.76
Others 1.48[c]0.27[d]0.71[e]0.43[f]2.51[g]0.70[h]1.24[i]1.22[j]
Turnout 68.8164.5471.4774.5060.8651.9059.3259.5956.9457.58
Close

Seat distribution

More information Election, Distribution ...
ElectionDistributionSeats
1996                          13
2000                      11
2003                      11
2005                      11
2009                      11
2012                      11
2014                      11
2017                      11
2021                      11
2024                    10
2026                      10
Close

Election results

2026

More information Party, Votes ...
2026 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,387,71642.09Increase9.793[k]Decrease1
Centrist Reform Alliance (CRA)[l]651,33119.76Decrease13.284Steady0
Democratic Party For the People (DPFP)322,7399.79Decrease0.671Steady0
Sanseitō285,8978.67Increase5.601Increase1
Japan Innovation Party (Ishin)231,6867.03Increase0.021Steady0
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)140,3114.26Decrease1.320Steady0
Reiwa Shinsengumi (Reiwa)100,4973.05Decrease3.590Steady0
Conservative Party of Japan (CPJ)73,5662.23New0New
Social Democratic Party (SDP)50,0171.52Decrease0.380Steady0
Tax Cuts Japan and Yukoku Alliance (Genyu)40,0941.22New0New
Consideration the Euthanasia System13,0140.39New0New
Total3,296,868100.0010
Invalid votes68,9952.05
Turnout3,365,86357.58Increase0.64
Registered voters5,845,292
Close

2024

More information Party, Votes ...
2024 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,053,51632.30Decrease9.524Decrease2
Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan (CDP)818,77325.11Increase3.093Steady0
Democratic Party For the People (DPFP)341,11410.46Increase6.651Increase1
Komeito258,6347.93Decrease1.261Steady0
Japan Innovation Party (Ishin)228,6177.01Decrease3.291Steady0
Reiwa Shinsengumi (Reiwa)216,6596.64Increase3.470Steady0
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)181,9105.58Decrease0.850Steady0
Sanseitō100,0503.07New0New
Social Democratic Party (SDP)61,9281.90Decrease0.130Steady0
Total3,261,201100.0010Decrease1
Invalid votes105,8183.14
Turnout3,367,01956.94Decrease2.65
Registered voters5,913,055
Close

2021

More information Party, Votes ...
2021 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,468,38041.83Increase4.746Increase1
Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan (CDP)773,07622.02Increase2.503Increase1
Japan Innovation Party (Ishin)361,47610.30Increase5.701Increase1
Komeito322,5359.19Increase0.311Steady0
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)225,5516.42Increase1.050Decrease1
Democratic Party For the People (DPFP)133,6003.81New0New
Reiwa Shinsengumi (Reiwa)111,2813.17New0New
Social Democratic Party (SDP)71,1852.03Decrease0.490Steady0
NHK Party43,5291.24New0New
Total3,510,613100.0011
Invalid votes104,5152.89
Turnout3,615,12859.59Increase0.27
Registered voters6,066,179
Close

2017

More information Party, Votes ...
2017 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,328,83837.09Increase0.965Steady0
Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan (CDP)699,42619.52New2New
Kibō no Tō688,92419.23New2New
Komeito318,0508.88Decrease0.561Steady0
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)267,7777.47Decrease2.671Steady0
Japan Innovation Party (Ishin)164,7144.60New0New
Social Democratic Party (SDP)90,2182.52Decrease0.680Steady0
Happiness Realization Party (HRP)25,0640.70Increase0.070Steady0
Total3,583,011100.0011
Invalid votes102,2392.77
Turnout3,685,25059.32Increase7.42
Registered voters6,212,107
Close

2014

More information Party, Votes ...
2014 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,122,58536.13Increase4.445Increase1
Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ)690,72122.23Increase3.633Increase1
Japan Innovation Party (JIP)432,24913.91Decrease5.381Decrease2
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)315,07110.14Increase4.411Increase1
Komeito293,1949.44Increase1.061Steady0
Social Democratic Party (SDP)99,2423.19Decrease0.310Steady0
People's Life Party (PLP)75,9812.45New0New
Party for Future Generations58,3611.88New0New
Happiness Realization Party (HRP)19,6190.63Increase0.200Steady0
Total3,107,023100.0011
Invalid votes83,6842.62
Turnout3,190,70751.90Decrease8.96
Registered voters6,147,926
Close

2012

More information Party, Votes ...
2012 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,162,09531.69Increase2.204Steady0
Japan Restoration Party (JRP)707,49719.29New3New
Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ)682,15918.60Decrease25.812Decrease4
Komeito307,1388.38Increase1.011Steady0
Your Party275,3997.51New1New
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)210,2195.73Decrease0.350Steady0
Tomorrow Party of Japan (TPJ)178,4034.86New0New
Social Democratic Party (SDP)128,4433.50Decrease1.500Steady0
Happiness Realization Party (HRP)15,7670.43Decrease0.280Steady0
Total3,667,120100.0011
Invalid votes98,2372.61
Turnout3,765,35760.86Decrease13.64
Registered voters6,186,543
Close

2009

More information Party, Votes ...
2009 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ)2,007,77044.41Increase11.896Increase2
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,333,08229.49Decrease8.814Decrease1
Komeito333,0847.37Decrease1.901Steady0
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)274,8166.08Decrease0.660Steady0
People's New Party (PNP)240,3335.32Decrease1.590Decrease1
Social Democratic Party (SDP)225,9925.00Decrease1.270Steady0
New Party Nippon (Nippon)73,6141.63New0New
Your Party32,3120.71New0New
Happiness Realization Party (HRP)35,6670.51New0New
Total4,521,003100.0011
Invalid votes123,7662.66
Turnout4,644,76974.50Increase3.02
Registered voters6,234,699
Close

2005

More information Party, Votes ...
2005 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,665,55338.30Decrease0.595Steady0
Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ)1,414,39232.52Decrease4.344Decrease1
Komeito403,2039.27Decrease0.841Steady0
People's New Party (PNP)300,1406.90New1New
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)293,0456.74Decrease0.480Steady0
Social Democratic Party (SDP)272,6496.27Increase0.640Steady0
Total4,348,982100.0011
Invalid votes131,4082.93
Turnout4,480,39071.47Increase6.93
Registered voters6,268,572
Close

2003

More information Party, Votes ...
2003 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,502,82238.89Increase3.905Increase1
Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ)1,424,53736.86Increase11.535Increase2
Komeito390,92110.12Increase1.351Steady0
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)278,9397.22Decrease1.960Decrease1
Social Democratic Party (SDP)267,0966.91Decrease3.450Decrease1
Total3,864,315100.0011
Invalid votes176,9454.38
Turnout4,041,26064.54Decrease4.27
Registered voters6,261,164
Close

2000

More information Party, Votes ...
2000 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotesSwing%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,414,62234.99Decrease1.134Decrease1
Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ)1,024,32825.34Increase12.643Increase1
Liberal Party (LP)448,52611.09New1New
Social Democratic Party (SDP)418,75210.36Increase4.121Steady0
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)371,2479.18Decrease0.761Steady0
Komeito354,5548.77New1New
Liberal League (LL)10,9870.27New0New
Total4,043,016100.0011Decrease2
Invalid votes231,5095.42
Turnout4,274,52568.81
Registered voters6,211,855
Close

1996

More information Party, Votes ...
1996 results in the Hokuriku-Shin'etsu PR block
PartyVotes%Seats
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)1,407,82836.125
New Frontier Party (NFP)1,180,90430.304
Democratic Party (DP)494,66612.692
Japanese Communist Party (JCP)387,6649.951
Social Democratic Party (SDP)243,2876.241
New Party Sakigake (NPS)125,6943.220
New Socialist Party (NSP)57,6481.480
Total3,897,691100.0013
Close

References

Notes

  1. 1996 DP
  2. 2012 JRP, 2014 JIP
  3. NSP 1.48
  4. LL 0.27
  5. HRP 0.71
  6. HRP 0.43
  7. Generations 1.88, HRP 0.63
  8. HRP 0.70
  9. NHK 1.24
  10. Two of five seats forfeited due to lack of candidates
  11. Swings compared to CDP and Komeito

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks