Wikiwand AI

1959 Jamaican general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

General elections were held in Jamaica on 28 July 1959.[1] The result was a victory for the People's National Party, which won 29 of the 45 seats. Voter turnout was 66%.[1]

Quick facts Turnout, Party ...
1959 Jamaica general election

← 1955
28 July 1959
1962 →

All 45 seats in the House of Representatives
23 seats needed for a majority
Turnout66.09% (Increase 0.98pp)
Party Leader Vote % Seats +/–
PNP Norman Manley 54.79 29 +11
JLP Alexander Bustamante 44.31 16 +2
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Chief minister before Chief minister after
Norman Manley
PNP
Norman Manley
PNP
Close

Results

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
People's National Party305,64254.7929+11
Jamaica Labour Party247,14944.3116+2
Independent Labour Party4,5950.820New
Convention Independent Party1960.040New
Jamaica Independent Movement1150.020New
Independents970.0200
Total557,794100.0045+13
Valid votes557,79498.89
Invalid/blank votes6,2771.11
Total votes564,071100.00
Registered voters/turnout853,53966.09
Source: Emmanuel[2]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks