Wikiwand AI

1994–95 Atlético Madrid season

64th season in existence of Atlético Madrid From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1994–95 season was Atlético Madrid's 64th season since foundation in 1903 and the club's 60th season in La Liga, the top league of Spanish football. Atlético competed in La Liga and the Copa del Rey.

PresidentJesús Gil
Head coachFrancisco Maturana
(to November)
Jorge D'Alessandro
(November to February)
Alfio Basile
(February to June)
Carlos Sánchez Aguiar
Quick facts season, President ...
Atlético Madrid
1994–95 season
PresidentJesús Gil
Head coachFrancisco Maturana
(to November)
Jorge D'Alessandro
(November to February)
Alfio Basile
(February to June)
Carlos Sánchez Aguiar
StadiumVicente Calderón
La Liga14th
Copa del ReyQuarterfinals
Top goalscorerLeague:
José Luis Caminero
Kiko (9)

All:
José Luis Caminero (11)
Close

Squad

[1]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Transfers

Winter

More information In, Pos. ...
In
Pos. Name from Type
FWPaulinoYeclano
MFManuel Ruano Gramenet
Close
More information Out, Pos. ...
Close

Results

La Liga

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
12 Racing Santander 38 13 10 15 42 47 −5 36[a]
13 Celta Vigo[b] 38 11 14 13 36 48 −12 36[a]
14 Atlético Madrid 38 13 9 16 56 54 +2 35[c]
15 Tenerife 38 13 9 16 57 57 0 35[c]
16 Compostela 38 11 12 15 44 56 −12 34[d]
Close
Source: LFP
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
Notes:
  1. CEL 2–1 RAC; RAC 2–0 CEL
  2. On July 31, 1995, Sevilla and Celta Vigo were relegated to Segunda División B for not providing documentation (an audit) nor making their payments to the Royal Spanish Football Federation within the time limit. The two best qualified teams to be relegated, Albacete and Valladolid were readmitted to La Liga. Later, Sevilla and Celta Vigo claimed that according to the law[2] they had another 15 working days because they made allegations days before. Finally, the solution[3] was to not relegate any involved team and expand the league to 22 teams for the next two seasons.
  3. TEN 1–0 ATM; ATM 3–1 TEN
  4. ALB 1–3 COM; COM 0–0 ALB

[4]

Position by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
ResultLLWLWLDLLLWDWWLLDLDDWLDWWWLLLDWLWDWLWD
Position1620151214161517181916161512151817181817161717151412141618171515151414141314
Close

Matches

  Win   Draw   Loss

4 September 1994 1 Atlético 2–4 Valencia CF Madrid
Pirri 44'
Caminero 83'
Report Mijatović 25', 47', 58'
Salenko 49'
Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Miguel Marín López
10 September 1994 2 CD Tenerife 1–0 Atlético Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Pizzi 38' Report Stadium: Estadio Heliodoro Rodríguez López
Referee: José Rubio Valdivieso
18 September 1994 3 Atlético 2–1 Real Sociedad Madrid
Kiko 32'
Caminero 48'
Report 44' Pikabea Stadium: Vicente Calderon
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca
25 September 1994 4 Real Oviedo 1–0 Atlético Oviedo
Armando 73' Report Stadium: Carlos Tartiere
Referee: Alonso Gómez López
2 October 1994 5 Atlético 6–0 Real Valladolid Madrid
Geli 7'
Pirri 18', 30'
Kiko 28', 53', 66'
Report Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Antonio Martin Navarrete
8 October 1994 6 Barcelona 4–3 Atlético Barcelona
Romário 10', 77'
Guardiola 33'
Stoichkov 40'
Report Pirri 25'
Kiko 80'
Valencia 86'
Stadium: Camp Nou
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca
15 October 1994 7 Atlético 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña Madrid
Valencia 44' Report Kostadinov 53' Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Referee: José Pajares Paz
22 October 1994 8 RC Celta de Vigo 1–0 Atlético Vigo
Losada 14' Report Stadium: Balaídos
Referee: Francisco Santamaría Uzqueda
30 October 1994 9 Atlético 0–2 Real Betis Madrid
Report Aquino 34'
Stošić 78'
Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega
5 November 1994 10 Real Madrid CF 4–2 Atlético Madrid
Míchel 20' (pen.)
Zamorano 25', 43'
Raúl 36'
Report Kosecki 27'
Simeone 44' (pen.)
Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
Referee: Antonio López Nieto
20 November 1994 11 Atlético 3–0 CD Logroñés Madrid
Vizcaíno 38'
Valencia 71'
Caminero 75'
Report Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Referee: Gonzalo Panadero Martínez
27 November 1994 12 Albacete Balompié 2–2 Atlético Albacete
Santi 25'
Cordero 39'
Report Kiko 67'
Caminero 71'
Stadium: Carlos Belmonte
Referee: Celino Gracia Redondo
3 December 1994 13 Atlético 2–1 Athletic Bilbao Madrid
Simeone 36', 65' Report Goikoetxea 64' Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Carmelo Rodríguez Martel
11 December 1994 14 Sporting de Gijón 0–2 Atlético Gijón
Report Caminero 8'
Simeone 56'
Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: José Andradas Asurmendi
21 December 1994 15 Atlético 0–1 Racing Santander Madrid
Report Popov 21' Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Referee: Antonio Martin Navarrete
8 January 1995 16 Español 2–0 Atlético Barcelona
Răducioiu 4', 78' Report Stadium: Sarrià Stadium
Referee: Miguel Marín López
15 January 1995 17 Atlético 1–1 SD Compostela Madrid
Valencia 40' Report Abadía 30' Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: José Andradas Asurmendi
22 January 1995 18 Real Zaragoza 3–1 Atlético Zaragoza
Higuera 20' (pen.)
Esnáider 41'
Pardeza 89'
Report Kiko 67' Stadium: La Romareda
Referee: Francisco Santamaría Uzqueda
29 January 1995 19 Atlético 2–2 Sevilla FC Madrid
Manolo 40'
Sánchez 75'
Report Bango 9'
Šuker 68'
Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Referee: José Rubio Valdivieso
5 February 1995 20 Valencia CF 0–0 Atlético Valencia
Report Stadium: Mestalla
Referee: Gonzalo Panadero Martínez
11 February 1995 21 Atlético 3–1 CD Tenerife Madrid
Caminero 16'
Geli 73'
Valencia 87'
Report 51' Miñambres Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Juan Fernández Marín
19 February 1995 22 Real Sociedad 3–1 Atlético San Sebastián
Karpin 26', 88'
Pérez 81'
Report Caminero 28' Stadium: Anoeta Stadium
Referee: Juan Brito Arceo
26 February 1995 23 Atlético 3–3 Real Oviedo Madrid
Geli 28'
Simeone 54'
Vizcaíno 89'
Report Oli 32'
Carlos 51'
Prosinečki 72' (pen.)
Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Carmelo Rodríguez Martel
5 March 1995 24 Real Valladolid 0–1 Atlético Valladolid
Report Belodedici red-colored football 77' (o.g.) Stadium: Estadio José Zorrilla
Referee: José Pajares Paz
11 March 1995 25 Atlético 2–0 Barcelona Madrid
Rocha 44' (pen.), 51' Report Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega
18 March 1995 26 Deportivo La Coruña 0–1 Atlético A Coruña
Report Manolo 68' Stadium: Estadio Riazor
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca
2 April 1995 27 Atlético 0–2 Celta Vigo Madrid
Report Hoyas 30'
Gudelj 89'
Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Alonso Gómez López
8 April 1995 28 Real Betis 2–0 Atlético Seville
Márquez 60'
Trujillo 63' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Estadio Benito Villamarín
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez
15 April 1995 29 Atlético 0–2 Real Madrid Madrid
Report Zamorano 30', 71' Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Juan Fernández Marín
23 April 1995 30 Logroñés 0–0 Atlético Logroño
Report Stadium: Estadio Las Gaunas
Referee: José Rubio Valdivieso
30 April 1995 31 Atlético 4–0 Albacete Balompié Madrid
Caminero 25'
Kosecki 64', 82'
Geli 69'
Report Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Celino Gracia Redondo
7 May 1995 32 Athletic Bilbao 3–1 Atlético Bilbao
Alkiza 17'
Tabuenka 69'
Ziganda 71'
Report Pirri 16' Stadium: San Mamés Stadium
Referee: Francisco Santamaría Uzqueda
14 May 1995 33 Atlético 3–2 Sporting de Gijón Madrid
Kosecki 11'
Kiko 62'
Dobrovolski 83'
Report Pier 58'
Morales 65'
Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca
21 May 1995 34 Racing Santander 0–0 Atlético Santander
Report Stadium: Campos de Sport de El Sardinero
Referee: José Rubio Valdivieso
28 May 1995 35 Atlético 3–1 Español Madrid
López 27'
Geli 57' (pen.)
Caminero 88'
Report Arteaga 28' Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez
11 June 1995 37 Atlético 2–0 Zaragoza Madrid
Geli 23' (pen.)
Manolo 89'
Report Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: José Andradas Asurmendi
18 June 1995 38 Sevilla FC 2–2 Atlético Seville
Šuker 58'
Monchu 78'
Report Kiko 21'
Simeone 31'
Stadium: Sánchez Pizjuán
Referee: Juan Brito Arceo

Copa del Rey

Third round

4 January 1995 First leg Mensajero 0–0 Atlético Madrid Santa Cruz de La Palma
Report Stadium: Nuevo Estadio Silvestre Carrillo
Referee: Carmelo Rodríguez Martel
10 January 1995 Second leg Atlético Madrid 3–1
(3–1 agg.)
Mensajero Madrid
Caminero 24'
Geli 75'
Pirri 85'
Report Engonga 56' Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: César Barrenechea Montero

Fourth round

25 January 1995 First leg Las Palmas 0–0 Atlético Madrid Las Palmas
Report Stadium: Estadio Insular
Referee: Antonio Martin Navarrete
1 February 1995 Second leg Atlético Madrid 2–0
(2–0 agg.)
Las Palmas Madrid
Simeone 55'
Padrón red-colored football 72' (o.g.)
Report Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Referee: Celino Gracia Redondo

Round of 16

7 February 1995 First leg Barcelona 1–4 Atlético Madrid Barcelona
20:30 Abelardo 2' Report Simeone 13' (pen.)
Valencia 53', 90'
Pirri 68'
Stadium: Camp Nou
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega
14 February 1995 Second leg Atlético Madrid 1–3
(5–4 agg.)
Barcelona Madrid
20:30 Caminero 45' Report Hagi 9'
Stoichkov 49', 56'
Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez

Quarter-finals

7 March 1995 First leg Atlético Madrid 1–1 Albacete Balompié Madrid
20:30 Rocha 5' Report López 77' Stadium: Vicente Calderón Stadium
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: César Barrenechea Montero
23 March 1995 Second leg Albacete Balompié 1–0
(2–1 agg.)
Atlético Madrid Albacete
20:30 Bjelica 85' Report Stadium: Estadio Carlos Belmonte
Referee: Juan Brito Arceo

Squad statistics

Appearances and goals

[5][6]

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalLa LigaCopa del Rey
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Spain ESP Abel 30023070
DF Spain ESP Geli 44733+366+21
DF Spain ESP Tomás 32021+4070
DF Spain ESP Juanma Lopez 2712412+10
DF Spain ESP Solozabal 39028+4070
DF Spain ESP Toni 39034050
MF Argentina ARG Simeone 37829682
MF Spain ESP Vizcaino 35229260
MF Spain ESP Caminero 361131952
FW Spain ESP Kiko 33930930
FW Poland POL Kosecki 30422+4440
GK Spain ESP Diego Díaz 1701501+10
DF Spain ESP Patxi Ferreira 27019+3050
MF Spain ESP Pirri 26717+454+12
FW Spain ESP Manolo 32316+936+10
FW Colombia COL Valencia 30815+964+22
DF Brazil BRA Ivan Rocha 15312+1221
MF Russia RUS Dobrovolski 22111+811+20
MF Spain ESP Sánchez 1114+4130
MF Spain ESP de la Sagra 202000
MF Spain ESP Ruano 1201+801+20
MF Spain ESP Soler 101000
FW Paraguay PAR Benitez 301+2000
DF Spain ESP Esteban 000000
FW Spain ESP Paulino 500+301+10
FW Spain ESP Roa 20000+20
Close

Disciplinary record

[7][8]

More information Rank, Nat. ...
RankNat.Pos.NameLa LigaCopa del ReyTotal
Yellow cardYellow card Yellow-red cardRed cardYellow cardYellow card Yellow-red cardRed cardYellow cardYellow card Yellow-red cardRed card
1SpainDFJuan Manuel López812101913
2SpainDFJosé Luis Caminero9012001101
3SpainFWKiko820000820
4SpainDFTomás401101502
PolandFWRoman Kosecki511100611
SpainMFPirri620100720
SpainDFPatxi Ferreira7004001100
8SpainDFToni810000810
ArgentinaMFDiego Simeone7003001000
10SpainDFDelfí Geli410100510
BrazilDFIvan Rocha500200700
12SpainDFRoberto Solozábal500100600
13ColombiaFWAdolfo Valencia500000500
SpainMFJuan Vizcaíno400100500
15RussiaMFIgor Dobrovolski210000210
SpainFWManolo300100400
16SpainMFManuel Ruano300000300
17SpainGKAbel Resino000010010
SpainMFJosé de la Sagra200000200
SpainGKDiego Díaz200000200
20SpainFWPaulino000100100
SpainDFAlejandro Sánchez100000100
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks