Wikiwand AI

1982–83 San Diego Clippers season

NBA professional basketball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1982–83 San Diego Clippers season was the Clippers' 13th season in the NBA and their 5th season in the city of San Diego.[1] Midway through the season, the team changed their colors from light blue and orange to blue and red.

Record25–57 (.305)
PlaceDivision: 6th (Pacific)
Conference: 8th (Western)
Quick facts San Diego Clippers season, Head coach ...
1982–83 San Diego Clippers season
Head coachPaul Silas
ArenaSan Diego Sports Arena
Results
Record25–57 (.305)
PlaceDivision: 6th (Pacific)
Conference: 8th (Western)
Playoff finishDid not qualify

Stats at Basketball Reference
Local media
TelevisionXETV
RadioKCNN
< 1981–82 1983–84 >
Close

Draft picks

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team
1 2 Terry Cummings Forward  United States DePaul
2 32 Richard Anderson Forward  United States UC Santa Barbara
3 48 Craig Hodges Guard  United States Long Beach State
4 71 Darius Clemons Guard  United States Loyola (IL)
5 94 Gary Carter Guard  United States Tennessee
6 117 Eric Marbury Guard  United States Georgia
7 140 Eddie Hughes Guard  United States Colorado State
8 163 Jacques Tuz Forward  United States Colorado
9 186 John Hegwood Guard  United States San Francisco
10 207 Daryl Stovall Guard  United States Creighton
Close

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
1982–83 San Diego Clippers roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
F 35 Richard Anderson 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 243 lb (110 kg) UC Santa Barbara
G 15 Jim Brogan 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 180 lb (82 kg) West Virginia Wesleyan
F 7 Michael Brooks 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 220 lb (100 kg) La Salle
F 22 Tom Chambers 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Utah
C 23 Joe Cooper 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 230 lb (104 kg) Colorado
F 34 Terry Cummings 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 220 lb (100 kg) DePaul
G 13 John Douglas 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 180 lb (82 kg) Kansas
G 30 Bobby Gross 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 200 lb (91 kg) Long Beach State
G 24 Craig Hodges 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 185 lb (84 kg) Long Beach State
G 9 Lionel Hollins 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 185 lb (84 kg) Arizona State
F 23 Hutch Jones 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 196 lb (89 kg) Vanderbilt
G 13 Lowes Moore 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 170 lb (77 kg) West Virginia
C 31 Swen Nater 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 240 lb (109 kg) UCLA
G 9 Randy Smith 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 185 lb (84 kg) Buffalo State
G 9 Robert Smith 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 170 lb (77 kg) UNLV
C 32 Bill Walton 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 235 lb (107 kg) UCLA
C 33 Jerome Whitehead 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 220 lb (100 kg) Marquette
F 4 Al Wood 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 193 lb (88 kg) North Carolina
Head coach

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured
Close

Roster notes

  • Forward Gus Gerard, who had played for the Buffalo Braves back in the 1976-77 NBA season, would have made his second tour of duty with the franchise, but was cut before the season began.

Regular season

Season standings

More information W, L ...
W L PCT GB Home Road Div
y-Los Angeles Lakers 5824.707–33–825–1621–9
x-Phoenix Suns 5329.646532–921–2021–9
x-Seattle SuperSonics 4834.5851029–1219–2214–16
x-Portland Trail Blazers 4636.5611231–1015–2616–14
Golden State Warriors 3052.3662821–209–3211–19
San Diego Clippers 2557.3053318–237–347–23
Close
More information #, Team ...
#
Team W L PCT GB
1 c-Los Angeles Lakers5824.707–
2 y-San Antonio Spurs5329.6465
3 x-Phoenix Suns5329.6465
4 x-Seattle SuperSonics4834.58510
5 x-Portland Trail Blazers4636.56112
6 x-Denver Nuggets4537.54913
7 Kansas City Kings4537.54913
8 Dallas Mavericks3844.46320
9 Utah Jazz3052.36628
9 Golden State Warriors3052.36628
11 San Diego Clippers2557.30533
12 Houston Rockets1468.17144
Close

Notes

  • z, y – division champions
  • x – clinched playoff spot

Game log

Player statistics

Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game
More information Player, GP ...
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Richard Anderson 78516.3.404.368.6963.51.50.70.35.2
Jim Brogan 5808.0.427.231.7911.11.10.40.23.8
Michael Brooks 822630.0.484.333.6976.43.21.40.512.2
Tom Chambers 797933.7.472.000.7236.62.41.00.717.6
Joe Cooper 13421.2.525.5505.51.20.61.55.6
Terry Cummings 706936.2.523.000.70910.62.51.80.923.7
John Douglas 314.0.167.5001.0000.30.30.00.01.7
Bob Gross 27313.8.427.333.6322.41.30.80.33.1
Craig Hodges 764826.6.452.222.7231.63.61.10.19.9
Lionel Hollins 565432.9.437.143.7212.36.72.00.313.5
Hutch Jones 909.4.4591.0001.90.40.30.04.4
Lowes Moore 37317.4.426.261.7501.52.00.60.05.7
Swen Nater 707.3.3001.0001.90.10.10.02.3
Randy Smith 651619.4.489.188.8631.43.00.80.09.1
Robert Smith 508.6.154.000.8750.61.20.80.02.2
Bill Walton 333233.3.528.5569.83.61.03.614.1
Jerome Whitehead 462319.7.536.8285.70.90.50.38.7
Al Wood 764724.0.464.300.7703.11.80.70.510.9
Close

Awards and records

Transactions

The Clippers were involved in the following transactions during the 1982–83 season.

Trades

June 28, 1982 To San Diego Clippers
  • 1982 second-round draft choice (32nd pick)
To Houston Rockets
  • Joe Bryant and 1982 second-round draft choice (42nd pick)
October 15, 1982 To San Diego Clippers
To Milwaukee Bucks
  • 1983 sixth-round draft pick
October 27, 1982 To San Diego Clippers
To Philadelphia 76ers
  • 1982 second-round & 1983 fourth-round draft picks

Free agents

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks