Wikiwand AI

Israel men's national ice hockey team

Israel's national ice hockey team From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Israel national ice hockey team (Hebrew: נבחרת ישראל בהוקי קרח) is the national men's ice hockey team of Israel. Israel was ranked 31st as of May 2025 by the International Ice Hockey Federation and 8th as of August 2025 by the specialized website AsianIceHockey.com.[4][5] In 2019, the team won the gold medal in the 2019 IIHF World Championship Division II Group B tournament in Mexico City.

General managerJoshua Greenberg
Head coachJevgeni Gusin
AssistantsMichael Gennello
Quick facts Association, General manager ...
Israel
Shirt badge/Association crest
AssociationIce Hockey Federation of Israel
General managerJoshua Greenberg
Head coachJevgeni Gusin
AssistantsMichael Gennello
CaptainKirill Polozov
Most gamesSergei Frenkel (85)[1]
Top scorerDaniel Mazour (54)[2]
Most pointsSergei Frenkel (117)[1]
Team colors     
IIHF codeISR
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
Home colours
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
Away colours
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
Third colours
Ranking
Current IIHF 41 Decrease 1 (3 June 2026)[3]
Highest IIHF31 (2025)
Lowest IIHF40 (2011–12)
First international
Spain  23–4  Israel
(Johannesburg, South Africa; 22 March 1992)
Biggest win
Israel  26–2  Greece
(Cape Town, South Africa; 15 April 2011)
Biggest defeat
Latvia  32–0  Israel
(Ljubljana, Slovenia; 15 March 1993)
IIHF World Championships
Appearances31 (first in 1992)
Best result28th (2006)
International record (W–L–T)
75–91–9
Close

Its greatest achievement in its history was winning its division II group in 2005 and being promoted to division I for the first, and thus far only, time. Israel was relegated back to division II a year later.

World Championships record

Eliezer Sherbatov drew international attention when he first played in the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III, in Bulgaria, at the age of 13, becoming the youngest player to step on the ice in an under-18 ice hockey world championship.[6][7] He scored 9 points (4 goals + 5 assists) in 5 games, as the team won a bronze medal, Israel's first in hockey in a championship tournament.[7][8][9]

The team was promoted to the IIHF World Championship Division I in 2005 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships.[10] The following year the team was relegated again to Division II.[11] In 2010, Israel was relegated to Division III.[12]

However, in 2011 the team finished first in Division III Group B, earning a promotion back to Division II.[13] Israel won all five of its games by a combined score of 57–9, and was promoted to the IIHF Division II WHC to be played in 2012.[7] Sherbatov led the tournament in points, goals, assists, and +/-, earning 26 points (14 goals + 12 assists) in just four games.[14] He was named the best forward of the tournament.[14][15]

At the 2012 IIHF World Championship Division II tournament in Bulgaria, the Israeli team was able to stay in the second division.[15] Beginning in 2015 and still as of 2020, Sherbatov was captain of the national team.[16][14]

In 2019, the team won the gold medal in the 2019 IIHF World Championship Division II Group B tournament in Mexico City, Israel's first gold medal in hockey.[17][9] With the win, the team qualified for the World Championships Division 2A.[18] Sherbatov was named Best Forward, and had the best +/- rating, was the top goal scorer, and was the top scorer with 15 points (7 goals + 8 assists) in 5 games.[15]

More information Year, Place ...
Year Place Division Group Placement GP W T L GF GA
199230thGroup C2 4th51132242
199331stGroup C1 6th72053097
199434thGroup C21 7th51041936
199535thGroup C22 6th63033923
199635thGroup D2 7th73133435
199733rdGroup D2 5th52032228
199835thGroup D1 3rd53023919
199933rdGroup D3 2nd4301215
200034thGroup D1 1st4301317
200132ndDivision IIB 2nd54012111
200234thDivision IIA 3rd53021422
200337thDivision IIB 5th51221119
200438thDivision IIA 5th5014328
200530thDivision IIB 1st54102111
200628thDivision IA 6th5005347
200734thDivision IIB 3rd4202624
200836thDivision IIA 4th52031628
200938thDivision IIA 5th5104938
201039thDivision IIB 6th50051155
201141stDivision III 1st5500579
201239thDivision II-B 5th52031922
201335thDivision II-B 1st54013014
201434thDivision II-A 6th51041937
201539thDivision II-B 5th51041120
201637thDivision II-B 3rd52032233
201737thDivision II-B 3rd53022414
201837thDivision II-B 3rd53022414
201935thDivision II-B 1st5003216
2020Division II-ACancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic[19]
2021Division II-ACancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic[19]
202231stDivision II-A 5th4004432
202333rdDivision II-A 5th51041437
202432ndDivision II-A 4th51041726
202534thDivision II-A 6th5104916
202635thDivision II-B 1st55002614
Total––––16672688680879
Close

Olympics

Israel has tried to qualify for the Olympics four times. In their first attempt in 1996 for the 1998 Winter Olympics they played Greece in a preliminary match in Metula, which they lost 10-2. However, Greece used ineligible players, so Israel played another preliminary match against Yugoslavia, in Kaunas. Israel lost the game 5-3, but ended up being disqualified anyways due to use of ineligible players from Russia.[20] The scores for both forfeited matches are recorded as 5-0.

Israel's second attempt was in 2012 for the 2014 Winter Olympics, where they were the lowest-ranked country attempting to qualify at 40th place.[21] Israel was placed in a preliminary qualifying group with Croatia, Serbia and Mexico for a round-robin qualifier in Zagreb, in which they lost every game.

In 2015 Israel attempted to qualify for the 2018 Winter Olympics, and were placed in the first preliminary round. In their group matches held in Tallinn, they were unable to qualify for the second preliminary round, beating Bulgaria but losing to Estonia and Mexico.

Israel's most recent attempt was in 2019 for the 2022 Winter Olympics. For the first time, they were ranked high enough to skip the first round of qualification, and were placed in the second pre-qualification round held in Brașov. In their group they lost to Romania and Iceland, but were able to beat Kyrgyzstan in overtime.

More information Year, Seeding ...
Year Seeding Round Group Place GP W OTW OTL L GF GA
1994Did not enter
1998----Preliminary MatchesDQ2100155
2002Did not enter
2006
2010
201440thPreliminary QualifierGroup K4th30003529
201832ndQualification Round 1Group K3rd31002626
202233rdQualification Round 2Group K3rd30102524
2026Did not enter
Close

Team

Roster

Roster for the 2026 IIHF World Championship.[22]

More information Goaltenders, # ...
Goaltenders
# Player Catches Height Weight Date of birth Club
20 Maxim Kalyayev L 179 cm 93 kg (1998-04-15) 15 April 1998 (age 28) Israel Rishon Devils [cs; de; fr; he; ru]
1 Nir Tichon [cs; de] L 183 cm 75 kg (1998-09-08) 8 September 1998 (age 28) Czech Republic HC Rytíři Vlašim [cs]
Defencemen
# Player Shoots Height Weight Date of birth Club
18 Aner Abend L 172 cm 70 kg (2004-12-03) 3 December 2004 (age 21) Israel Rishon Devils [cs; de; fr; he; ru]
11 Artur Charniak L 173 cm 66 kg (2009-02-02) 2 February 2009 (age 17) United States Gilmour Academy U16
12 Timur Galeyev L 175 cm 70 kg (1996-06-20) 20 June 1996 (age 30) Israel Ra'anana Sharks
14 Shon Kazinetz L 175 cm 72 kg (2007-05-14) 14 May 2007 (age 19) Slovenia Hiti Academy Bled Hawks U20
3 Denis Kozev [de] L 182 cm 86 kg (1998-09-08) 8 September 1998 (age 28) Israel North Stars Metulla [de; he; ru]
5 Nick Ogurtsyn L 185 cm 76 kg (2007-08-11) 11 August 2007 (age 19) Sweden Älvdalens HK [sv]
4 Yuval Turner L 178 cm 74 kg (2004-03-29) 29 March 2004 (age 22) Sweden Osby IK [sv]
Forwards
# Player Shoots Height Weight Date of birth Club
21 Samson Goldstein L 182 cm 80 kg (2009-04-30) 30 April 2009 (age 17) Canada Toronto Jr. Canadiens U18
24 Yuval Halpert [de] L 171 cm 74 kg (2000-09-20) 20 September 2000 (age 26) Israel Ashdod Chiefs
19 Itay Kerner L 185 cm 80 kg (2006-03-17) 17 March 2006 (age 20) Slovenia Hiti Academy Bled Hawks U20
22 Maxim Khubashvili [de] L 182 cm 76 kg (1997-11-18) 18 November 1997 (age 28) Israel Ra'anana Sharks
8 Gleb Khvoles L 175 cm 73 kg (1995-11-04) 4 November 1995 (age 30) Israel Ra'anana Sharks
16 Mike Levin L 173 cm 71 kg (2005-10-16) 16 October 2005 (age 20) Romania CSM Corona Brașov
7 Gennadi Malashchenko L 183 cm 79 kg (1998-01-07) 7 January 1998 (age 28) Israel Ashdod Chiefs
9 Kirill Malashchenko L 193 cm 87 kg (2003-02-28) 28 February 2003 (age 23) Israel Ashdod Chiefs
15 Kirill Polozov [arz; de; fr; ru; tt; uk] L 190 cm 95 kg (1991-01-15) 15 January 1991 (age 35) Israel Ashdod Chiefs
23 Ori Segal L 173 cm 77 kg (2004-05-08) 8 May 2004 (age 22) United States Curry College
17 Ilya Spektor [de] L 173 cm 88 kg (1996-04-10) 10 April 1996 (age 30) Israel Kfar Saba Kings [ru]
10 Sean Voshilo L 177 cm 80 kg (2004-01-07) 7 January 2004 (age 22) Israel Ashdod Chiefs
6 Nikita Zitserman L 183 cm 85 kg (2008-09-12) 12 September 2008 (age 18) Slovenia Hiti Academy Bled Hawks U20
Close

Notable players

Coaches

List of coaches for each tournament[23]

More information Period, Name ...
Period Name
1992–1993Israel Gideon Lee
1994Canada Marshall Uretsky
1995Israel Russia Semyon Yakubovich
1996–1997Russia Nikolai Epshtein
1998Israel Russia Lev Sudat
1999–2000Israel Sergei Matin
2001–2004Israel Boris Mindel
2005–2009Canada Jean Perron
2010Israel Boris Mindel
2011Israel Sergei Belo
2012–2014Canada Jean Perron
2015–2017United States Derek Eisler
2018Israel Russia Semyon Yakubovich
2019–2021Czech Republic United States Bobby Holík
2022–2023United States Ty Newberry
2024–2025Israel Russia Evgeni Kozhevnikov
2026–presentIsrael Kazakhstan Yevgeni Gusin
Close

All-time record against other nations

As of 12 April 2026

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W T L GF GA
 Australia156095373
 Belgium166194662
 Bulgaria127235438
 China91082558
 Chinese Taipei110061
 Croatia7007753
 Estonia5005979
 France100109
 Georgia2101109
 Germany1001211
 Great Britain1001012
 Greece54105913
 Hungary100108
 Iceland139046036
 Ireland110071
 Japan100117
 Kyrgyzstan220097
 Latvia1001032
 Lithuania100127
 Luxembourg4220269
 Mexico116054246
 Mongolia110050
 Netherlands2002213
 New Zealand94054337
 North Korea85214531
 Romania4004255
 Serbia92072146
 South Africa87014621
 South Korea40131123
 Spain91171776
 Turkey88007811
 United Arab Emirates2101912
 Ukraine1001029
Total17070991671911
Close


References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks