Wikiwand AI

1952 Israeli presidential election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

An election for President of Israel was held in the Knesset on 8 December 1952 following the death of the Israel's first president, Chaim Weizmann on 9 November. Between Weizmann's death and the winner of the election, Yitzhak Ben-Zvi, taking office on 16 December, Knesset speaker Yosef Sprinzak served as acting president.

Quick facts 120 members of the Knesset Simple majority of votes needed to win, Nominee ...
1952 Israeli presidential election

← 1951
8 December 1952
1957 →

120 members of the Knesset
Simple majority of votes needed to win
 
Nominee Yitzhak Ben-Zvi Mordechai Nurock Yitzhak Gruenbaum
Party Mapai Mizrachi Independent
Electoral vote 62 40 5

President before election

Chaim Weizmann

Elected President

Yitzhak Ben-Zvi
Mapai

Close

Candidates

There were four candidates:

Before the election, Albert Einstein was spoken to by Abba Eban about the possibility of becoming President. He declined, explaining, "I have neither the natural ability nor the experience to deal with human beings."[1]

Results

Three rounds of voting were required after no candidate gained an outright majority. Peretz Bernstein dropped out after the second round, with Yitzhak Ben-Zvi elected in the third round.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond roundThird round
Votes%Votes%Votes%
Yitzhak Ben-ZviMapai4848.984848.486257.94
Mordechai NurockMizrachi1515.311515.154037.38
Yitzhak GruenbaumIndependent1717.351818.1854.67
Peretz BernsteinGeneral Zionists1818.371818.18
Total98100.0099100.00107100.00
Valid votes9889.099989.1910795.54
Invalid votes00.0000.0000.00
Blank votes1210.911210.8154.46
Total votes110100.00111100.00112100.00
Registered voters/turnout12091.6712092.5012093.33
Close

Notes

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks