Wikiwand AI

1990–91 Port Vale F.C. season

Port Vale 1990–91 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1990–91 season was Port Vale's 79th season of football in the English Football League, and second-successive (34th overall) season in the Second Division.[1] For the first time since 1926–27 they played in a league above Potteries derby rivals Stoke City. Under manager John Rudge and chairman Bill Bell, the Valiants achieved a solid 15th‑place finish with 57 points, indicating a stable mid‑table performance.

Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Port Vale
1990–91 season
ChairmanBill Bell
ManagerJohn Rudge
StadiumVale Park
Football League Second Division15th (57 points)
FA CupFourth Round
(eliminated by Manchester City)
League CupSecond Round
(eliminated by Oxford United)
Full Members' CupFirst Round
(eliminated by Notts County)
Player of the YearRay Walker
Top goalscorerLeague: Darren Beckford (21)
All: Darren Beckford (23)
Highest home attendance19,132 vs. Manchester City, 26 January 1991
Lowest home attendance5,265 vs. Oxford United, 24 September 1990
Average home league attendance8,092
Biggest win5–1 vs. Plymouth Argyle, 1 December 1990
Biggest defeat0–4 vs. Middlesbrough, 9 April 1991
Close

Their cup exploits were modest yet respectable: reaching the Fourth Round of the FA Cup (where they were knocked out by Manchester City), exiting in the Second Round of the League Cup at the hands of Oxford United, and seeing an early First Round departure in the Full Members' Cup, losing to Notts County. A highlight in the transfer market was the astute signing of Dutch midfielder Robin van der Laan for £80,000 — a move that exemplified Rudge's knack for unearthing underrated talent. Darren Beckford continued his scoring form, finishing as the club's top scorer with 21 league goals and 23 in all competitions, while Ray Walker earned the Player of the Year award.

Attendance figures reflected a passionate fan base: a season‑high of 19,132 saw Vale face off against Manchester City in the FA Cup on 26 January 1991, while the lowest turnout of 5,265 occurred in the League Cup tie against Oxford United on 24 September 1990; the average home league attendance stood at 8,092. The team's biggest win came in a commanding 5–1 victory over Plymouth Argyle on 1 December 1990, contrasting with their heaviest loss, a 4–0 defeat to Middlesbrough on 9 April 1991.

Vale consolidated their place in the Second Division through signings, consistent goal-scoring from Beckford, and solid cup performances, laying a stable foundation for the seasons ahead.

Overview

Second Division

The pre-season saw John Rudge follow up a recommendation by signing young Irish forward Derek Swan from Bohemians for £15,000.[1] Meanwhile, more than £250,000 was taken in by the club from season-ticket sales.[1] Much of this went on improving Vale Park, with 3,750 yellow and white seats fitted in the Railway Paddock and 1,121 seats added to the upper tier of the Bycars End.[1] The Bycars End roof was removed for safety reasons, whilst a police box was constructed between the Railway Paddock and the Hamil End.[1] Admission rates increased to £5 for a terrace place, £6 for a seat in the Paddock and £7 in the stand.[1] Season tickets ranged between £75 and £105. With police bills set to spiral upwards, a record five-figure shirt sponsorship deal was struck with Kalamazoo (a business systems company).[1] A 25,000 seater stadium was planned for Festival Park; however, Chairman Bill Bell was 'frightened to death by the cost', and the plans were binned.[1]

The season opened with two defeats, though a 2–0 win over Leicester City on 1 September kick-started the Vale's campaign. A week later they beat Portsmouth 4–2 at Fratton Park. However, their 3–2 win over Middlesbrough was followed by seven league games without a win. Left-back Colin Gibson scored on his debut, having arrived on loan from Manchester United; whilst future-Nigerian international Reuben Agboola also arrived on loan from Sunderland. On 29 September, Vale fell to a 3–2 defeat at Hull City, with Andy Payton scoring the winning goal in the last minute.[2] On 17 November, Vale won 1–0 at home to an Oldham Athletic side who were unbeaten in their 16 league games.[3] The streak ended when Ray Walker and Darren Beckford found their scoring form, firing the club to five victories in seven games, including a 5–1 home win over Plymouth Argyle which Rudge described as "the sort of game that, as a forward, you never want to end because there were so many chances".[4] On 15 December, Vale beat Oxford United after Beckford scored the only goal of the game, with Rudge saying his "goal was that of a £1m player".[5] The Vale lost their form around Christmastime however. They remained in indifferent form until the end of the season. Rudge took in Nick Platnauer on loan from Notts County, though results failed to pick up.

On 19 January, Vale recorded a 3–2 home victory over Portsmouth to end a run of poor form. Guy Whittingham put the visitors ahead following a mistake from Trevor Wood, then Neil Aspin scored his first goal for the club to equalise. Former Valiant Mark Chamberlain assisted Whittingham for another goal before late goals from Dean Glover and Beckford won the game.[6] In February, Ronnie Jepson was sold to Preston North End for £80,000, having previously been loaned out to Peterborough United. Gary West also spent much of the season away from Vale Park, spending time on loan at Gillingham and Lincoln City (signing permanently for Lincoln at the end of the season for a £25,000 fee). All of the money raised from Jepson's sale went on bringing Dutchman Robin van der Laan to Burslem from Wageningen. Right-back Paul West also arrived for a £3,800 fee from non-League Alcester Town. In March, Gary Ford and £80,000 were traded to Mansfield Town in exchange for Kevin Kent. Also of note during this spell was a hat-trick for Beckford in a 3–0 win over Blackburn Rovers on 9 March, and a run of four goals in the final four games for Robbie Earle.[7] Vale won their first away game in four months on 23 March, beating Charlton Athletic 1–0 at Selhurst Park; Van der Laan scored the goal, whilst Grew played excellently in goal and Porter played well in the absence of the injured Jeffers.[8] Striker Brian Mills made his debut in a final day win over Swindon Town, and would later be picked for the England squad for the 1991 FIFA World Youth Championship.

They finished in 15th place with 57 points, twelve points away from Middlesbrough in the play-offs, but nine points clear of relegated West Bromwich Albion. Beckford scored 23 goals in all competitions, whilst Earle contributed twelve goals.

Finances

The club's shirt sponsors were Kalamazoo.

Cup competitions

In the FA Cup, Vale advanced into the fourth round with a 2–1 victory over Fourth Division side Peterborough United amidst stormy conditions at Vale Park after Mick Halsall had put the visitors ahead on four minutes – Rudge said "it was a scrap, not a classic" as a Walker penalty and Beckford header secured the victory.[9] In the next round, they lost at home to First Division Manchester City in front of a season-high crowd of 19,132.

In the League Cup, the "Valiants" faced Oxford United. A 2–0 defeat on the home leg meant they were eliminated after a goalless draw at the Manor Ground.

In the short-lived Full Members' Cup, Vale lost 1–0 to Notts County at Meadow Lane to exit the competition at the first stage.

Results

Football League Second Division

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
13 Bristol Rovers 46 15 13 18 56 59 −3 58
14 Ipswich Town 46 13 18 15 60 68 −8 57
15 Port Vale 46 15 12 19 56 64 −8 57
16 Charlton Athletic 46 13 17 16 57 61 −4 56
17 Portsmouth 46 14 11 21 58 70 −12 53
Close
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored

Results by matchday

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundAHHAHHAAHHAAHHAAHAHHHAAHAHAAHAAHAHHAHAHAAHAAHH
ResultLLWWLWDLLDLDLWWLWDWWLLDLDWLLWLLWDDLWDWLLWLDDDW
Position2424129157913131415151617151815131081012121215141516151516141515161616151516151516171615
Points00366910101011111212151818212225282828292930333333363636394041414445484848515152535457
Close
Source: Statto[10]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

25 August 1990 1 Oxford United 5–2 Port Vale Oxford
Foster 8', 82'
Stein 25', 53'
Simpson 71' (pen.)
Report Jeffers 36'
Earle 56'
Stadium: Manor Ground
Attendance: 4,837
28 August 1990 2 Port Vale 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers Burslem
Beckford 7' (pen.) Report Bellamy 23'
Bull 43'
Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 12,746
Referee: W Harrison
1 September 1990 3 Port Vale 2–0 Leicester City Burslem
Earle
Beckford
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 8,837
8 September 1990 4 Portsmouth 2–4 Port Vale Portsmouth
Aspinall (pen.)
Kelly
Report Beckford
Cross
Earle
Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 8,835
15 September 1990 5 Port Vale 0–1 Newcastle United Burslem
Report Quinn 66' Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 10,040
17 September 1990 6 Port Vale 3–1 Middlesbrough Burslem
Beckford
Earle
Report Russell Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 7,880
22 September 1990 7 Barnsley 1–1 Port Vale Barnsley
Report Beckford Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 8,533
29 September 1990 8 Hull City 3–2 Port Vale Kingston upon Hull
15:00 BST Palin 4'
Payton 59', 90'
Report Gibson
Cross
Stadium: Boothferry Park
Attendance: 5,185
1 October 1990 9 Port Vale 0–1 Notts County Burslem
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 7,723
6 October 1990 10 Port Vale 1–1 Charlton Athletic Burslem
Beckford Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 6,706
13 October 1990 11 Ipswich Town 3–0 Port Vale Ipswich
Report Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 10,438
20 October 1990 12 Sheffield Wednesday 1–1 Port Vale Owlerton
Williams Report Gibson Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium
Attendance: 24,527
22 October 1990 13 Port Vale 1–2 West Bromwich Albion Burslem
Walker (pen.) Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 8,824
27 October 1990 14 Port Vale 3–2 Bristol City Burslem
Walker (pen.)
Beckford
Report Smith (pen.)
Allison
Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 7,451
3 November 1990 15 Swindon Town 1–2 Port Vale Swindon
Beckford 31' (og.) Report Ford 71'
Beckford 73'
Stadium: County Ground
Attendance: 8,364
Referee: R. Hamer
10 November 1990 16 Bristol Rovers 2–0 Port Vale Bath, Somerset
Report Stadium: Twerton Park
Attendance: 5,661
17 November 1990 17 Port Vale 1–0 Oldham Athletic Burslem
Cross Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 11,384
23 November 1990 18 Blackburn Rovers 1–1 Port Vale Blackburn
Report Walker (pen.) Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 8,061
1 December 1990 19 Port Vale 5–1 Plymouth Argyle Burslem
Beckford
Jeffers
Ford
Walker
Report Ampadu Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 6,717
15 December 1990 20 Port Vale 1–0 Oxford United Burslem
Beckford Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 5,953
22 December 1990 21 Port Vale 0–1 Brighton & Hove Albion Burslem
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 6,750
26 December 1990 22 Watford 2–1 Port Vale Watford
Penrice
Thomas
Report Earle Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 8,084
29 December 1990 23 West Ham United 0–0 Port Vale Upton Park, London
Report Stadium: Boleyn Ground
Attendance: 23,603
1 January 1991 24 Port Vale 0–2 Millwall Burslem
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 8,418
12 January 1991 25 Leicester City 1–1 Port Vale Leicester
Oldfield Report Earle Stadium: Filbert Street
Attendance: 9,307
19 January 1991 26 Port Vale 3–2 Portsmouth Burslem
Aspin
Glover
Beckford
Report Whittingham Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 6,314
2 February 1991 27 Newcastle United 2–0 Port Vale Newcastle upon Tyne
Quinn 4'
Peacock 73'
Report Stadium: St James' Park
Attendance: 14,480
16 February 1991 28 Oldham Athletic 2–0 Port Vale Oldham
Report Stadium: Boundary Park
Attendance: 12,907
23 February 1991 29 Port Vale 3–2 Bristol Rovers Burslem
Millar
Beckford
Walker (pen.)
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 7,166
26 February 1991 30 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3–1 Port Vale Wolverhampton
Bull 30', 42'
Mutch 70'
Report Earle 20' Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 15,919
Referee: K Morton
2 March 1991 31 Plymouth Argyle 2–0 Port Vale Plymouth
Turner Report Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 5,145
9 March 1991 32 Port Vale 3–0 Blackburn Rovers Burslem
Beckford Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 7,004
12 March 1991 33 Notts County 1–1 Port Vale Nottingham
Report Beckford Stadium: Meadow Lane
Attendance: 6,305
16 March 1991 34 Port Vale 0–0 Hull City Burslem
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 6,103
18 March 1991 35 Port Vale 1–2 Ipswich Town Burslem
van der Laan Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 5,820
23 March 1991 36 Charlton Athletic 0–1 Port Vale Charlton, London
Report van der Laan Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 5,225
30 March 1991 37 Port Vale 0–0 Watford Burslem
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 6,661
3 April 1991 38 Brighton & Hove Albion 1–2 Port Vale Hove
Report Beckford
van der Laan
Stadium: Goldstone Ground
Attendance: 9,733
6 April 1991 39 Port Vale 0–1 West Ham United Burslem
Report Bishop Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 9,658
9 April 1991 40 Middlesbrough 4–0 Port Vale Middlesbrough
Baird
Ripley
Russell
Wark
Report Stadium: Ayresome Park
Attendance: 15,063
13 April 1991 41 Millwall 1–2 Port Vale New Cross, Lewisham
Report van der Laan
Beckford
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 10,860
15 April 1991 42 Port Vale 0–1 Barnsley Burslem
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 6,939
27 April 1991 43 West Bromwich Albion 1–1 Port Vale West Bromwich
Report Earle Stadium: The Hawthorns
Attendance: 13,650
4 May 1991 44 Bristol City 1–1 Port Vale Ashton Gate, Bristol
Allison Report Earle Stadium: Ashton Gate
Attendance: 11,555
6 May 1991 45 Port Vale 1–1 Sheffield Wednesday Burslem
Earle Report Hirst Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 13,317
11 May 1991 46 Port Vale 3–1 Swindon Town Burslem
Earle 21'
Mills 29', 69'
Report Viveash 40' Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 7,713
Referee: R.L. Bigger

FA Cup

5 January 1991 R3 Port Vale 2–1 Peterborough United Burslem
Walker 44' (pen.)
Beckford 81'
Report Halsall 4' Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 7,490
Referee: T. Fitzharris
26 January 1991 R4 Port Vale 1–2 Manchester City Burslem
Beckford Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 19,132
Referee: Jim Borrett

League Cup

24 September 1990 R2 1st Leg Port Vale 0–2 Oxford United Burslem
Report Foyle Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 5,265
10 October 1990 R2 2nd Leg Oxford United 0–0
(2–0 agg.)
Port Vale Oxford
Report Stadium: Manor Ground
Attendance: 2,333

Full Members' Cup

20 November 1990 R1 Notts County 1–0 Port Vale Nottingham
Report Stadium: Meadow Lane
Attendance: 2,320

Squad statistics

Appearances and goals

Key to positions: GK – Goalkeeper; DF – Defender; MF – Midfielder; FW – Forward
More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalSecond DivisionFA CupLeague CupFull Members' Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK England ENG Mark Grew 140140000000
GK Northern Ireland NIR Trevor Wood 370320202010
DF England ENG Neil Aspin 461411202010
DF England ENG Matt Booth 0000000000
DF England ENG Dean Glover 461411202010
DF England ENG Darren Hughes 180170001000
DF England ENG Simon Mills 450410102010
DF England ENG Tim Parkin 320290200010
DF England ENG Wayne Simpson 0000000000
DF England ENG Alan Webb 6040100010
DF England ENG Gary West 0000000000
DF England ENG Paul West 0000000000
MF Jamaica JAM Robbie Earle 37113511200000
MF England ENG Kevin Finney 1000001000
MF England ENG John Jeffers 362312202010
MF England ENG Kevin Kent 110110000000
MF Northern Ireland NIR Paul Millar 181171000010
MF England ENG Andy Porter 440400102010
MF England ENG Glen Shepherd 0000000000
MF England ENG Ray Walker 507456212010
MF Netherlands NED Robin van der Laan 184184000000
FW England ENG Darren Beckford 47234321222000
FW England ENG Nicky Cross 223193002010
FW Northern Ireland NIR Gary McKinstrey 0000000000
FW England ENG Brian Mills 2222000000
Players who featured but departed the club during the season:
DF Nigeria NGR Reuben Agboola 9090000000
MF England ENG Paul Atkinson 0000000000
MF England ENG Gary Ford 352302202010
MF England ENG Colin Gibson 6262000000
MF England ENG Nick Platnauer 150140100000
FW England ENG Ronnie Jepson 190150202000
Close

Top scorers

More information Place, Position ...
Place Position Nation Name Second Division FA Cup League Cup Full Members' Cup Total
1FW EnglandDarren Beckford2120023
2MF JamaicaRobbie Earle1100011
3MF EnglandRay Walker61007
4MF NetherlandsRobin van der Laan40004
5FW EnglandNicky Cross30003
6MF EnglandColin Gibson20002
–MF EnglandGary Ford20002
–FW EnglandBrian Mills20002
–MF EnglandJohn Jeffers20002
10MF Northern IrelandPaul Millar10001
–DF EnglandNeil Aspin10001
–DF EnglandDean Glover10001
TOTALS 56 3 0 0 59
Close

Transfers

More information Date from, Position ...
Close
More information Date from, Position ...
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks