Wikiwand AI

1988–89 Sheffield Shield season

Australian cricket tournament From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1988–89 Sheffield Shield season was the 87th season of the Sheffield Shield, the domestic first-class cricket competition of Australia. Western Australia won the championship, their third in a row.[1][2]

Cricket formatFirst-class
Tournament format(s)Double round-robin & Final
ChampionsWestern Australia (12th title)
Participants6
Quick facts Cricket format, Tournament format(s) ...
1988–89 Sheffield Shield season
Cricket formatFirst-class
Tournament format(s)Double round-robin & Final
ChampionsWestern Australia (12th title)
Participants6
Matches31
Player of the seriesTim May (South Australia)
Most runsTom Moody (Western Australia) (1038)
Most wicketsTim May (South Australia) (43)
Close

Table

More information Team, Played ...
Team Played Won Lost Tied Drawn N/R Points
Western Australia 103304024
South Australia 102206020
Queensland 102107020
New South Wales 102206018
Tasmania 102008016
Victoria 10140508
Close

Final

(home team) Western Australia 
v
289/2
Tom Moody 155
Geoff Marsh 105*no
Match Drawn, Western Australia win by virtue of topping the regular season ladder.
Venue: Perth

Statistics

Most Runs

Tom Moody 1038 [3]

Most Wickets

Tim May 43 [4]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks