Wikiwand AI

1999 North Queensland Cowboys season

Rugby league team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1999 North Queensland Cowboys season was the 5th in the club's history. Coached by Tim Sheens and captained by Noel Goldthorpe, they competed in the National Rugby League.

NRL Rank16th
Play-off resultMissed finals
1999 recordWins: 4; draws: 1; losses: 19
Points scoredFor: 398; against: 588
Quick facts NRL Rank, Play-off result ...
1999 North Queensland Cowboys season
NRL Rank16th
Play-off resultMissed finals
1999 recordWins: 4; draws: 1; losses: 19
Points scoredFor: 398; against: 588
Team information
CoachTim Sheens
Captain
StadiumDairy Farmers Stadium
Avg. attendance16,108
High attendance30,302 (vs. Brisbane Broncos, Round 8)
Top scorers
TriesBrian Jellick, Damien Smith (9)
GoalsNoel Goldthorpe (28)
PointsNoel Goldthorpe (60)
← 1998 2000 →
Close

Season summary

Despite undergoing another roster clean-out in the off-season, the Cowboys endured a rough season. After starting the year with a bye, the club went on a five-game losing streak. One of the few positive periods of their season then followed, with a 24-0 win over the Auckland Warriors followed by a 20-20 draw with the Brisbane Broncos and a 20-14 win over the Balmain Tigers. The victory over the Warriors was the first time in club history that they had held a side scoreless. Following the win over Balmain in Round 9, the club won just two of their next 16 games.

The Round 25 victory over the Western Suburbs Magpies turned out to be the club's most important game of the season. Heading into the match, the Cowboys sat in 16th place, one point ahead of the bottom-placed Magpies. A loss would have more than likely seen them finish the year in last place. In Round 26, the Cowboys played the North Sydney Bears in their final ever premiership appearance. The club finished the season in 16th with just four wins, their lowest win total since 1995.

One of the players brought to the club in 1999 was former-Cronulla Sharks halfback Paul Green. In June, Green became the first Cowboys' player to represent Queensland in State of Origin. In 2014, Green returned to the club as head coach, leading them to their maiden premiership victory in 2015.

Milestones

Squad list

More information First team squad, Coaching staff ...
North Queensland Cowboys NRL Squad 1999
First team squad Coaching staff

Head coach

Assistant coach


Legend:
  • (c) Captain(s)
  • (vc) Vice-captain(s)


Close

Squad movement

Ladder

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 2418062586332+25440
2 Parramatta Eels 2417072500294+20638
3 Melbourne Storm (P) 2416082639392+24736
4 Sydney City Roosters 2416082592377+21536
5 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 2415182520462+5835
6 St. George Illawarra Dragons 2415092588416+17234
7 Newcastle Knights 2414192575484+9133
8 Brisbane Broncos 2413292510368+14232
9 Canberra Raiders 24131102618439+17931
10 Penrith Panthers 24111122492428+6427
11 Auckland Warriors 24100142538498+4024
12 South Sydney Rabbitohs 24100142349556-20724
13 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2491142454623-16923
14 North Sydney Bears 2480162490642-15220
15 Balmain Tigers 2480162345636-29120
16 North Queensland Cowboys 2441192398588-19013
17 Western Suburbs Magpies 2430212285944-65910
Close

Fixtures

Regular season

More information Date, Round ...
Date Round Opponent Venue Score Tries Goals Attendance
Round 1Bye
13 MarchRound 2 Penrith PanthersPenrith Stadium2 – 30Bourke (1/1)8,109
20 MarchRound 3 Balmain TigersLeichhardt Oval18 – 26Nadruku (2), HallidayBourke (3/4)5,969
28 MarchRound 4 North Sydney BearsSuncorp Stadium18 – 26Bell (3), GreenHannay (1/3), Doyle (0/1)3,382
3 AprilRound 5 Sydney City RoostersDairy Farmers Stadium10 – 34Hannay, NadrukuHannay (1/3)17,359
10 AprilRound 6 Penrith PanthersDairy Farmers Stadium10 – 32TassellBourke (2/2), Hannay (1/1)8,866
18 AprilRound 7 Auckland WarriorsEricsson Stadium24 – 0Ryan (2), Jellick, NadrukuBourke (4/5)8,954
25 AprilRound 8 Brisbane BroncosDairy Farmers Stadium20 – 20Bowman, Tassell, WarrenBourke (4/8)30,302
1 MayRound 9 Balmain TigersDairy Farmers Stadium20 – 14Connelly, Jellick, Shipway, WarrenGoldthorpe (2/4), Connelly (0/2)14,752
8 MayRound 10 Manly Sea EaglesBrookvale Oval22 – 26Green (2), Bowman, DoyleGoldthorpe (2/3), Bourke (1/1), Doyle (0/1)7,973
15 MayRound 11 Parramatta EelsDairy Farmers Stadium12 – 16Buttigieg, Connelly, JellickConnelly (0/1), Doyle (0/2), Goldthorpe (0/1)17,256
Round 12Bye
29 MayRound 13 South Sydney RabbitohsDairy Farmers Stadium12 – 14Boyd, JonesGoldthorpe (2/2)8,751
5 JuneRound 14 Cronulla SharksDairy Farmers Stadium8 – 22Jellick, TassellConnelly (0/1), Goldthorpe (0/1)16,372
13 JuneRound 15 St George Illawarra DragonsKogarah Oval18 – 22Connelly, Green, WarrenBourke (1/3), Goldthorpe (1/1), Prince (1/1)8,156
20 JuneRound 16 Newcastle KnightsMarathon Stadium8 – 24RyanGoldthorpe (2/2)16,508
26 JuneRound 17 Sydney City RoostersSFS32 – 18Doyle, Jellick, Prince, D. Smith, ValentineGoldthorpe (6/7)4,029
3 JulyRound 18 Manly Sea EaglesDairy Farmers Stadium26 – 28D. Smith, Doyle, Hetherington, NadrukuPrince (3/5)15,389
10 JulyRound 19 Parramatta EelsParramatta Stadium12 – 24Jellick, WarrenGoldthorpe (2/3)11,082
17 JulyRound 20 Canterbury BulldogsDairy Farmers Stadium18 – 30D. Smith (2), NadrukuGoldthorpe (3/4)15,080
24 JulyRound 21 Canberra RaidersBruce Stadium8 – 30WarrenGoldthorpe (0/3)9,532
31 JulyRound 22 Cronulla SharksShark Park8 – 40D. SmithGoldthorpe (2/2)8,921
7 AugustRound 23 Melbourne StormDairy Farmers Stadium24 – 30Jellick (2), Doyle, HallidayGoldthorpe (4/5)20,131
14 AugustRound 24 Auckland WarriorsDairy Farmers Stadium14 – 40D. Smith (2), BellGoldthorpe (1/3)13,832
22 AugustRound 25 Western Suburbs MagpiesCampbelltown Stadium36 – 14Boyd, Goldthorpe, Jones, Murphy, Prince, ShipwayBourke (5/5), Goldthorpe (1/1)5,588
28 AugustRound 26 North Sydney BearsDairy Farmers Stadium18 – 28Jellick, Pensini, D. SmithBourke (3/4)15,206
Legend:   Win   Loss   Draw   Bye
Close

Statistics

More information Name, App ...
Close

Source:[1]

Representatives

The following players played a representative match in 1999.

More information State of Origin 2, State of Origin 3 ...
State of Origin 2State of Origin 3New Zealand vs TongaMediterranean Cup
Paul Green
Queensland
Queensland
-
-
Brian Jellick
-
-
New Zealand
-
Paul Pensini
-
-
-
Italy
Close

Honours

Club

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks