Wikiwand AI

1974–75 Philadelphia Flyers season

NHL hockey team season (won Stanley Cup) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1974–75 Philadelphia Flyers season was the franchise's eighth season in the National Hockey League (NHL). The Flyers repeated as Stanley Cup champions. The 1974–75 Flyers were the last Stanley Cup champion to be composed entirely of Canadian players.[2]

Division1st Patrick
Conference1st Campbell
1974–75 record51–18–11
Home record32–6–2
Quick facts Philadelphia Flyers, Division ...
1974–75 Philadelphia Flyers
Stanley Cup champions
Campbell Conference champions
Patrick Division champions
Division1st Patrick
Conference1st Campbell
1974–75 record51–18–11
Home record32–6–2
Road record19–12–9
Goals for293 (6th)
Goals against181 (1st)
Team information
General managerKeith Allen
CoachFred Shero
CaptainBobby Clarke
Alternate captainsTerry Crisp
Gary Dornhoefer
ArenaSpectrum
Average attendance17,077[1]
Minor league affiliatesRichmond Robins
Philadelphia Firebirds
Team leaders
GoalsReggie Leach (45)
AssistsBobby Clarke (89)
PointsBobby Clarke (116)
Penalty minutesDave Schultz (472)
Plus/minusBobby Clarke (+79)
WinsBernie Parent (44)
Goals against averageBernie Parent (2.04)
Close

As of 2025, this remains the most recent season where the Flyers won the Stanley Cup as the Flyers have lost six Stanley Cup Final series in 1976, 1980, 1985, 1987, 1997 and 2010.

Regular season

In 1974–75, Dave Schultz topped his mark from the previous season by setting an NHL record for penalty minutes (472 in all). Bobby Clarke's efforts earned him his second Hart Trophy and Bernie Parent was the lone recipient of the Vezina Trophy. The Flyers as a team improved their record slightly with a mark of 51–18–11, the best record in the league.

Season standings

More information GP, W ...
Patrick Division[3]
GP W L T GF GA DIFF Pts
1Philadelphia Flyers80511811293181+112113
2New York Rangers80372914319276+4388
3New York Islanders80332522264221+4388
4Atlanta Flames80343115243233+1083
Close

Record vs. opponents

More information Patrick Division record vs. opponents, NHL records ...
Close

Playoffs

After a first-round bye, the Flyers easily swept the Toronto Maple Leafs and were presented with another New York-area team in the semifinals. The Flyers looked to be headed toward another sweep against the New York Islanders after winning the first three games. The Islanders, however, fought back by winning the next three games, setting up a deciding seventh game. The Flyers were finally able to shut the door on the Islanders, winning game seven, 4–1.

Facing the Buffalo Sabres in the Stanley Cup Final, the Flyers won the first two games at home. Game three, played in Buffalo, would go down in hockey lore as "The Fog Game" due to an unusual May heat wave in Buffalo which forced parts of the game to be played in heavy fog, as Buffalo's arena lacked air conditioning. The Flyers lost games three and four, but won game five at home in dominating fashion, 5–1. On the road for game six, Bob Kelly scored the decisive goal and Parent posted another shutout (his fourth of the playoffs) as the Flyers repeated as Stanley Cup champions. Parent also repeated as the playoff MVP, winning his second consecutive Conn Smythe Trophy.

Schedule and results

Regular season

More information Game, Date ...
1974–75 regular season[5]
October: 6–3–1 (home: 3–2–1; road: 3–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceRecordPointsRecap
1October 103–5Los Angeles KingsParent17,0070–1–00L
2October 126–1Buffalo SabresParent17,0071–1–02W
3October 133–2Kansas City ScoutsStephenson17,0072–1–04W
4October 171–4Boston BruinsParent17,0072–2–04L
5October 196–3@ Pittsburgh PenguinsStephenson13,4043–2–06W
6October 202–2Montreal CanadiensParent17,0073–2–17T
7October 224–2@ Los Angeles KingsParent13,5584–2–19W
8October 251–4@ California Golden SealsTaylor12,3984–3–19L
9October 263–2@ Vancouver CanucksParent15,5705–3–111W
10October 315–1New York RangersParent17,0076–3–113W
November: 8–3–2 (home: 5–2–0; road: 3–1–2)
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceRecordPointsRecap
11November 23–0@ Montreal CanadiensParent18,0057–3–115W
12November 33–1New York IslandersParent17,0078–3–117W
13November 54–4@ New York IslandersParent14,8658–3–218T
14November 72–0Minnesota North StarsParent17,0079–3–220W
15November 96–2Washington CapitalsStephenson17,00710–3–222W
16November 103–0California Golden SealsParent17,00711–3–224W
17November 133–2@ New York RangersParent17,50012–3–226W
18November 152–2@ Atlanta FlamesParent15,14112–3–327T
19November 163–5@ St. Louis BluesStephenson18,60712–4–327L
20November 213–4Vancouver CanucksParent17,00712–5–327L
21November 236–3@ Toronto Maple LeafsParent16,48513–5–329W
22November 243–4Atlanta FlamesParent17,00713–6–329L
23November 276–2Detroit Red WingsParent17,00714–6–331W
December: 10–1–2 (home: 7–0–0; road: 3–1–2)
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceRecordPointsRecap
24December 110–0Kansas City ScoutsParent17,00715–6–333W
25December 53–2Chicago Black HawksParent17,00716–6–335W
26December 63–3@ Kansas City ScoutsParent8,97116–6–436T
27December 83–2New York IslandersParent17,00717–6–438W
28December 126–0Minnesota North StarsParent17,00718–6–440W
29December 133–2@ Atlanta FlamesParent15,14119–6–442W
30December 157–2St. Louis BluesParent17,00720–6–444W
31December 195–1Toronto Maple LeafsParent17,00721–6–446W
32December 212–2@ Detroit Red WingsStephenson14,39321–6–547T
33December 224–0Pittsburgh PenguinsParent17,00722–6–549W
34December 264–1@ Washington CapitalsParent18,13023–6–551W
35December 281–2@ Chicago Black HawksParent19,00023–7–551L
36December 295–2@ Buffalo SabresParent15,86324–7–553W
January: 7–3–2 (home: 4–1–0; road: 3–2–2)
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceRecordPointsRecap
37January 12–0@ Vancouver CanucksParent15,57825–7–555W
38January 42–2@ Los Angeles KingsParent16,00525–7–656T
39January 51–5@ California Golden SealsParent11,15325–8–656L
40January 91–3New York IslandersParent17,00725–9–656L
41January 110–6@ Montreal CanadiensParent18,72125–10–656L
42January 122–1California Golden SealsParent17,00726–10–658W
43January 146–4@ Kansas City ScoutsParent8,05727–10–660W
44January 164–0Washington CapitalsParent17,00728–10–662W
45January 184–1Atlanta FlamesParent17,00729–10–664W
46January 237–2@ St. Louis BluesParent18,02230–10–666W
47January 262–2@ Boston BruinsParent15,00330–10–767T
48January 303–1Toronto Maple LeafsParent17,00731–10–769W
February: 5–7–2 (home: 4–1–0; road: 1–6–2)
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceRecordPointsRecap
49February 16–0Buffalo SabresParent17,00732–10–771W
50February 21–5@ Boston BruinsParent15,00332–11–771L
51February 54–3@ New York RangersParent17,50033–11–773W
52February 61–3New York RangersParent17,00733–12–773L
53February 80–5@ Minnesota North StarsStephenson15,23033–13–773L
54February 111–3@ St. Louis BluesParent17,92433–14–773L
55February 134–1Chicago Black HawksParent17,00734–14–775W
56February 151–1@ New York IslandersParent14,86534–14–876T
57February 164–3Boston BruinsParent17,00735–14–878W
58February 193–4@ Detroit Red WingsParent14,15035–15–878L
59February 206–6@ Buffalo SabresParent15,86335–15–979T
60February 231–2@ New York RangersParent17,50035–16–979L
61February 264–7@ Atlanta FlamesParent15,08735–17–979L
62February 273–1Vancouver CanucksParent17,00736–17–981W
March: 13–1–1 (home: 8–0–0; road: 5–1–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceRecordPointsRecap
63March 13–0Kansas City ScoutsStephenson17,00737–17–983W
64March 24–2St. Louis BluesStephenson17,00738–17–985W
65March 59–2@ Minnesota North StarsStephenson14,58739–17–987W
66March 82–8@ Pittsburgh PenguinsTaylor13,40439–18–987L
67March 98–5Detroit Red WingsStephenson17,00740–18–989W
68March 136–0Pittsburgh PenguinsParent17,00741–18–991W
69March 154–4@ Toronto Maple LeafsTaylor16,48541–18–1092T
70March 163–0Los Angeles KingsParent17,00742–18–1094W
71March 187–2@ Washington CapitalsParent18,13043–18–1096W
72March 224–0Minnesota North StarsParent17,00744–18–1098W
73March 232–1Montreal CanadiensParent17,00745–18–10100W
74March 255–3@ Vancouver CanucksParent15,57046–18–10102W
75March 266–2@ California Golden SealsParent11,06847–18–10104W
76March 295–2@ Chicago Black HawksParent18,00048–18–10106W
77March 304–1Chicago Black HawksParent17,00749–18–10108W
April: 2–0–1 (home: 1–0–1; road: 1–0–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceRecordPointsRecap
78April 31–1New York RangersParent17,00749–18–11109T
79April 54–1@ New York IslandersParent14,86550–18–11111W
80April 66–2Atlanta FlamesParent17,00751–18–11113W

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point)

Close

Playoffs

More information 1975 Stanley Cup playoffs, Game ...
1975 Stanley Cup playoffs[5]
Quarterfinals vs. Toronto Maple Leafs – Flyers win 4–0
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceSeriesRecap
1April 136–3Toronto Maple LeafsParent17,077Flyers lead 1–0W
2April 153–0Toronto Maple LeafsParent17,077Flyers lead 2–0W
3April 172–0@ Toronto Maple LeafsParent16,485Flyers lead 3–0W
4April 194–3 OT@ Toronto Maple LeafsParent16,485Flyers win 4–0W
Semifinals vs. New York Islanders – Flyers win 4–3
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceSeriesRecap
1April 294–0New York IslandersStephenson17,077Flyers lead 1–0W
2May 15–4 OTNew York IslandersStephenson17,077Flyers lead 2–0W
3May 41–0@ New York IslandersParent14,865Flyers lead 3–0W
4May 73–4@ New York IslandersParent14,865Flyers lead 3–1L
5May 81–5New York IslandersParent17,077Flyers lead 3–2L
6May 111–2@ New York IslandersParent14,865Series tied 3–3L
7May 134–1New York IslandersParent17,077Flyers win 4–3W
Stanley Cup Final vs. Buffalo Sabres – Flyers win 4–2
GameDateScoreOpponentDecisionAttendanceSeriesRecap
1May 154–1Buffalo SabresParent17,077Flyers lead 1–0W
2May 182–1Buffalo SabresParent17,077Flyers lead 2–0W
3May 204–5 OT@ Buffalo SabresParent15,863Flyers lead 2–1L
4May 222–4@ Buffalo SabresParent15,863Series tied 2–2L
5May 255–1Buffalo SabresParent17,077Flyers lead 3–2W
6May 272–0@ Buffalo SabresParent15,863Flyers win 4–2W

Legend: W Win L Loss

Close

Player statistics

Scoring

More information No., Player ...
No. Player Pos Regular season Playoffs
GP G A Pts +/- PIM GP G A Pts +/- PIM
16Bobby ClarkeC802789116791251741216616
19Rick MacLeishC8038417929501711920178
27Reggie LeachRW80453378536317821056
7Bill BarberLW79343771466617691568
18Ross LonsberryLW80242549289917437210
12Gary DornhoeferRW69172744231021755101133
10Bill ClementC6821163721421210108
6Andre DupontD801121324127617325349
26Orest KindrachukC6010213187214022−312
9Bob KellyLW67111829219916336815
3Tom BladonD7692029425413134412
11Don SaleskiRW63101828710717235325
15Terry CrispC71819271120924630
8Dave SchultzLW76917261647217235383
20Jimmy WatsonD68718254172171891610
14Joe WatsonD806172342421704426
2Ed Van ImpeD781171839109170441628
5[a]Larry GoodenoughD203912120504402
25Ted HarrisD7016727481604444
21Bob SiroisRW310114——————
5[b]Mike BolandRW200000——————
5Serge LajeunesseD500012——————
29Jack McIlhargeyD2000−111——————
17Randy OsburnLW100000——————
1Bernie ParentG6800016150000
35Wayne StephensonG12000020110
30Bobby TaylorG30002——————
Close

Goaltending

= Indicates league leader
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Regular season Playoffs
GP GS W L T SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI GP GS W L SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
1Bernie Parent68684414916741372.04.918124,0351515105381291.89.9244920
35Wayne Stephenson1210721274292.73.894163822205141.95.9221123
30Bobby Taylor3202170136.52.8140120——————————
Close

Awards and records

Awards

More information Type, Award/honor ...
Type Award/honor Recipient Ref
League
(annual)
Conn Smythe Trophy Bernie Parent [6]
Hart Memorial Trophy Bobby Clarke [7]
NHL first All-Star team Bobby Clarke (Center) [8]
Bernie Parent (Goaltender)
Vezina Trophy Bernie Parent [9]
League
(in-season)
NHL All-Star Game selection Bill Barber [10]
Bobby Clarke
Bernie Parent
Fred Shero (Coach)
Ed Van Impe
Jim Watson
Team Barry Ashbee Trophy Joe Watson [11]
Close

Records

Among the team records set during the 1974–75 season was Bobby Clarke's 18-game point streak from February 26 to April 3, which was later tied by Eric Lindros during the 1998–99 season.[12] Clarke's 89 assists on the season set a franchise high that he replicated in 1975–76.[13] Goaltender Bernie Parent's 12 shutouts tied his mark from the previous season and enforcer Dave Schultz's 472 penalty minutes set a still-standing single season NHL record.[14][15]

Two franchise winning streaks were set during the playoffs. The final win of an eight-game winning streak dating back to May 19, 1974, occurred on May 4.[16] Likewise, the final win of an 13-game home winning streak dating back to April 9, 1974, occurred on May 1.[17] Rick MacLeish scored a franchise record two hat tricks in the playoffs and Parent recorded four shutouts during the playoffs.[18][19] The team as a whole had five shutouts during the playoffs, a mark which was later tied by the 2009–10 team.[20]

Milestones

More information Milestone, Player ...
Milestone Player Date Ref
First game Bob Sirois November 7, 1974 [21]
Larry Goodenough December 26, 1974
Jack McIlhargey February 8, 1975
Mike Boland February 26, 1975
Close

Franchise firsts

More information Milestone, Player ...
Milestone Player Date Ref
Penalty shot goal Orest Kindrachuk November 9, 1974 [22]
Close

Transactions

The Flyers were involved in the following transactions from May 20, 1974, the day after the deciding game of the 1974 Stanley Cup Final, through May 27, 1975, the day of the deciding game of the 1975 Stanley Cup Final.[23]

Trades

More information Date, Details ...
Date Details Ref
May 24, 1974 (1974-05-24) To Philadelphia Flyers
To California Golden Seals
[24]
May 27, 1974 (1974-05-27) To Philadelphia Flyers
To Toronto Maple Leafs
[25]
August 20, 1974 (1974-08-20) To Philadelphia Flyers
  • cash
To Syracuse Eagles (AHL)
[26]
September 13, 1974 (1974-09-13) To Philadelphia Flyers
To St. Louis Blues
[27]
September 15, 1974 (1974-09-15) To Philadelphia Flyers
To St. Louis Blues
  • Future considerations
[28]
December 11, 1974 (1974-12-11) To Philadelphia Flyers
To California Golden Seals
[29][30]
Close

Players acquired

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerFormer teamViaRef
June 13, 1974 (1974-06-13) Graham ParsonsMinnesota North StarsReverse draft[c][31][32]
Close

Players lost

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerNew teamViaRef
June 4, 1974 (1974-06-04) Barry AshbeeRetirement[33]
June 10, 1974 (1974-06-10) Dave FortierNew York IslandersIntra-league draft[34][35][36]
June 12, 1974 (1974-06-12) Michel BelhumeurWashington CapitalsExpansion draft[37][38][39]
Bruce CowickWashington CapitalsExpansion draft[37][38][39]
Simon NoletKansas City ScoutsExpansion draft[37][38][39]
June 13, 1974 (1974-06-13) Rene DroletTidewater Wings (AHL)Reverse draft[31][32]
Close

Signings

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerTermRef
June 11, 1974 (1974-06-11) Bob Siroismulti-year[40]
June 20, 1974 (1974-06-20) Bill Barbermulti-year[41]
Norm Barnesmulti-year[41]
Tom Bladonmulti-year[41]
Reggie Leachmulti-year[41]
Don McLeanmulti-year[41]
Randy Osburnmulti-year[41]
Graham Parsonsmulti-year[41]
August 27, 1974 (1974-08-27) Steve Shortmulti-year[42]
Close

Draft picks

Philadelphia's picks at the 1974 NHL amateur draft, which was held via conference call at the NHL's office in Montreal, on May 28, 1974.[43] The Flyers first-round pick, 17th overall, was traded to the California Golden Seals along with Al MacAdam and Larry Wright for Reggie Leach on May 24, 1974.[44]

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality Team (league)
2 35 Don McLean Defense  Canada Sudbury Wolves (OHA)
3 53 Bob Sirois Right wing  Canada Montreal Red White and Blue (QMJHL)
4 71 Randy Andreachuk Center  Canada Kamloops Chiefs (WCHL)
5 89 Dennis Sobchuk Center  Canada Regina Pats (WCHL)
6 107 Willie Friesen Left wing  Canada Swift Current Broncos (WCHL)
7 125 Rejean Lemelin Goaltender  Canada Sherbrooke Beavers (QMJHL)
8 142 Steve Short Left wing  United States Minnesota Junior Stars (MJHL)
9 159 Peter McKenzie Defense  Canada St. Francis Xavier University (CIAU)
10 174 Marcel Labrosse Center  Canada Shawinigan Dynamos (QMJHL)
11 189 Scott Jessee Right wing  United States Michigan Tech University (WCHA)
12 201 Richard Guay Goaltender  Canada Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
13 211 Brad Morrow Defense  United States University of Minnesota (WCHA)
14 219 Craig Arvidson Left wing  United States University of Minnesota Duluth (WCHA)
Close

Farm teams

The Flyers were affiliated with the Richmond Robins of the AHL[45] and the Philadelphia Firebirds of the NAHL.[46] The Flyers and the expansion Washington Capitals had a joint affiliation agreement with Richmond and both teams sent players there.[45] Richmond finished second in their division and lost in seven games to the Hershey Bears in the first round of the playoffs.[47] Playing in the Pennsylvania Convention Center, the first-year Firebirds finished second in the league but lost in the first round of the playoffs to the Long Island Cougars.

Notes

  1. Goodenough wore number 4 in his first game, number 29 in his next three games, and number 23 in the following three games.
  2. Boland wore number 17 in his first game.
  3. Selected by the Richmond Robins, the Flyers' AHL affiliate.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks