Wikiwand AI

2012 United States Virgin Islands hemp referendum

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A referendum on the use of industrial hemp was held in the United States Virgin Islands on 6 November 2012, alongside general elections. The proposal was approved by 57% of voters.[1]

Quick facts Results, Choice ...
2012 United States Virgin Islands hemp referendum
6 November 2012
Are you in favor of the Legislature enacting legislation that allows for the production, processing, manufacturing and distributing of industrial hemp in the Virgin Islands?
Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 4,559 57.47%
No 3,374 42.53%
Valid votes 7,933 27.70%
Invalid or blank votes 20,710 72.30%
Total votes 28,643 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 49,886 57.42%
Close

Background

On 21 August 2012 the Legislature of the Virgin Islands voted by 10–4 to pass a law on the use of industrial hemp (hemp with a low tetrahydrocannabinol content). Governor John de Jongh signed it into law on 11 September 2012.[1]

Results

Are you in favor of the Legislature enacting legislation that allows for the production, processing, manufacturing and distributing of industrial hemp in the Virgin Islands?

More information Choice, Votes ...
ChoiceVotes%
For4,55957.47
Against3,37442.53
Total7,933100.00
Valid votes7,93327.70
Invalid/blank votes20,71072.30
Total votes28,643100.00
Registered voters/turnout49,88657.42
Source: Direct Democracy
Close

The unusually high number of blank votes was caused by the question being on the same ballot paper as the simultaneous general elections.[1]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks