Wikiwand AI

Enniskillen, Ontario

Township in Ontario, Canada From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Enniskillen is a township in the Canadian province of Ontario, within Lambton County. It is located at the intersection of Highway 21 (Oil Heritage Road) and Rokeby Line. The economy of the township is based on agriculture. It was named after Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole's father who was the Earl of Enniskillen, Northern Ireland.

CountryCanada
Settled1830s
Quick facts Country, Province ...
Enniskillen
Township of Enniskillen
Oil City hamlet
Oil City hamlet
Enniskillen is located in Lambton County
Enniskillen
Enniskillen
Location within Lambton County
Enniskillen is located in Southern Ontario
Enniskillen
Enniskillen
Location within Southern Ontario
Coordinates: 42°49′N 82°7.5′W
CountryCanada
ProvinceOntario
CountyLambton
Settled1830s
Incorporated1855
Government
 • MayorKevin Marriott
 • Federal ridingSarnia—Lambton—Bkejwanong
 • Prov. ridingSarnia—Lambton
Area
 • Land338.05 km2 (130.52 sq mi)
Population
 (2021)[1]
 • Total
2,825
 • Density8.4/km2 (22/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC-5 (EST)
 • Summer (DST)UTC-4 (EDT)
Postal Code FSA
N0N
Area codes519, 226, 548
Websitewww.enniskillen.ca Edit this at Wikidata
Close

Communities

The township comprises the communities of Oil City, Glen Rae and Marthaville, and surrounds but does not include the independent municipalities of Petrolia and Oil Springs.

Demographics

In the 2021 Census of Population conducted by Statistics Canada, Enniskillen had a population of 2,825 living in 1,041 of its 1,087 total private dwellings, a change of 1% from its 2016 population of 2,796. With a land area of 338.05 km2 (130.52 sq mi), it had a population density of 8.4/km2 (21.6/sq mi) in 2021.[1]

Canada census – Enniskillen community profile
More information Population, Land area ...
202120162011
Population2,825 (+1.0% from 2016)2,796 (-4.6% from 2011)2,930 (-6.1% from 2006)
Land area338.05 km2 (130.52 sq mi)338.16 km2 (130.56 sq mi)338.18 km2 (130.57 sq mi)
Population density8.4/km2 (22/sq mi)8.3/km2 (21/sq mi)8.7/km2 (23/sq mi)
Median age47.2 (M: 44.0, F: 48.4)49.1 (M: 47.2, F: 50.5)
Private dwellings1,087 (total)  1,041 (occupied)1,093 (total)  1,124 (total) 
Median household income$104,000$89,728
Close
References: 2021[2] 2016[3] 2011[4]
More information Year, Pop. ...
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks