Wikiwand AI

1992 Puerto Rican general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

General elections were held in Puerto Rico on November 3, 1992.[1] Pedro Rosselló of the New Progressive Party (PNP) was elected Governor, whilst the PNP also won a majority of seats in the House of Representatives and the Senate. Voter turnout was between 82% and 84%.[2]

Quick facts Nominee, Party ...
1992 Puerto Rican general election

← 1988
November 3, 1992
1996 →
Gubernatorial election
 
Nominee Pedro Rosselló Victoria Muñoz Mendoza
Party New Progressive Popular Democratic
Popular vote 938,969 862,989
Percentage 49.90% 45.86%

Results by municipality
Rosselló:      40–50%      50–60%      60–70%
Mendoza:      40–50%      50–60%

Governor before election

Rafael Hernández Colón
Popular Democratic

Elected Governor

Pedro Rosselló
New Progressive

Resident Commissioner election
 
Nominee Carlos Romero Barceló Antonio Colorado
Party New Progressive Popular Democratic
Popular vote 908,067 891,176
Percentage 48.60% 47.91%

Results by municipality
Barceló:      40–50%      50–60%      60–70%
Colorado:      40–50%      50–60%
Close

Results

Governor

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Pedro RossellóNew Progressive Party938,96949.90
Victoria Muñoz MendozaPopular Democratic Party862,98945.86
Fernando Martín GarcíaPuerto Rican Independence Party79,2194.21
Other candidates6950.04
Total1,881,872100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,242,381–
Source: Nohlen
Close

Resident Commissioner

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Carlos Romero BarcelóNew Progressive Party904,06748.60
Antonio ColoradoPopular Democratic Party891,17647.91
Victor García San InocencioPuerto Rican Independence Party63,4723.41
Other candidates1,5480.08
Total1,860,263100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,242,381–
Source: Nohlen, Elections Puerto Rico
Close

House of Representatives

More information Party, At-large ...
PartyAt-largeDistrictTotal
seats
+/–
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
New Progressive Party860,84346.426921,75349.983036+21
Popular Democratic Party728,91939.314837,35145.411016–20
Puerto Rican Independence Party262,23514.14183,8104.5401–1
Other parties2,3170.1201,2130.0700–
Total1,854,314100.00111,844,127100.0040530
Valid votes1,854,31499.35
Invalid votes4,6730.25
Blank votes7,5260.40
Total votes1,866,513100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,242,38183.24
Source: Nohlen, Puerto Rico Election Archive
Close

Senate

More information Party, At-large ...
PartyAt-largeDistrictTotal
seats
+/–
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
New Progressive Party848,57645.9561,844,42050.071420+12
Popular Democratic Party717,04138.8341,675,15445.4828–10
Puerto Rican Independence Party209,00911.321162,2134.40010
Other parties1,7560.1001,6590.0500–
Independents70,1893.8000New
Total1,846,571100.00113,683,446100.001629+2
Valid votes1,846,57199.34
Invalid votes4,6730.25
Blank votes7,5260.40
Total votes1,858,770100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,242,38182.89
Source: Nohlen, Puerto Rico Election Archive
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks