Wikiwand AI

Romania men's national handball team

National sports team From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Romania men's national handball team is governed by the Romanian Handball Federation (Romanian: Romanian Federaţia Română de Handbal) and takes part in international handball competitions. Romania was for many decades the most successful nation in handball with 4 gold medal wins at the World Championships, they served as a model for the sport. However, Romania has failed to win a medal since 1990.[1]

CoachGeorge Buricea
Assistant coachIonuț-Ștefan Georgescu
Ionuț Stănescu
Quick facts Information, Association ...
Romania
Shirt badge/Association crest
Information
AssociationRomanian Handball Federation
CoachGeorge Buricea
Assistant coachIonuț-Ștefan Georgescu
Ionuț Stănescu
Most capsAlexandru Buligan (280)
Most goalsVasile Stîngă (1414)
Colours
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
1st
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
Team colours
2nd
Results
Summer Olympics
Appearances6 (First in 1936)
Best result2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd (1976)
World Championship
Appearances14 (First in 1958)
Best result1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st (1961, 1964, 1970, 1974)
European Championship
Appearances4 (First in 1994)
Best result9th (1996)
Last updated on Unknown.
Close

Competitive record

  Champions    Runners-up    Third Place    Fourth Place  

Olympic Games

More information Olympic record, Games ...
Olympic record
Games Round Position Pld W D L GF GA
Germany 1936 Berlin Match for 5th place 5th of 6 3 1 0 2 19 29
Not held from 1948 to 1968
West Germany 1972 Munich Third Place 3rd of 16 6 5 0 1 98 81
Canada 1976 Montreal Runners-up 2nd of 12 5 3 1 1 106 90
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Third Place 3rd of 12 6 5 0 1 139 106
United States 1984 Los Angeles Third Place 3rd of 12 6 5 0 1 143 110
South Korea 1988 Seoul Did Not qualify
Spain 1992 Barcelona Match for 7th place 8th of 12 6 1 1 4 126 138
United States 1996 Atlanta Did Not qualify
Australia 2000 Sydney
Greece 2004 Athens
China 2008 Beijing
United Kingdom 2012 London
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Japan 2020 Tokyo
France 2024 Paris
United States 2028 Los Angeles To be determined
Australia 2032 Brisbane
Total6/16–3220210631554
Close

World Championship

More information World Championship record, Year ...
World Championship record
Year Position GP W D L GS GA +/-
Nazi Germany 1938did not enter
Sweden 1954
East Germany 19581330124050−10
West Germany 1961165018967+22
Czechoslovakia 19641660013688+48
Sweden 19673641111487+27
France 1970165019468+26
East Germany 19741650111181+30
Denmark 197876312132107+25
West Germany 198257502174152+22
Switzerland 198697304146147−1
Czechoslovakia 199037601168142+26
Sweden 1993107214143152−9
Iceland 1995109504246241+5
Japan 1997did not qualify
Egypt 1999
France 2001
Portugal 2003
Tunisia 2005
Germany 2007
Croatia 2009159504288268+20
Sweden 2011197304195190+5
Spain 2013did not qualify
Qatar 2015
France 2017
Denmark/Germany 2019
Egypt 2021
Poland/Sweden 2023
Croatia/Denmark/Norway 2025
Germany 2027To be determined
France/Germany 2029
Denmark/Iceland/Norway 2031
Total14/29925743120761840+236
Close

European Championship

More information European Championship record, Year ...
European Championship record
Year Position GP W D L GS GA +/-
Portugal 1994116204151156−5
Spain 199696204145161−16
Italy 1998did not qualify
Croatia 2000
Sweden 2002
Slovenia 2004
Switzerland 2006
Norway 2008
Austria 2010
Serbia 2012
Denmark 2014
Poland 2016
Croatia 2018
AustriaSweden Norway 2020
HungarySlovakia 2022
Germany 20242230037398−25
DenmarkNorwaySweden 202622300381103−22
PortugalSpainSwitzerland 2028To be determined
Czech RepublicDenmarkPoland 2030
FranceGermany 2032
Total4/20184014450518−68
Close

Current squad

Roster for the 2026 European Men's Handball Championship.[2][3]

Head coach: George Buricea

More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Ionuț Iancu (1994-02-18) 18 February 1994 (age 32) 1.92 m 90 7 Romania Dinamo București
2 LW Denis Vereș (2003-11-19) 19 November 2003 (age 22) 1.77 m 13 6 Romania AHC Potaissa Turda
5 RW Ionuț Nistor Ioniță (1994-05-24) 24 May 1994 (age 32) 1.87 m 51 82 Romania Dinamo București
6 LB Tudor Botea (1997-07-07) 7 July 1997 (age 29) 1.94 m 41 63 Romania CS Minaur Baia Mare
7 LW Alexandru Andrei (1998-07-17) 17 July 1998 (age 28) 1.80 m 21 15 Romania SCM Politehnica Timișoara
8 LB Robert Militaru (1994-01-04) 4 January 1994 (age 32) 1.96 m 95 17 Romania Dinamo București
9 RW Sorin Grigore (2004-02-02) 2 February 2004 (age 22) 1.93 m 13 7 Romania CSU Suceava
10 CB Gabriel Cumpănici (1998-10-12) 12 October 1998 (age 27) 1.98 m 31 29 Romania CS Minaur Baia Mare
11 P Robert Nagy (1997-07-06) 6 July 1997 (age 29) 1.92 m 28 25 Romania CS Minaur Baia Mare
13 RB Radu Ghiță (1990-11-22) 22 November 1990 (age 35) 1.89 m 75 96 Romania AHC Potaissa Turda
16 GK Mihai Cătălin Popescu (1985-03-15) 15 March 1985 (age 41) 1.95 m 249 8 Romania AHC Potaissa Turda
17 LB Dan-Emil Racoțea (1995-07-21) 21 July 1995 (age 31) 2.03 m 90 77 Poland KS Azoty-Puławy
20 P András Szász (1994-01-24) 24 January 1994 (age 32) 1.98 m 35 24 Romania SCM Politehnica Timișoara
23 P Călin Dedu (2002-10-21) 21 October 2002 (age 23) 2.07 m 48 51 Romania Dinamo București
25 RB Ionuț Adrian Stănescu (2003-03-31) 31 March 2003 (age 23) 1.92 m 15 12 Poland Wybrzeże Gdańsk
41 LB Răzvan Trif (1999-12-29) 29 December 1999 (age 26) 1.92 m 10 1 Romania SCM Politehnica Timișoara
44 CB Daniel Stanciuc (2004-03-07) 7 March 2004 (age 22) 1.89 m 26 83 Romania Dinamo București
47 LB Andrei Buzle (1999-05-03) 3 May 1999 (age 27) 1.98 m 64 112 Romania Dinamo București
Close

Notable former players

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks