Wikiwand AI

2010–11 Lega Basket Serie A

Basketball league season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2010–11 Lega Basket Serie A was the 89th season of the Lega Basket Serie A, the top level basketball league in Italy. The season from October 16, 2010, till June 19, 2011.[1] Montepaschi Siena won its 6th title.

Season2010–11
DatesOctober 16, 2010 – June 19, 2011
Teams16
Quick facts Lega Basket Serie A, Season ...
Lega Basket Serie A
Season2010–11
DatesOctober 16, 2010 – June 19, 2011
Teams16
Regular season
Season MVPUnited States Omar Thomas
RelegatedEnel Brindisi
Finals
ChampionsMontepaschi Siena (6th title)
Runners-upBennet Cantù
Finals MVPNorth Macedonia Bo McCalebb
Statistical leaders
Points United States James White 20.2
Rebounds United States Sharrod Ford 10.4
Assists North Macedonia Marques Green 6.8
Close

Teams

Regular season

Standings

More information Team, Pts ...
Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Qualification
1Montepaschi Siena523026425142159Qualified for the Playoffs
2Bennet Cantù443022823112132
3Armani Jeans Milano423021924092295
4Air Avellino3430171324682378
5Benetton Treviso3430171323112252
6Dinamo Sassari3030151524632512
7Cimberio Varese3030151523852430
8Canadian Solar Bologna3030151523452358
9Lottomatica Roma2830141623232262
10Scavolini Siviglia Pesaro2830141621862260
11Pepsi Caserta2430121823952422
12Vanoli-Braga Cremona2430121823842395
13Fabi Shoes Montegranaro2230111923142382
14Angelico Biella2230111923932487
15Banca Tercas Teramo2030102022532458
16Enel Brindisi163082221942466Relegation
Close

[2]

Play-offs

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks