Wikiwand AI

1985 Ottawa municipal election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The city of Ottawa, Canada held municipal elections on November 12, 1985.

Quick facts Candidate, Popular vote ...
1985 Ottawa mayoral election

← 1982
November 12, 1985
1988 →
 
Candidate Jim Durrell Marlene Catterall
Popular vote 56,988 35,711
Percentage 59.95% 37.57%

Results by ward

Mayor before election

Marion Dewar

Elected mayor

Jim Durrell

Close

Riverside Ward alderman Jim Durrell defeated Britannia Ward alderman Marlene Catterall to become the new mayor of Ottawa.

Mayor

Durrell swept 12 of the city's 15 wards en route to victory, doing particularly well in the city's suburbs. His best ward was Riversdie, which he represented on council, where he won 72% of the vote. Catterall won the remaining three wards, all in the inner-city. Her strongest ward was Wellington, the only one where she won a majority of the vote. There, she won 52% of the vote. Catterall was not even able to win her home ward of Britannia, which she lost by 108 votes.[1]

More information Candidate, Votes ...
Candidate Votes %
Jim Durrell56,98859.95
Marlene Catterall35,71137.57
R. Allan Jones9420.99
Walter J. McPhee8860.93
Nabil Fawzry5290.56
Close

City council

Map of Ottawa's Wards used in this election
1. Alta Vista Ward
2. Billings Ward
3. Britannia Ward
4. By-Rideau Ward
5. Capital Ward
6. Canterbury Ward
7. Carleton Ward
8. Dalhousie Ward
9. Elmdale Ward
10. Overbrook-Forbes Ward
11. Queensboro Ward
12. Richmond Ward
13. Riverside Ward
14. St. George's Ward
15. Wellington Ward .
More information Alta Vista Ward, Candidate ...
Alta Vista Ward
Candidate Votes %
Darrel Kent2,92736.57
Dylan McGuinty2,72534.05
Angie Herzog1,83122.87
Phil Massad3534.41
Rebecca Liff1692.11
Close
More information Billings Ward, Candidate ...
Billings Ward
Candidate Votes %
Joan O'Neill3,20259.86
Bill Zlepnig1,77633.20
John Kroeker3716.94
Close
More information Britannia Ward, Candidate ...
Britannia Ward
Candidate Votes %
Ruth Wildgen1,31024.45
Jim Jones1,26323.57
Greg Ross1,08320.21
Sandra Presley97218.14
Bud Downing3506.53
Kurt Orlik2043.81
Donald Holmes1763.28
Close
More information By-Rideau Ward, Candidate ...
By-Rideau Ward
Candidate Votes %
Marc Laviolette (X)4,34372.61
Wayne MacKinnon1,63827.39
Close
More information Capital Ward, Candidate ...
Capital Ward
Candidate Votes %
Rob Quinn2,61237.93
David Hagerman1,88027.30
Howard Smith (X)1,60323.28
Susan Pond79111.49
Close
More information Canterbury Ward, Candidate ...
Canterbury Ward
Candidate Votes %
Michael McSweeney (X)5,19773.46
Ernest Lauzon1,87826.54
Close
More information Carleton Ward, Candidate ...
Carleton Ward
Candidate Votes %
Bob Morrison (X)2,37736.81
Tim Kehoe2,28835.43
Barbara Lejeunesse1,79227.75
Close
More information Queensboro Ward, Candidate ...
Queensboro Ward
Candidate Votes %
Mark Maloney2,90241.22
Gordon MacMichael1,84626.22
Mary Hegan1,73124.58
Phil MacNeill5627.98
Close
More information Dalhousie Ward, Candidate ...
Dalhousie Ward
Candidate Votes %
Mac Harb1,78036.17
Denis LeBlanc1,72535.05
Michael Janigan1,41628.77
Close
More information Elmdale Ward, Candidate ...
Elmdale Ward
Candidate Votes %
Jamie Fisher1,78035.32
Penina Coopersmith1,37527.28
Steve Grattan1,06321.09
Ed Barter82216.31
Close
More information Overbrook-Forbes Ward, Candidate ...
Overbrook-Forbes Ward
Candidate Votes %
George Kelly2,39148.12
Claudette Cyr-Smith1,63632.92
Gillian Sloan94218.96
Close
More information Richmond Ward, Candidate ...
Richmond Ward
Candidate Votes %
Jacquelin Holzman (X) Acclaimed
Close
More information Riverside Ward, Candidate ...
Riverside Ward
Candidate Votes %
George Brown3,74644.45
Fidel Palumbo2,20626.17
Marc Wallace1,33615.85
Tom Quinn1,14013.53
Close
More information St. George's Ward, Candidate ...
St. George's Ward
Candidate Votes %
Nancy Smith (X)2,99751.43
Rheal Leroux2,69946.32
Serge Girard1312.25
Close
More information Wellington Ward, Candidate ...
Wellington Ward
Candidate Votes %
Diane Holmes (X)2,90269.98
Terry McLaughlin1,24530.02
Close

Ottawa Board of Education Trustees

Two to be elected in each zone

More information Zone 1 (Vanier, Rockcliffe Park, By-Rideau, St. George's, Overbrook-Forbes), Vote ...
Zone 1 (Vanier, Rockcliffe Park, By-Rideau, St. George's, Overbrook-Forbes) Vote %
Jane Dobell6,685
Harriet Lang3,934
Gary Hough3,340
Close
More information Zone 2 (Capital, Wellington), Vote ...
Zone 2 (Capital, Wellington) Vote %
John Smart (X)3,513
Brian McGarry3,030
D. Paterson2.989
Don Francis (X)2,253
Gord Hauser1,337
James Bowie-Reed712
Close
More information Zone 3 (Dalhousie, Riverside, Elmdale), Vote ...
Zone 3 (Dalhousie, Riverside, Elmdale) Vote %
Marian Lothian4,523
Ted Best (X)4,360
Sandra Goldstein (X)2,850
Julia Brady2,524
Terry Kilrea1,710
Bente Addison1,683
Harry Albright1,104
Barry Lemoine648
Close
More information Zone 4 (Britannia, Richmond), Vote ...
Zone 4 (Britannia, Richmond) Vote %
Bill Gowling (X)4,273
Robert Beatty (X)3,377
Wayne Wilson2,512
Margo Deriger2,191
E. C. Stoddon1,103
Dale Alkerton1,111
John Teller818
Larry Arpaia713
Close
More information Zone 5 (Carleton, Queensboro), Vote ...
Zone 5 (Carleton, Queensboro) Vote %
Alex Cullen (X)3,222
Kathy Yach3,067
Brian Mackay2,968
Beth Little2,299
C. J. Kempffer1,018
Kevin Kinsella875
Close
More information Zone 6 (Alta Vista, Billings, Canterbury), Vote ...
Zone 6 (Alta Vista, Billings, Canterbury) Vote %
Marjorie Loughrey5,652
Russ Jackson (X)5,296
Roy Bushfield (X)5,085
Arthur Dufays2,324
Brian Elliott1,599
Leonard Haggstrom519
Close

Four to be elected

More information Separate school: Ottawa, Vote ...
Separate school: Ottawa Vote %
Dalton McGuinty, Sr. (X)16,346
Robert Belanger (X)16,278
Jacques Beauchamp (X)15,822
Frank Dalton13,302
Lucien Bradet (X)12,560
Patrick Holt10,188
Close

One to be elected

More information Separate school: Vanier, Vote ...
Separate school: Vanier Vote %
Claudette Boyer2,65354.55
Denise Matte2,21045.45
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks