Wikiwand AI

Sepak takraw at the Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sepak takraw has been included in the Asian Games since the 1990 Asian Games in Beijing, China.

Governing bodiesISTAF (World) / ASTAF (Asia)
Events6 (men: 3; women: 3)
Quick facts Governing bodies, Events ...
Sepak takraw at the Asian Games
Governing bodiesISTAF (World) / ASTAF (Asia)
Events6 (men: 3; women: 3)
Games

Close

Editions

More information Games, Year ...
Games Year Host city Best nation
XI1990Beijing, China Malaysia
XII1994Hiroshima, Japan Malaysia
XIII1998Bangkok, Thailand Thailand
XIV2002Busan, South Korea Thailand
XV2006Doha, Qatar Thailand
XVI2010Guangzhou, China Thailand
XVII2014Incheon, South Korea Thailand
XVIII2018Jakarta–Palembang, Indonesia Thailand
XIX2022Hangzhou, China Thailand
Close

Events

More information Event, Years ...
Event90949802061014182226Years
Men's circleXX2
Men's doublesXXX3
Men's reguXXXXXXXXXX10
Men's quadrantXXX3
Men's team doublesX1
Men's team reguXXXXXXXXX9
Women's circleXX2
Women's doublesXXXX4
Women's reguXXXXXX6
Women's quadrantXXX3
Women's team reguXXXXXXXX8
Total216666666651
Close

Medal table

More information Rank, Nation ...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Thailand (THA)305136
2 Myanmar (MYA)681125
3 Malaysia (MAS)410519
4 Vietnam (VIE)361019
5 South Korea (KOR)17917
6 Indonesia (INA)131216
7 China (CHN)031013
8 Laos (LAO)0246
9 Japan (JPN)011011
10 Singapore (SGP)0088
11 India (IND)0022
 Philippines (PHI)0022
13 Brunei (BRU)0011
Totals (13 entries)454585175
Close

Participating nations

More information Nation, Years ...
Nation 909498020610141822Years
 Brunei XX141275
 Cambodia X1
 China 12X10101021256109
 India 24242424165
 Indonesia X1112232324247
 Iran 4122
 Japan XX101118181718249
 Laos XXX1022216
 Malaysia 124181113122024129
 Myanmar 241815111623147
 Nepal 452
 Pakistan 61
 Philippines 567310126
 Singapore 10414125767
 South Korea XX42422242427269
 Thailand 124363630242427249
 Vietnam 121316121118127
Number of nations8913101110131512
Number of athletes153171172210253201
Close

List of medalists

  • "Medallists from previous Asian Games - Sepak takraw". doha-2006.com. Archived from the original on October 17, 2007.

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks