Wikiwand AI

1981–82 Minnesota North Stars season

National Hockey League team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1981–82 Minnesota North Stars season was their 15th season. Dino Ciccarelli, in his second season, scored 55 goals, a franchise record. Minnesota won their first division title, but lost in the first round of the playoffs to the Chicago Black Hawks.

Division1st Norris
Conference2nd Campbell
1981–82 record37–23–20
Home record21–7–12
Quick facts Minnesota North Stars, Division ...
1981–82 Minnesota North Stars
Norris Division champions
Division1st Norris
Conference2nd Campbell
1981–82 record37–23–20
Home record21–7–12
Road record16–16–8
Goals for346
Goals against288
Team information
General managerLou Nanne
CoachGlen Sonmor
CaptainTim Young
Alternate captainsNone
ArenaMet Center
Average attendance15,220
Minor league affiliateNashville South Stars (CHL)
Team leaders
GoalsDino Ciccarelli (55)
AssistsBobby Smith (71)
PointsBobby Smith (114)
Penalty minutesDino Ciccarelli (138)
WinsGilles Meloche (26)
Goals against averageLindsay Middlebrook (3.00)
Close

Offseason

Prior to the season, realignment of the NHL's divisions took place, which saw the North Stars leave the Adams Division and join the Norris Division. They would join alongside the Chicago Black Hawks, Detroit Red Wings, St. Louis Blues, Toronto Maple Leafs, and Winnipeg Jets.

Regular season

Glen Sonmor took a temporary leave of absence in January 1982, leaving assistant coach Murray Oliver in charge for four games, three of which the North Stars won.

Final standings

More information GP, W ...
Norris Division
GP W L T GF GA Pts
Minnesota North Stars8037232034628894
Winnipeg Jets8033331431933280
St. Louis Blues803240831534972
Chicago Black Hawks8030381233236372
Toronto Maple Leafs8020441629838056
Detroit Red Wings8021471227035154
Close

[1]Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against
Note: Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

Record vs. opponents

More information Norris Division record vs. opponents, NHL records ...
Close

Schedule and results

Regular season

More information Game, Result ...
1981–82 regular season[3]
October
GameResultDateScoreOpponentRecord
1TOctober 8, 19813–3Toronto Maple Leafs (1981–82)0–0–1
2WOctober 10, 19817–0New York Rangers (1981–82)1–0–1
3WOctober 12, 19814–2@ Quebec Nordiques (1981–82)2–0–1
4WOctober 14, 19812–1@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1981–82)3–0–1
5LOctober 17, 19812–5@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1981–82)3–1–1
6LOctober 18, 19812–3@ Philadelphia Flyers (1981–82)3–2–1
7TOctober 22, 19815–5St. Louis Blues (1981–82)3–2–2
8WOctober 24, 19816–3Los Angeles Kings (1981–82)4–2–2
9WOctober 25, 19816–3@ Buffalo Sabres (1981–82)5–2–2
10WOctober 28, 19816–1Calgary Flames (1981–82)6–2–2
11WOctober 31, 19815–4Detroit Red Wings (1981–82)7–2–2
November
GameResultDateScoreOpponentRecord
12WNovember 4, 19816–1@ Washington Capitals (1981–82)8–2–2
13LNovember 7, 19812–4@ Hartford Whalers (1981–82)8–3–2
14WNovember 8, 19814–1@ Boston Bruins (1981–82)9–3–2
15WNovember 11, 198115–2Winnipeg Jets (1981–82)10–3–2
16TNovember 14, 19815–5Quebec Nordiques (1981–82)10–3–3
17WNovember 18, 19816–4@ Winnipeg Jets (1981–82)11–3–3
18TNovember 19, 19812–2Edmonton Oilers (1981–82)11–3–4
19LNovember 21, 19814–6Chicago Black Hawks (1981–82)11–4–4
20TNovember 22, 19811–1@ Chicago Black Hawks (1981–82)11–4–5
21TNovember 25, 19814–4Washington Capitals (1981–82)11–4–6
22TNovember 27, 19815–5@ Winnipeg Jets (1981–82)11–4–7
23WNovember 28, 19815–3Philadelphia Flyers (1981–82)12–4–7
24TNovember 30, 19812–2Colorado Rockies (1981–82)12–4–8
December
GameResultDateScoreOpponentRecord
25LDecember 2, 19810–5@ Vancouver Canucks (1981–82)12–5–8
26LDecember 5, 19815–8New York Islanders (1981–82)12–6–8
27TDecember 9, 19816–6Montreal Canadiens (1981–82)12–6–9
28LDecember 10, 19811–4@ Detroit Red Wings (1981–82)12–7–9
29WDecember 12, 19816–3Chicago Black Hawks (1981–82)13–7–9
30LDecember 15, 19812–4@ St. Louis Blues (1981–82)13–8–9
31LDecember 17, 19812–4Winnipeg Jets (1981–82)13–9–9
32LDecember 19, 19816–9@ Edmonton Oilers (1981–82)13–10–9
33TDecember 22, 19814–4@ Vancouver Canucks (1981–82)13–10–10
34TDecember 23, 19814–4@ Calgary Flames (1981–82)13–10–11
35WDecember 26, 19816–3St. Louis Blues (1981–82)14–10–11
36TDecember 28, 19814–4Colorado Rockies (1981–82)14–10–12
37LDecember 31, 19812–4@ Buffalo Sabres (1981–82)14–11–12
January
GameResultDateScoreOpponentRecord
38WJanuary 2, 19826–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1981–82)15–11–12
39LJanuary 5, 19821–4@ St. Louis Blues (1981–82)15–12–12
40TJanuary 6, 19823–3Toronto Maple Leafs (1981–82)15–12–13
41TJanuary 9, 19823–3Montreal Canadiens (1981–82)15–12–14
42LJanuary 11, 19823–5@ New York Rangers (1981–82)15–13–14
43LJanuary 13, 19820–2New York Rangers (1981–82)15–14–14
44WJanuary 16, 19824–1Quebec Nordiques (1981–82)16–14–14
45WJanuary 17, 19827–5Chicago Black Hawks (1981–82)17–14–14
46WJanuary 20, 19823–1@ Colorado Rockies (1981–82)18–14–14
47TJanuary 21, 19823–3@ Los Angeles Kings (1981–82)18–14–15
48WJanuary 23, 19828–4Chicago Black Hawks (1981–82)19–14–15
49WJanuary 25, 19829–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1981–82)20–14–15
50WJanuary 27, 19828–6Detroit Red Wings (1981–82)21–14–15
51LJanuary 28, 19823–8@ St. Louis Blues (1981–82)21–15–15
52LJanuary 30, 19822–4@ New York Islanders (1981–82)21–16–15
February
GameResultDateScoreOpponentRecord
53WFebruary 3, 19829–6@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1981–82)22–16–15
54TFebruary 4, 19823–3@ Philadelphia Flyers (1981–82)22–16–16
55LFebruary 7, 19822–5@ Chicago Black Hawks (1981–82)22–17–16
56LFebruary 11, 19822–4Boston Bruins (1981–82)22–18–16
57WFebruary 13, 19826–1Detroit Red Wings (1981–82)23–18–16
58TFebruary 15, 19823–3@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1981–82)23–18–17
59LFebruary 17, 19824–7@ Edmonton Oilers (1981–82)23–19–17
60TFebruary 18, 19822–2@ Calgary Flames (1981–82)23–19–18
61WFebruary 20, 19827–3Washington Capitals (1981–82)24–19–18
62WFebruary 22, 19828–7Hartford Whalers (1981–82)25–19–18
63WFebruary 24, 19827–5Toronto Maple Leafs (1981–82)26–19–18
64TFebruary 27, 19825–5Buffalo Sabres (1981–82)26–19–19
65WFebruary 28, 19825–4@ Detroit Red Wings (1981–82)27–19–19
March
GameResultDateScoreOpponentRecord
66WMarch 3, 19826–4Detroit Red Wings (1981–82)28–19–19
67WMarch 6, 19823–1Vancouver Canucks (1981–82)29–19–19
68WMarch 8, 19828–1St. Louis Blues (1981–82)30–19–19
69TMarch 10, 19824–4New York Islanders (1981–82)30–19–20
70WMarch 13, 19823–2@ St. Louis Blues (1981–82)31–19–20
71WMarch 15, 19824–3Pittsburgh Penguins (1981–82)32–19–20
72LMarch 17, 19822–3Winnipeg Jets (1981–82)32–20–20
73LMarch 20, 19821–5@ Montreal Canadiens (1981–82)32–21–20
74WMarch 22, 19824–2Los Angeles Kings (1981–82)33–21–20
75WMarch 25, 19824–3@ Detroit Red Wings (1981–82)34–21–20
76WMarch 27, 19826–5@ Boston Bruins (1981–82)35–21–20
77WMarch 28, 19825–2@ Hartford Whalers (1981–82)36–21–20
78LMarch 30, 19825–7Winnipeg Jets (1981–82)36–22–20
April
GameResultDateScoreOpponentRecord
79WApril 2, 19825–2@ Winnipeg Jets (1981–82)37–22–20
80LApril 4, 19823–4@ Chicago Black Hawks (1981–82)37–23–20

Legend:   Win (2 points)   Loss (0 points)   Tie (1 point)

Close

Playoffs

More information 1982 Stanley Cup playoffs, Game ...
1982 Stanley Cup playoffs[3]
Norris Division Semifinals vs. (N4) Chicago Black Hawks – Black Hawks win 3–1
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeSeries
1April 7Chicago Black Hawks3–2Minnesota North Stars1–0
2April 8Chicago Black Hawks5–3Minnesota North Stars2–0
3April 10Minnesota North Stars7–1Chicago Black Hawks2–1
4April 11Minnesota North Stars2–5Chicago Black Hawks3–1

Legend:   Win   Loss

Close

Playoffs

The North Stars lost in the first round to Chicago. The Black Hawks won the best-of-five series, three games to one.

Player statistics

Skaters

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Bobby Smith804371114+1082
Dino Ciccarelli765551106+14138
Neal Broten73386098+1442
Steve Payne74334578+2076
Craig Hartsburg76176077+11117
Al MacAdam79184361+937
Steve Christoff69262955+914
Brad Palmer72222345-1318
Tom McCarthy40123042+1036
Tim Young50103141+167
Gordie Roberts7943034-3119
Brad Maxwell51102131+696
Mike Eaves25111021+20
Kent-Erik Andersson7091221-518
Fred Barrett6911516-1289
Anders Håkansson7212416-1129
Curt Giles7431215+1587
Jack Carlson578412-5103
Bill Nyrop424812+1435
Ken Solheim29459-84
Gary Sargent15055+518
Kevin Maxwell12145-18
Mark Johnson10224-410
Murray Brumwell21033E18
Dan Poulin3112+12
Ron Meighan7112-12
Tom Younghans3101+10
Close

[4]

Goaltending

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP W L T SO GAA
Gilles Meloche512615913.48
Don Beaupre28118903.71
Lindsay Middlebrook300203.00
Close

Draft picks

Minnesota's draft picks at the 1981 NHL entry draft held at the Montreal Forum in Montreal.

More information Round, # ...
Round # Player Nationality College/Junior/Club team (League)
113Ron Meighan CanadaNiagara Falls Flyers (OMJHL)
227Dave Donnelly CanadaSt. Albert Saints (AJHL)
231Mike Sands CanadaSudbury Wolves (OMJHL)
233Tom Hirsch United StatesPatrick Henry High School (USHS-MN)
234Dave Preuss United StatesSt. Thomas Academy (USHS-MN)
241Jali Wahlsten FinlandTPS (Finland)
469Terry Tait CanadaSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OMJHL)
476Jim Malwitz United StatesGrand Rapids High School (USHS-MN)
597Kelly Hubbard CanadaPortland Winter Hawks (WHL)
6118Paul Guay United StatesMount Saint Charles Academy (USHS-RI)
7139Jim Archibald CanadaMoose Jaw Canucks (SJHL)
8160Kari Kanervo FinlandTPS (Finland)
9181Scott Bjugstad United StatesUniversity of Minnesota (WCHA)
10202Steve Kudebeh United StatesBreck School (USHS-MN)
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks