Wikiwand AI

1954 Nippon Professional Baseball season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1954 Nippon Professional Baseball season was the fifth season of operation of Nippon Professional Baseball (NPB).

Quick facts League, Sport ...
Close

Regular season

Standings

More information Team, G ...
Central League regular season standings
Team G W L T Pct. GB
Chunichi Dragons 13086404.683—
Yomiuri Giants 13082471.6365.5
Osaka Tigers 13071572.55516.0
Hiroshima Carp 13056695.44829.5
Kokutetsu Swallows 13055732.43032.0
Yosho Robins 13032962.25055.0
Close
More information Team, G ...
Pacific League regular season standings
Team G W L T Pct. GB
Nishitetsu Lions 14090473.657—
Nankai Hawks 14091490.6500.5
Mainichi Orions 14079574.58110.5
Kintetsu Pearls 14074633.54016.0
Hankyu Braves 14066704.48523.5
Takahashi Unions 14053843.38737.0
Toei Flyers 14052862.37738.5
Daiei Stars 14043925.31946.0
Close

Postseason

Japan Series

CL Chunichi Dragons (4) vs. PL Nishitetsu Lions (3)

More information Game, Date ...
GameDateScoreLocationTimeAttendance 
1October 30Nishitetsu Lions – 1, Chunichi Dragons – 5Nagoya Baseball Stadium2:1529,245[1] 
2October 31Nishitetsu Lions – 0, Chunichi Dragons – 5Nagoya Baseball Stadium2:2130,303[1] 
3November 2Chunichi Dragons – 0, Nishitetsu Lions – 5Heiwadai Stadium2:1923,994[1] 
4November 3Chunichi Dragons – 0, Nishitetsu Lions – 3Heiwadai Stadium1:3625,185[1] 
5November 4Chunichi Dragons – 3, Nishitetsu Lions – 2Heiwadai Stadium2:1519,771[1] 
6November 6Nishitetsu Lions – 4, Chunichi Dragons – 1Nagoya Baseball Stadium2:1627,776[1] 
7November 7Nishitetsu Lions – 0, Chunichi Dragons – 1Nagoya Baseball Stadium1:3823,215[1]
Close

League leaders

Central League

More information Stat, Player ...
Close

Pacific League

More information Stat, Player ...
Close

Awards

More information Position, Player ...
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks