Wikiwand AI

1956 Tunisian Constituent Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Constituent Assembly elections were held in Tunisia on 25 March 1956, five days after independence.[1] The result was a victory for the National Union, an alliance of the Neo Destour party, the Tunisian General Labour Union, the National Union of Tunisian Farmers and the Tunisian Union of Craftsmen and Merchants, which won all 98 seats,[2] with the opposition Communists and independents only receiving a combined 1% of the vote.[3] Following the election, Habib Bourguiba was appointed Prime Minister of a Neo Destour-dominated government.[4] Voter turnout was 84%.[5]

Quick facts Turnout, Party ...
1956 Tunisian Constituent Assembly election

25 March 1956
1959 →

All 98 seats in the National Assembly
49 seats needed for a majority
Turnout83.56%
Party Leader Vote % Seats +/–
National Union Habib Bourguiba 98.75 98 New
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister after
Habib Bourguiba
RCD
Close

Results

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats
National Union597,76398.7598
Tunisian Communist Party7,3521.210
Independents2350.040
Total605,350100.0098
Valid votes605,35099.76
Invalid/blank votes1,4470.24
Total votes606,797100.00
Registered voters/turnout726,16883.56
Source: Nohlen et al.
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks