Wikiwand AI

1995–96 Indiana Pacers season

NBA professional basketball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1995–96 Indiana Pacers season was the 20th season for the Indiana Pacers in the National Basketball Association, and their 29th season as a franchise.[1]

Season summary

Off-season

During the off-season, the Pacers signed free agents Ricky Pierce and Eddie Johnson.[2][3][4]

Regular season

With the addition of Pierce and Johnson, the Pacers struggled with a 6–8 start to the regular season, as Rik Smits missed 19 games due to an ankle injury.[5][6][7] However, the team posted a 14–2 record in January, which included a seven-game winning streak, and later on held a 31–16 record at the All-Star break.[8] The Pacers won eight of their final nine games of the season, and finished in second place in the Central Division with a 52–30 record, which was the same record as the previous season, earning the third seed in the Eastern Conference;[9] the team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the seventh consecutive year.[1]

Reggie Miller averaged 21.1 points per game and led the Pacers with 168 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Third Team, while Smits averaged 18.5 points and 6.9 rebounds per game. In addition, Derrick McKey provided the team with 11.7 points and 4.8 rebounds per game, and was named to the NBA All-Defensive Second Team, while Dale Davis provided with 10.3 points, 9.1 rebounds and 1.4 blocks per game, and Mark Jackson contributed 10.0 points and 7.8 assists per game. Off the bench, Pierce contributed 9.7 points per game, while sixth man Antonio Davis averaged 8.8 points and 6.1 rebounds per game, Johnson contributed 7.7 points per game, and Haywood Workman provided with 3.6 points and 2.8 assists per game.[10]

During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas, Miller was selected for the 1996 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team.[11][12][13] The Pacers were also the only team in the league to defeat the Chicago Bulls twice during their historic 72–10 season, with a 103–97 home win at the Market Square Arena on December 26, 1995,[14][15][16] and a 100–99 road win at the United Center on April 20, 1996.[17][18][19] However, during the final month of the regular season, Miller suffered an eye socket injury.[20][21][22]

The Pacers finished 17th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 673,967 at the Market Square Arena during the regular season.[10][23]

NBA playoffs

In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 1996 NBA playoffs, and for the third consecutive year, the Pacers faced off against the 6th–seeded Atlanta Hawks, a team that featured Steve Smith, Mookie Blaylock and Grant Long. Without Miller, the Pacers used Pierce as their starting shooting guard in his absence.[24][25] The Hawks took a 2–1 series lead, but the Pacers managed to win Game 4 on the road, 83–75 at the Omni Coliseum to even the series.[26][27][28] Miller returned to play in Game 5 at the Market Square Arena, scoring 29 points while wearing protective eye goggles; however, the Pacers lost to the Hawks at home, 89–87, thus losing in a hard-fought five-game series.[29][30][31]

Notable incidents

One notable incident of the regular season occurred on November 10, 1995, during a home game against the Sacramento Kings at the Market Square Arena, in which a brawl occurred. During the third quarter, Dale Davis fouled Kings guard Bobby Hurley hard as he drove into the lane; Kings forward Michael Smith confronted Davis, as both players fought with each other. Players from both teams left the bench to break up the fight. A total of 16 players were fined and suspended; Davis and Smith were both suspended for two games and fined $20,000, while 14 players, seven from each team, were all suspended for one game for leaving the bench during an altercation. 13 of the players that left the bench were all fined $2,500, while Kings center Duane Causwell was fined $7,500, because he did not try to break up the fight.[32][33][34]

The Pacers lost to the Kings by a score of 119–95.[35]

Aftermath

Following the season, Jackson and Pierce were both traded to the Denver Nuggets;[36][37][38] although Jackson would eventually return to the Pacers in a mid-season trade during the following season.

Offseason

Draft picks

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College
123Travis BestPG United StatesGeorgia Tech
252Fred HoibergSG United StatesIowa State
Close

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
1995–96 Indiana Pacers roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
G 4 Travis Best 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 182 lb (83 kg) 1972–07–12 Georgia Tech
F 50 Adrian Caldwell 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 265 lb (120 kg) 1966–07–04 Lamar
F 33 Antonio Davis 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 1968–10–31 UTEP
F 32 Dale Davis 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 230 lb (104 kg) 1969–03–25 Clemson
F 27 Duane Ferrell 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 209 lb (95 kg) 1965–09–28 Georgia Tech
G 20 Fred Hoiberg 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 203 lb (92 kg) 1972–10–15 Iowa State
G 13 Mark Jackson 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1965–04–01 St. John's
F 8 Eddie Johnson 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 1959–05–01 Illinois
F 9 Derrick McKey 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1966–10–10 Alabama
G 31 Reggie Miller 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1965–08–24 UCLA
G 22 Ricky Pierce 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1959–08–19 Rice
C 55 Dwayne Schintzius 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) 260 lb (118 kg) 1968–10–14 Florida
C 45 Rik Smits 7 ft 4 in (2.24 m) 250 lb (113 kg) 1966–08–23 Marist
G 3 Haywoode Workman 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1966–01–23 Oral Roberts
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured

Roster

Close

Regular season

Season standings

More information Central Division, W ...
Central DivisionWLPCTGBHomeRoadDivGP
z–Chicago Bulls7210.878–39‍–‍233‍–‍824–482
x–Indiana Pacers5230.63420.032‍–‍920‍–‍2119–982
x–Cleveland Cavaliers4735.57325.026‍–‍1521‍–‍2013–1582
x–Atlanta Hawks4636.56126.026‍–‍1520‍–‍2115–1382
x–Detroit Pistons4636.56126.030‍–‍1116‍–‍2515–1382
Charlotte Hornets4141.50031.025‍–‍1616‍–‍2513–1582
Milwaukee Bucks2557.30547.014‍–‍2711‍–‍308–2082
Toronto Raptors2161.25651.015‍–‍266‍–‍355–2382
Close
More information Eastern Conference, # ...
Eastern Conference
#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1z–Chicago Bulls7210.878–82
2y–Orlando Magic6022.73212.082
3x–Indiana Pacers5230.63420.082
4x–Cleveland Cavaliers4735.57325.082
5x–New York Knicks4735.57325.082
6x–Atlanta Hawks4636.56126.082
7x–Detroit Pistons4636.56126.082
8x–Miami Heat4240.51230.082
9Charlotte Hornets4141.50031.082
10Washington Bullets3943.47633.082
11Boston Celtics3349.40239.082
12New Jersey Nets3052.36642.082
13Milwaukee Bucks2557.30547.082
14Toronto Raptors2161.25651.082
15Philadelphia 76ers1864.22054.082
Close
z – clinched division title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot

Game log

Regular season

More information 1995–96 game log Total: 52–30 (home: 32–9; road: 20–21), Game ...
1995–96 game log
Total: 52–30 (home: 32–9; road: 20–21)
November: 6–6 (home: 2–3; road: 4–3)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 November 3, 1995 @ Atlanta W 111–106 The Omni 1–0
2 November 4, 1995 Toronto W 97–89 Market Square Arena 2–0
3 November 7, 1995 @ Cleveland W 104–101 Gund Arena 3–0
4 November 9, 1995 @ New York L 95–103 Madison Square Garden 3–1
5 November 10, 1995 Sacramento L 95–119 Market Square Arena 3–2
6 November 15, 1995 @ Miami W 103–97 Miami Arena 4–2
7 November 16, 1995 @ Orlando L 80–89 Orlando Arena 4–3
8 November 18, 1995 Seattle W 118–104 Market Square Arena 5–3
9 November 23, 1995 Houston L 108–115 Market Square Arena 5–4
10 November 24, 1995 Cleveland L 93–100 Market Square Arena 5–5
11 November 28, 1995 @ Seattle W 102–101 KeyArena 6–5
12 November 30, 1995 @ Sacramento L 95–105 ARCO Arena 6–6
December: 9–6 (home: 8–0; road: 1–6)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
13 December 2, 1995 @ Golden State L 97–100 Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena 6–7
14 December 3, 1995 @ L.A. Lakers L 96–104 Great Western Forum 6–8
15 December 5, 1995 Philadelphia W 108–91 Market Square Arena 7–8
16 December 8, 1995 @ New Jersey L 89–91 Brendan Byrne Arena 7–9
17 December 10, 1995 L.A. Clippers W 111–104 Market Square Arena 8–9
18 December 12, 1995 Denver W 125–92 Market Square Arena 9–9
19 December 14, 1995 @ Toronto W 102–100 SkyDome 10–9
20 December 15, 1995 Milwaukee W 112–95 Market Square Arena 11–9
21 December 17, 1995 @ Milwaukee L 80–84 Bradley Center 11–10
22 December 20, 1995 L.A. Lakers W 109–98 Market Square Arena 12–10
23 December 22, 1995 Dallas W 90–79 Market Square Arena 13–10
24 December 23, 1995 @ Cleveland L 96–97 Gund Arena 13–11
25 December 26, 1995 Chicago W 103–97 Market Square Arena 14–11
26 December 28, 1995 Miami W 91–77 Market Square Arena 15–11
27 December 29, 1995 @ Chicago L 93–120 United Center 15–12
January: 14–2 (home: 7–0; road: 7–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
28 January 2, 1996 @ Denver W 102–87 McNichols Sports Arena 16–12
29 January 3, 1996 @ L.A. Clippers W 110–94 Los Angeles Memorial Sports Arena 17–12
30 January 5, 1996 @ San Antonio W 105–92 Alamodome 18–12
31 January 6, 1996 @ Houston L 87–99 The Summit 18–13
32 January 9, 1996 @ Dallas W 91–84 Reunion Arena 19–13
33 January 11, 1996 Milwaukee W 96–88 Market Square Arena 20–13
34 January 13, 1996 Minnesota W 103–94 Market Square Arena 21–13
35 January 16, 1996 @ Toronto W 110–102 SkyDome 22–13
36 January 17, 1996 @ Atlanta L 93–102 The Omni 22–14
37 January 19, 1996 Detroit W 89–81 Market Square Arena 23–14
38 January 21, 1996 Washington W 106–96 Market Square Arena 24–14
39 January 23, 1996 Phoenix W 117–102 Market Square Arena 25–14
40 January 24, 1996 @ Milwaukee W 97–89 Bradley Center 26–14
41 January 26, 1996 @ Boston W 107–90 FleetCenter 27–14
42 January 27, 1996 Orlando W 102–79 Market Square Arena 28–14
43 January 30, 1996 Atlanta W 107–90 Market Square Arena 29–14
February: 8–6 (home: 5–3; road: 3–3)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
44 February 1, 1996 @ Detroit L 70–87 The Palace of Auburn Hills 29–15
45 February 2, 1996 Boston W 116–108 Market Square Arena 30–15
46 February 4, 1996 New York W 90–83 Market Square Arena 31–15
47 February 7, 1996 @ Philadelphia L 101–102 CoreStates Spectrum 31–16
All-Star Break
48 February 13, 1996 New Jersey L 92–101 Market Square Arena 31–17
49 February 14, 1996 @ New Jersey L 87–88 Continental Airlines Arena 31–18
50 February 16, 1996 @ Washington
(at Baltimore, MD)
W 95–94 Baltimore Arena 32–18
51 February 18, 1996 Chicago L 102–110 Market Square Arena 32–19
52 February 21, 1996 Orlando L 97–99 Market Square Arena 32–20
53 February 23, 1996 Philadelphia W 102–95 Market Square Arena 33–20
54 February 24, 1996 @ Charlotte W 104–90 Charlotte Coliseum 34–20
55 February 26, 1996 @ Boston W 122–119 (OT) FleetCenter 35–20
56 February 27, 1996 Portland W 101–87 Market Square Arena 36–20
57 February 29, 1996 Golden State W 94–85 Market Square Arena 37–20
March: 7–8 (home: 5–2; road: 2–6)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
58 March 3, 1996 Charlotte W 103–100 Market Square Arena 38–20
59 March 5, 1996 @ Phoenix L 95–108 America West Arena 38–21
60 March 6, 1996 @ Utah L 94–101 Delta Center 38–22
61 March 8, 1996 @ Vancouver W 94–80 General Motors Place 39–22
62 March 10, 1996 @ Portland L 108–113 (2OT) Rose Garden 39–23
63 March 15, 1996 Utah L 86–95 Market Square Arena 39–24
64 March 17, 1996 Toronto W 105–96 Market Square Arena 40–24
65 March 19, 1996 @ Charlotte L 94–102 Charlotte Coliseum 40–25
66 March 20, 1996 @ New York L 99–102 Madison Square Garden 40–26
67 March 22, 1996 Vancouver W 111–94 Market Square Arena 41–26
68 March 24, 1996 San Antonio L 88–100 Market Square Arena 41–27
69 March 26, 1996 Boston W 103–96 Market Square Arena 42–27
70 March 27, 1996 @ Washington W 99–93 USAir Arena 43–27
71 March 29, 1996 @ Minnesota L 91–93 Target Center 43–28
72 March 31, 1996 New Jersey W 118–100 Market Square Arena 44–28
April: 8–2 (home: 5–1; road: 3–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
73 April 2, 1996 New York L 86–90 Market Square Arena 44–29
74 April 3, 1996 @ Philadelphia W 102–87 CoreStates Spectrum 45–29
75 April 6, 1996 Miami W 99–95 Market Square Arena 46–29
76 April 8, 1996 Atlanta W 97–95 Market Square Arena 47–29
77 April 12, 1996 @ Orlando W 111–101 Orlando Arena 48–29
78 April 13, 1996 Detroit W 91–86 Market Square Arena 49–29
79 April 15, 1996 Charlotte W 90–87 Market Square Arena 50–29
80 April 17, 1996 @ Detroit L 93–102 The Palace of Auburn Hills 50–30
81 April 20, 1996 @ Chicago W 100–99 United Center 51–30
82 April 21, 1996 Cleveland W 89–88 Market Square Arena 52–30
1995–96 schedule
Close

Playoffs

More information 1996 playoff game log, Game ...
1996 playoff game log
Eastern Conference First Round: 2–3 (home: 1–2; road: 1–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 April 25, 1996 Atlanta L 80–92 Smits (19) D. Davis (12) Pierce (5) Market Square Arena
16,438
0–1
2 April 27, 1996 Atlanta W 102–94 (OT) Smits (29) D. Davis (12) Jackson (9) Market Square Arena
16,709
1–1
3 April 29, 1996 @ Atlanta L 83–90 McKey, Smits (13) D. Davis (10) Jackson (6) Omni Coliseum
11,290
1–2
4 May 2, 1996 @ Atlanta W 83–75 Smits (17) D. Davis, Smits (9) Jackson (5) Omni Coliseum
15,482
2–2
5 May 5, 1996 Atlanta L 87–89 Miller (29) D. Davis (13) Jackson (8) Market Square Arena
16,731
2–3
1996 schedule
Close

Player statistics

Ragular season

More information Player, POS ...
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Antonio DavisPF 82142,09250143336671925.56.1.5.4.88.8
Mark JacksonPG 81812,643307635100580632.63.87.81.2.110.0
Dale DavisPF 78772,617709765611280333.69.11.0.71.410.3
Haywoode WorkmanPG 7741,16412421365427915.11.62.8.8.13.6
Reggie MillerSG 76762,62121425377131,60634.52.83.31.0.221.1
Ricky PierceSG 7621,40413610157673718.51.81.3.8.19.7
Derrick McKeySF 75752,440361262834487932.54.83.51.1.611.7
Rik SmitsC 63631,90143311021451,16430.26.91.7.3.718.5
Eddie JohnsonSF 6211,0021536920447516.22.51.1.3.17.7
Travis BestPG 59157144972032219.7.71.6.3.13.7
Duane FerrellSF 546591933023320210.91.7.6.4.13.7
Adrian CaldwellPF 5113271106951106.42.2.1.2.12.2
Dwayne SchintziusC 33829778149121119.02.4.4.3.43.4
Fred HoibergSG 151859861325.7.6.5.4.12.1
Close

Playoffs

More information Player, POS ...
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Mark JacksonPG 551862530605337.25.06.01.2.010.6
Dale DavisPF 55184564363636.811.2.8.61.27.2
Derrick McKeySF 551803310716436.06.62.01.4.212.8
Rik SmitsC 55166378229533.27.41.6.4.419.0
Ricky PierceSG 54133415815126.6.83.01.6.210.2
Antonio DavisPF 50127313363925.46.2.6.61.27.8
Travis BestPG 5084119602916.82.21.81.2.05.8
Duane FerrellSF 506993401813.81.8.6.8.03.6
Haywoode WorkmanPG 505332201910.6.6.4.4.03.8
Reggie MillerSG 113111102931.01.01.01.0.029.0
Eddie JohnsonSF 109010009.0.01.0.0.0.0
Adrian CaldwellPF 103100023.01.0.0.0.02.0
Close

Awards and records

Transactions

Overview

Players added

Via draft

Via trade

Via free agency

Players Lost

Via expansion draft

Via trade

Via free agency

More information Additions, Player ...
Additions
Player Date signed Former team
Adrian Caldwell October 4, 1995 Sioux Falls Skyforce (CBA)
Eddie Johnson October 3, 1995 Olympiacos (Greece)
Ricky Pierce October 3, 1995 Golden State Warriors
Dwayne Schintzius October 18, 1995 New Jersey Nets
Close
More information Subtractions, Player ...
Subtractions
Player Reason Left New team
Vern Fleming Free Agency New Jersey Nets
Greg Kite Free Agency Rapid City Thrillers (CBA)
Sam Mitchell Free Agency Minnesota Timberwolves
Byron Scott Expansion Draft Vancouver Grizzlies
Mark Strickland Free Agency Unknown
LaSalle Thompson Free Agency Philadelphia 76ers
Close

Player transactions citation:[39]

References

See also

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks