Wikiwand AI

Ski jumping at the 1968 Winter Olympics – Normal hill individual

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The men's normal hill individual ski jumping competition for the 1968 Winter Olympics was held at Autrans. It occurred on 11 February.[1][2]

VenueAutrans
DatesFebruary 11, 1968
Competitors58 from 17 nations
Winning score216.5
Quick facts Men's normal hill individual at the X Olympic Winter Games, Venue ...
Men's normal hill individual
at the X Olympic Winter Games
Pictogram for ski jumping
VenueAutrans
DatesFebruary 11, 1968
Competitors58 from 17 nations
Winning score216.5
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Jiří Raška
 Czechoslovakia
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Reinhold Bachler
 Austria
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Baldur Preiml
 Austria
← 1964
1972 →
Close

Results

More information Rank, Athlete ...
Rank[1]AthleteCountryJump 1Jump 2Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)Jiří Raška Czechoslovakia115.2101.3216.5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Reinhold Bachler Austria107.8106.4214.2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Baldur Preiml Austria113.898.8212.6
4Bjørn Wirkola Norway108.7103.3212.0
5Topi Mattila Finland111.1100.8211.9
6Anatoliy Zheglanov Soviet Union110.0101.5211.5
7Dieter Neuendorf East Germany108.7102.6211.3
8Vladimir Belussov Soviet Union102.9104.6207.5
9Ladislav Divila Czechoslovakia107.2100.1207.3
10Gilbert Poirot France106.7100.4207.1
10Günther Göllner West Germany109.597.6207.1
12František Rydval Czechoslovakia106.4100.4206.8
13Lars Grini Norway104.5101.6206.1
14Ludvik Zajc Yugoslavia106.299.2205.4
14Gariy Napalkov Soviet Union104.3101.1205.4
14Manfred Queck East Germany104.1101.3205.4
17Veikko Kankkonen Finland105.999.2205.1
18Alain Macle France104.299.8204.0
19Zbyněk Hubač Czechoslovakia101.7101.9203.6
20Wolfgang Stöhr East Germany101.497.9199.3
21Jan Olaf Roaldset Norway99.698.1197.7
22Heini Ihle West Germany102.694.8197.4
23Yukio Kasaya Japan95.4101.0196.4
24Akitsugu Konno Japan101.395.0196.3
25Giacomo Aimoni Italy97.897.2195.0
26Takashi Fujisawa Japan100.693.9194.5
27Józef Przybyła Poland96.896.9193.7
28Henrik Ohlmeyer West Germany104.888.8193.6
29Sepp Lichtenegger Austria98.394.8193.1
30Erwin Fiedor Poland102.589.3191.8
31Jo Inge Bjørnebye Norway101.489.0190.4
32Ryszard Witke Poland101.988.4190.3
33John Balfanz United States97.891.9189.7
34László Gellér Hungary98.691.0189.6
35Józef Kocyan Poland95.393.7189.0
36Max Golser Austria102.783.3186.0
37Kurt Elimä Sweden95.490.5185.9
38Marjan Mesec Yugoslavia96.988.2185.1
39Juhani Ruotsalainen Finland92.392.1184.4
40Bill Bakke United States90.090.8180.8
41Maurice Arbez France91.387.4178.7
42Jay Rand United States85.892.6178.4
43Thord Karlsson Sweden85.890.0175.8
44Adrian Watt United States86.987.1174.0
45Heikki Väisänen Finland92.478.4170.8
46Marjan Pečar Yugoslavia104.765.4170.1
47Masakatsu Asari Japan100.869.0169.8
48Ulf Norberg Sweden82.684.4167.0
49Mats Östman Sweden87.877.7165.5
50Michel Saint Lezer France85.079.7164.7
51Peter Eržen Yugoslavia67.695.6163.2
52Josef Zehnder Switzerland65.488.8154.2
53Ulf Kvendbo Canada75.278.1153.3
54Bernd Karwofsky East Germany98.553.0151.5
55Vladimir Smirnov Soviet Union89.558.8148.3
55John McInnes Canada75.772.6148.3
57Claude Trahan Canada74.256.4130.6
58Mihály Gellér Hungary45.283.8129.0
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks