Wikiwand AI

1986–87 NHL season

National Hockey League season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1986–87 NHL season was the 70th season of the National Hockey League. The Edmonton Oilers won the Stanley Cup by beating the Philadelphia Flyers four games to three in the Cup Final.

DurationOctober 9, 1986 – May 31, 1987
Games80
Quick facts League, Sport ...
1986–87 NHL season
LeagueNational Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationOctober 9, 1986 – May 31, 1987
Games80
Teams21
TV partner(s)CBC, Canwest/Global, SRC (Canada)
ESPN (United States)
Draft
Top draft pickJoe Murphy
Picked byDetroit Red Wings
Regular season
Presidents' TrophyEdmonton Oilers
Season MVPWayne Gretzky (Oilers)
Top scorerWayne Gretzky (Oilers)
Playoffs
Playoffs MVPRon Hextall (Flyers)
Stanley Cup
ChampionsEdmonton Oilers
  Runners-upPhiladelphia Flyers
NHL seasons
Close

League business

Chicago renaming

The Chicago-based club officially changed their name from the two-worded "Black Hawks" to the one-worded "Blackhawks" based on the spelling found in their original franchise documents.[1]

Entry draft

The 1986 NHL entry draft was held on June 21, at the Montreal Forum in Montreal, Quebec. Joe Murphy was selected first overall by the Detroit Red Wings.

Regular season

The Oilers won their second straight Presidents' Trophy as the top team and Wayne Gretzky won his eighth straight Hart Memorial Trophy and his seventh straight Art Ross Trophy.[2]

On November 26, 1986, Toronto's Borje Salming was accidentally cut in the face by a skate, requiring more than 200 stitches. It was the third injury to his face and Salming returned to play wearing a visor.[3]

A bombshell was exploded when it was announced that Pat Quinn had been expelled from the NHL pending an investigation of conflict of interest. It was reported that while serving as coach of the Los Angeles Kings, Quinn signed a contract to become president and general manager of the Vancouver Canucks. In due course, NHL president John Ziegler barred Quinn from coaching in the NHL until 1990-91.

On January 22, 1987, a massive blizzard resulted in only 334 spectators attending the game between the New Jersey Devils and the Calgary Flames at the Brendan Byrne Arena, leading to the Devils dubbing the spectators the "334 Club".[4][5]

There was trouble brewing for Bryan Trottier when he authored an article in the publication The Hockey News criticizing officials for failing to call penalties. This was brought to the attention of NHL president John Ziegler who fined Trottier $1,000.

On April 4, 1987, the Islanders' captain Denis Potvin became the first NHL defenceman to reach 1000 points. A shot by the Islanders' Mikko Mäkelä deflected in off Potvin's arm in a 6–6 shootout between the Islanders and Sabres.[6]

Final standings

Note: W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, GF= Goals For, GA = Goals Against, Pts = Points, PIM = Penalties in minutes

Prince of Wales Conference

More information GP, W ...
Adams Division[7]
GP W L T GF GA Pts
Hartford Whalers804330728727093
Montreal Canadiens8041291027724192
Boston Bruins803934730127685
Quebec Nordiques8031391026727672
Buffalo Sabres802844828030864
Close
More information GP, W ...
Patrick Division[7]
GP W L T GF GA Pts
Philadelphia Flyers8046268310245100
Washington Capitals8038321028527886
New York Islanders8035331227928182
New York Rangers803438830732376
Pittsburgh Penguins8030381229729072
New Jersey Devils802945629336864
Close

Clarence Campbell Conference

More information GP, W ...
Norris Division[7]
GP W L T GF GA Pts
St. Louis Blues8032331528129379
Detroit Red Wings8034361026027478
Chicago Blackhawks8029371429031072
Toronto Maple Leafs803242628631970
Minnesota North Stars8030401029631470
Close
More information GP, W ...
Smythe Division[7]
GP W L T GF GA Pts
Edmonton Oilers8050246372284106
Calgary Flames804631331828995
Winnipeg Jets804032827927188
Los Angeles Kings803141831834170
Vancouver Canucks802943828231466
Close

Playoffs

The Stanley Cup

Bracket

The top four teams in each division qualified for the playoffs. This was the first year that all rounds were competed in a best-of-seven series (scores in the bracket indicate the number of games won in each best-of-seven series) after the division semifinals were expanded from a best-of-five format to reduce the number of upsets. In the division semifinals, the fourth seeded team in each division played against the division winner from their division. The other series matched the second and third place teams from the divisions. The two winning teams from each division's semifinals then met in the division finals. The two division winners of each conference then played in the conference finals. The two conference winners then advanced to the Stanley Cup Final.

Division semifinals Division finals Conference finals Stanley Cup Finals
            
A1 Hartford 2
A4 Quebec 4
A4 Quebec 3
A2 Montreal 4
A2 Montreal 4
A3 Boston 0
A2 Montreal 2
Prince of Wales Conference
P1 Philadelphia 4
P1 Philadelphia 4
P4 NY Rangers 2
P1 Philadelphia 4
P3 NY Islanders 3
P2 Washington 3
P3 NY Islanders 4
P1 Philadelphia 3
S1 Edmonton 4
N1 St. Louis 2
N4 Toronto 4
N4 Toronto 3
N2 Detroit 4
N2 Detroit 4
N3 Chicago 0
N2 Detroit 1
Clarence Campbell Conference
S1 Edmonton 4
S1 Edmonton 4
S4 Los Angeles 1
S1 Edmonton 4
S3 Winnipeg 0
S2 Calgary 2
S3 Winnipeg 4

Awards

More information 1987 NHL awards ...
1987 NHL awards
Presidents' Trophy:
Team with most points, regular season
Edmonton Oilers
Prince of Wales Trophy:
(Wales Conference playoff champion)
Philadelphia Flyers
Clarence S. Campbell Bowl:
(Campbell Conference playoff champion)
Edmonton Oilers
Art Ross Trophy:
(Top scorer, regular season)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy:
(Perseverance, sportsmanship, and dedication)
Doug Jarvis, Hartford Whalers
Calder Memorial Trophy:
(Best first-year player)
Luc Robitaille, Los Angeles Kings
Conn Smythe Trophy:
(Most valuable player, playoffs)
Ron Hextall, Philadelphia Flyers
Frank J. Selke Trophy:
(Best defensive forward)
Dave Poulin, Philadelphia Flyers
Hart Memorial Trophy:
(Most valuable player, regular season)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
Jack Adams Award:
(Best coach)
Jacques Demers, Detroit Red Wings
James Norris Memorial Trophy:
(Best defenceman)
Ray Bourque, Boston Bruins
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy:
(Excellence and sportsmanship)
Joe Mullen, Calgary Flames
Lester B. Pearson Award:
(Outstanding player, regular season)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
NHL Plus/Minus Award:
(Player with best plus/minus record)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
William M. Jennings Trophy:
(Goaltender(s) of team(s) with best goaltending record)
Patrick Roy/Brian Hayward, Montreal Canadiens
Vezina Trophy:
(Best goaltender)
Ron Hextall, Philadelphia Flyers
Close

All-Star teams

Source: NHL[8]

Player statistics

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points, PIM = Penalties in minutes, PPG = Powerplay Goals, SHG = Shorthanded Goals, GWG = Game Winning Goals

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP G A Pts PIM +/- PPG SHG GWG
Wayne GretzkyEdmonton Oilers796212118328+701374
Jari KurriEdmonton Oilers79545410841+3512510
Mario LemieuxPittsburgh Penguins63545310757+131904
Mark MessierEdmonton Oilers77377010773+21745
Doug GilmourSt. Louis Blues80426310558-21712
Dino CiccarelliMinnesota North Stars80525110388+102205
Dale HawerchukWinnipeg Jets80475310052+31004
Michel GouletQuebec Nordiques7549479661-121706
Tim KerrPhiladelphia Flyers7558379557+3826010
Ray BourqueBoston Bruins7823729536+44613
Close

Source: NHL.[9]

Leading goaltenders

Minimum 2000 min. GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage[10]

More information Goalie, Team ...
Goalie Team GP Min W L T SO GAA Sv%
Brian HaywardMontreal Canadiens3721781913412.81 .894
Patrick RoyMontreal Canadiens4626862216612.94 .892
Ron HextallPhiladelphia Flyers6637993721613.00 .902
Pete PeetersWashington Capitals3720021711403.21 .885
Mike LiutHartford Whalers5934763122543.23.885
Eldon ReddickWinnipeg Jets4827622121403.24.881
Bob MasonWashington Capitals4525362018503.24.890
Kelly HrudeyNew York Islanders4626342515703.30.881
Bill RanfordBoston Bruins4122311620233.33.891
Clint MalarchukQuebec Nordiques5430921826913.40.884
Close

Coaches

Patrick Division

Adams Division

Norris Division

Smythe Division

Debuts

The following is a list of players of note who played their first NHL game in 1986–87 (listed with their first team, asterisk(*) marks debut in playoffs):

Last games

The following is a list of players of note that played their last game in the NHL in 1986–87 (listed with their last team):

Broadcasting

In Canada, the Molson-sponsored Hockey Night in Canada on CBC continued to air Saturday night regular season games, but sponsor Carling-O'Keefe's rights fell into limbo after CTV pulled out of its sub-license prior to the season.[11] Things became problematic when the 1987 Stanley Cup playoffs opened with Carling O'Keefe still without a network. The problems peaked when the Montreal–Quebec second-round playoff series opened without Molson being allowed to broadcast from Quebec City, leaving Games 3 and 4 off of English-language television altogether. This led to a hastily arranged syndicated package on a chain of channels[12] that would one day form the basis of the Global Television Network. The deal between Carling O'Keefe and the Canwest/Global consortium (with a few CBC and CTV affiliates sprinkled in for good measure) came just in time for game six of the Montreal-Quebec series on April 30. These Carling O'Keefe/Canwest/Global broadcasts were aired under the name Stanley Cup '87.

This was the second season of the league's three-year U.S. national broadcast rights deal with ESPN. The contract called for the network to air up to 33 regular season games each season as well as the All-Star Game and the playoffs.[13][14]

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks