Wikiwand AI

List of Chinese provincial-level divisions by life expectancy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

China at the 1st level of administrative division is divided to 22 provinces, 5 autonomous regions, 4 direct-administered municipalities, and 2 special administrative regions (plus 1 claimed province).

According to estimation of the United Nations, in 2023 life expectancy in China was 77.95 years (75.20 for male, 80.93 for female). This is 0.25 years less than it was in 2022.[1]

Estimation of the World Bank Group for 2023 is exactly the same: 77.95 years total (75.20 for male, 80.93 for female).[2]

According to estimation of the WHO for 2019, at that year life expectancy in China was 77.31 years (74.58 years for male and 80.36 years for female).
And healthy life expectancy was 68.45 years (66.99 years for male and 70.08 years for female).[3]

Life expectancy in China is several years lower than in neighboring South Korea, Japan and Singapore, but several years higher than in Vietnam, Kazakhstan, North Korea, Russia and India.[1][2]

Global Data Lab (2019–2022)

This is a list of the first-level administrative divisions of the People's Republic of China (P.R.C.) in order of their life expectancy in 2019–2022, including all provinces and autonomous regions, but not including special administrative regions.[4]

Life Expectancy by Chinese Administrative Division in 2019.
  85.0 and Over
  82.0-84.99
  79.0-81.99
  76.0-78.99
  73.0-75.99
  70.0-72.99
  69.99 and Below
More information region, 2019→2021 ...
region 2019 2019
→2021
2021 2021
→2022
2022 2019
→2022
overall male female F Δ M overall overall male female F Δ M
China on average77.9775.3080.825.520.2478.210.3878.5975.9681.345.380.62
Shanghai82.3880.1184.684.570.1782.550.4082.9580.7585.144.390.57
Beijing82.3280.1684.434.270.1782.490.4082.8980.7984.894.100.57
Tianjin81.1179.0783.164.090.1981.300.3981.6979.6783.663.990.58
Zhejiang80.0077.7882.394.610.1980.190.3880.5778.4482.844.400.57
Jiangsu79.1176.7281.574.850.2179.320.3879.7077.3682.094.730.59
Guangdong79.0876.4281.985.560.2379.310.3879.6977.0982.485.390.61
Shandong78.9676.1681.855.690.2279.180.3879.5676.8082.375.570.60
Hainan78.8375.5182.607.090.2279.050.3879.4376.1783.106.930.60
Liaoning78.5075.7281.325.600.1878.680.3879.0676.3081.805.500.56
Chongqing78.3375.5481.385.840.2378.560.3878.9476.2081.905.700.61
Fujian78.2775.5081.315.810.2278.490.3878.8776.1581.815.660.60
Jilin78.2475.4281.155.730.1778.410.3878.7975.9681.665.700.55
Heilongjiang78.0875.1081.216.110.1778.250.3878.6375.6781.686.010.55
Guangxi77.8274.3081.737.430.2478.060.3778.4374.9782.247.270.61
Hubei77.7475.3780.264.890.2678.000.3778.3776.0780.784.710.63
Anhui77.7375.1880.485.300.2377.960.3778.3375.8680.975.110.60
Shanxi77.6675.3180.204.890.2577.910.3778.2875.9880.724.740.62
Hunan77.6275.0080.475.470.2677.880.3778.2575.7081.005.300.63
Shaanxi77.5475.2679.944.680.2677.800.3778.1775.9380.494.560.63
Sichuan77.5474.6880.645.960.2577.790.3778.1675.3481.185.840.62
Hebei77.5374.9080.265.360.2277.750.3778.1275.5380.775.240.59
Jiangxi77.3674.7180.225.510.2877.640.3778.0175.4180.775.360.65
Henan77.3574.2680.566.300.2577.600.3777.9774.9281.096.170.62
Inner Mongolia77.3074.6380.185.550.2677.560.3777.9375.3180.705.390.63
Ningxia76.3174.4878.183.700.2776.580.3776.9575.2278.653.430.64
Xinjiang75.3773.2777.634.360.2875.650.3676.0173.9978.144.150.64
Gansu75.3573.2877.524.240.2975.640.3676.0073.9778.104.130.65
Guizhou74.8471.6778.296.620.3675.200.3675.5672.4178.966.550.72
Yunnan73.6270.5477.086.540.4074.020.3674.3871.3077.796.490.76
Qinghai73.6171.3176.044.730.3573.960.3574.3172.0476.674.630.70
Tibet71.8469.8374.324.490.3572.190.3572.5470.5874.994.410.70
Close

Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (2019)

Life expectancy in Chinese regions in 2019 according to an article in the journal CCDC Weekly published by CCDC:[5]

Life expectancy in Chinese regions in 2019[5]
More information region, overall ...
region overall male female sex gap
China77.674.780.76.0
Shanghai82.780.385.04.7
Beijing82.779.685.96.3
Zhejiang81.578.884.55.7
Guangdong81.177.884.76.9
Jiangsu80.877.983.85.9
Fujian79.776.683.16.5
Tianjin79.576.882.75.9
Shandong78.775.781.96.2
Anhui78.075.381.15.8
Jiangxi77.674.880.65.8
Hubei77.575.080.35.3
Henan77.574.480.76.3
Liaoning77.273.881.07.2
Jilin77.175.878.42.6
Hainan77.074.679.75.1
Shaanxi76.774.479.45.0
Hunan76.673.680.16.5
Chongqing76.573.879.55.7
Shanxi76.473.979.35.4
Inner Mongolia76.373.579.76.2
Gansu76.173.678.95.3
Guangxi76.172.680.27.6
Ningxia75.973.478.65.2
Hebei75.772.679.16.5
Heilongjiang75.572.579.06.5
Sichuan75.572.579.06.5
Guizhou74.872.177.85.7
Yunnan74.271.177.96.8
Qinghai72.170.174.44.3
Xinjiang71.970.074.24.2
Tibet70.167.672.95.3
Close

World Bank Group (2023)

Life expectancy in the special administrative regions of China according to the World Bank Group:[6]

More information Countries and territories, Historical data ...
World Bank Group (2023)
Countries and
territories
2023 Historical data recovery from
COVID-19:
2019→2023
All Male Female Sex gap 2014 2014
→2019
2019 2019
→2020
2020 2020
→2021
2021 2021
→2022
2022 2022
→2023
2023
 Hong Kong SAR, China85.2582.5488.095.5583.941.2285.160.3485.500.0485.53−1.8783.661.5985.250.09
 Macao SAR, China83.1880.4086.105.7083.020.9183.930.2084.13−0.4083.73−0.6583.080.1083.18−0.75
China on average77.9575.2080.935.7376.711.2377.940.0878.020.1078.120.0878.20−0.2577.950.01
Close

Charts

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks