Wikiwand AI

1995–96 New Jersey Devils season

National Hockey League season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1995–96 New Jersey Devils season was the 22nd season for the National Hockey League (NHL) franchise that was established on June 11, 1974, and 14th season since the franchise relocated from Colorado prior to the 1982–83 NHL season.[1] After winning the Stanley Cup in the previous season, and qualifying for the playoffs for six seasons, the team failed to make the playoffs for the first time since 1989, losing their last game of the season with a chance to qualify for the postseason. They became the first defending Stanley Cup champions to fail to make the playoffs since the 1969–70 Montreal Canadiens.

Division6th Atlantic
Conference9th Eastern
1995–96 record37–33–12
Home record22–17–2
Quick facts New Jersey Devils, Division ...
1995–96 New Jersey Devils
Division6th Atlantic
Conference9th Eastern
1995–96 record37–33–12
Home record22–17–2
Road record15–16–10
Goals for215
Goals against202
Team information
General managerLou Lamoriello
CoachJacques Lemaire
CaptainScott Stevens
Alternate captainsKen Daneyko
John MacLean
ArenaContinental Airlines Arena
Average attendance16,219
Minor league affiliatesAlbany River Rats
Raleigh IceCaps
Team leaders
GoalsSteve Thomas (26)
AssistsSteve Thomas (35)
PointsSteve Thomas (61)
Penalty minutesMike Peluso (146)
Plus/minusBobby Holík and Brian Rolston (+9)
WinsMartin Brodeur (34)
Goals against averageCorey Schwab (2.18)
Close

Regular season

The Devils were the least penalized team during the regular season, being shorthanded only 319 times.[2] They also had the lowest shooting percentage in the NHL, scoring only 215 goals on 2,636 shots (8.2%).[2]

Final standings

More information No., GP ...
Atlantic Division
No. GP W L T GF GA Pts
1Philadelphia Flyers82452413282208103
2New York Rangers8241271427223796
3Florida Panthers8241311025423492
4Washington Capitals8239321123420489
5Tampa Bay Lightning8238321223824888
6New Jersey Devils8237331221520286
7New York Islanders8222501022931554
Close
More information R, Div ...
Eastern Conference[3]
R Div GP W L T GF GA Pts
1Philadelphia FlyersATL82452413282208103
2Pittsburgh PenguinsNE8249294362284102
3New York RangersATL8241271427223796
4Florida PanthersATL8241311025423492
5Boston BruinsNE8240311128226991
6Montreal CanadiensNE8240321026524890
7Washington CapitalsATL8239321123420489
8Tampa Bay LightningATL8238321223824888
9New Jersey DevilsATL8237331221520286
10Hartford WhalersNE823439923725977
11Buffalo SabresNE823342724726273
12New York IslandersATL8222501022931554
13Ottawa SenatorsNE821859519129141
Close

Divisions: ATL – Atlantic, NE – Northeast

bold – Qualified for playoffs

Schedule and results

More information Game, Date ...
1995–96 regular season[4]
October: 6–4–0 (home: 4–3–0; road: 2–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
1October 7, 19954–0Florida Panthers1–0–0W
2October 12, 19954–1Winnipeg Jets2–0–0W
3October 14, 19954–1@ Montreal Canadiens3–0–0W
4October 15, 19954–3@ Buffalo Sabres4–0–0W
5October 17, 19951–3Edmonton Oilers4–1–0L
6October 19, 19954–2Detroit Red Wings5–1–0W
7October 21, 19954–1Ottawa Senators6–1–0W
8October 25, 19952–4Vancouver Canucks6–2–0L
9October 28, 19953–5Pittsburgh Penguins6–3–0L
10October 31, 19951–2@ Edmonton Oilers6–4–0L
November: 5–6–3 (home: 3–2–0; road: 2–4–3)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
11November 2, 19953–3 OT@ San Jose Sharks6–4–1T
12November 4, 19954–2@ Los Angeles Kings7–4–1W
13November 5, 19951–6@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim7–5–1L
14November 8, 19951–2Calgary Flames7–6–1L
15November 11, 19954–2Philadelphia Flyers8–6–1W
16November 12, 19953–2@ Philadelphia Flyers9–6–1W
17November 14, 19951–0Hartford Whalers10–6–1W
18November 16, 19952–2 OT@ Boston Bruins10–6–2T
19November 18, 19954–5Buffalo Sabres10–7–2L
20November 21, 19953–4@ Florida Panthers10–8–2L
21November 22, 19951–3@ Tampa Bay Lightning10–9–2L
22November 25, 19950–2@ Dallas Stars10–10–2L
23November 27, 19951–1 OT@ New York Rangers10–10–3T
24November 29, 19954–3 OTColorado Avalanche11–10–3W
December: 4–9–1 (home: 4–3–0; road: 0–6–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
25December 1, 19955–1Tampa Bay Lightning12–10–3W
26December 2, 19951–4@ New York Islanders12–11–3L
27December 6, 19952–4@ Montreal Canadiens12–12–3L
28December 7, 19951–2Toronto Maple Leafs12–13–3L
29December 9, 19954–2New York Islanders13–13–3W
30December 11, 19951–2Florida Panthers13–14–3L
31December 15, 19951–3@ Detroit Red Wings13–15–3L
32December 16, 19952–3Buffalo Sabres13–16–3L
33December 19, 19955–4 OTPhiladelphia Flyers14–16–3W
34December 21, 19952–2 OT@ Tampa Bay Lightning14–16–4T
35December 23, 19951–2@ Florida Panthers14–17–4L
36December 27, 19955–3New York Islanders15–17–4W
37December 29, 19953–5@ Winnipeg Jets15–18–4L
38December 31, 19950–5@ Chicago Blackhawks15–19–4L
January: 7–3–1 (home: 5–2–0; road: 2–1–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
39January 3, 19961–0@ Colorado Avalanche16–19–4W
40January 6, 19963–1Washington Capitals17–19–4W
41January 9, 19964–2St. Louis Blues18–19–4W
42January 11, 19961–2San Jose Sharks18–20–4L
43January 13, 19962–3@ Boston Bruins18–21–4L
44January 14, 19967–2Dallas Stars19–21–4W
45January 16, 19962–4Boston Bruins19–22–4L
46January 23, 19963–1Los Angeles Kings20–22–4W
47January 25, 19963–1Washington Capitals21–22–4W
48January 27, 19964–4 OT@ Hartford Whalers21–22–5T
49January 30, 19963–2 OT@ Vancouver Canucks22–22–5W
February: 5–3–3 (home: 3–2–1; road: 2–1–2)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
50February 1, 19961–1 OT@ Calgary Flames22–22–6T
51February 3, 19963–2 OT@ Ottawa Senators23–22–6W
52February 7, 19961–1 OTPittsburgh Penguins23–22–7T
53February 10, 19963–0New York Rangers24–22–7W
54February 11, 19962–4Mighty Ducks of Anaheim24–23–7L
55February 16, 19962–2 OT@ Buffalo Sabres24–23–8T
56February 18, 19963–0Washington Capitals25–23–8W
57February 19, 19961–4@ Philadelphia Flyers25–24–8L
58February 21, 19961–4Florida Panthers25–25–8L
59February 23, 19966–5Montreal Canadiens26–25–8W
60February 24, 19962–1@ Washington Capitals27–25–8W
March: 7–4–4 (home: 2–2–1; road: 5–2–3)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
61March 1, 19966–2New York Islanders28–25–8W
62March 2, 19964–1@ Ottawa Senators29–25–8W
63March 4, 19962–2 OT@ New York Rangers29–25–9T
64March 6, 19962–2 OT@ Toronto Maple Leafs29–25–10T
65March 9, 19964–3 OT@ Pittsburgh Penguins30–25–10W
66March 10, 19963–2 OT@ Philadelphia Flyers31–25–10W
67March 13, 19961–1 OTMontreal Canadiens31–25–11T
68March 15, 19965–0Tampa Bay Lightning32–25–11W
69March 17, 19960–3@ Florida Panthers32–26–11L
70March 20, 19961–2Boston Bruins32–27–11L
71March 22, 19962–4Chicago Blackhawks32–28–11L
72March 23, 19963–2 OT@ New York Islanders33–28–11W
73March 26, 19966–4@ Tampa Bay Lightning34–28–11W
74March 28, 19964–4 OT@ St. Louis Blues34–28–12T
75March 30, 19961–2@ Pittsburgh Penguins34–29–12L
April: 3–4–0 (home: 1–3–0; road: 2–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
76April 2, 19961–3@ New York Rangers34–30–12L
77April 4, 19960–1Hartford Whalers34–31–12L
78April 6, 19966–3@ Hartford Whalers35–31–12W
79April 7, 19964–2New York Rangers36–31–12W
80April 10, 19961–5Philadelphia Flyers36–32–12L
81April 11, 19963–2@ Washington Capitals37–32–12W
82April 13, 19962–5Ottawa Senators37–33–12L

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point)

Close

Player statistics

Scoring

  • Position abbreviations: C = Center; D = Defense; G = Goaltender; LW = Left wing; RW = Right wing
  • † = Joined team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, signing) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Devils only.
  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Devils only.
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Pos Regular season
GP G A Pts +/- PIM
32Steve ThomasLW81263561−298
12Bill GuerinRW802330537116
15John MacLeanRW76202848391
17Petr SykoraRW63182442732
27Scott NiedermayerD7982533546
44Stephane RicherRW73201232−830
16Bobby HolikC63131730958
4Scott StevensD82523287100
14Brian RolstonC5813112498
9Neal BrotenC5571623−314
29Shawn ChambersD6422123118
21Randy McKayRW761110217145
6Phil Housley†D2211516−48
25Valeri ZelepukinLW616915−10107
23Dave Andreychuk†LW158513210
11Jim Dowd‡C284913−117
6Tommy Albelin‡D5311213014
8Mike PelusoLW5738114146
19Bob CarpenterC525510−1014
24Steve SullivanRW1654938
18Sergei BrylinLW50459−226
3Ken DaneykoD80246−10115
33Reid SimpsonLW23156279
28Kevin DeanD41066428
10Denis PedersonC10314−10
20Scott PellerinLW621310
5Ricard PerssonD1221358
26Jason SmithD64213586
10Esa Tikkanen†‡LW9022−64
30Martin BrodeurG770116
11Jocelyn Lemieux†‡RW18011−74
24Patrik EliasLW1000−10
2Cale Hulse‡D8000−215
35Corey SchwabG1000031
31Chris Terreri‡G40000
Close

Goaltending

  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Devils only.
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Regular season
GP W L T SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
30Martin Brodeur7734301219541732.34.91164433
35Chris Terreri‡43009292.57.9020210
31Corey Schwab10030119122.18.8990331
Close

Awards and records

Awards

More information Type, Award/honor ...
Type Award/honor Recipient Ref
League
(annual)
NHL All-Rookie Team Petr Sykora (Forward) [5]
League
(in-season)
NHL All-Star Game selection Martin Brodeur[a] [7]
Scott Stevens[a]
NHL Rookie of the Month Petr Sykora (December) [8]
Team Devils' Players' Player Steve Thomas [9]
Hugh Delano Unsung Hero Shawn Chambers [9]
Most Valuable Devil Martin Brodeur [9]
Three-Star Award Martin Brodeur [9]
Close

Milestones

More information Milestone, Player ...
Milestone Player Date Ref
First game Ricard Persson October 7, 1995 [10]
Denis Pederson October 12, 1995
Petr Sykora October 28, 1995
Corey Schwab November 18, 1995
Cale Hulse December 6, 1995
Patrik Elias December 7, 1995
Steve Sullivan February 23, 1996
1,000th game played Scott Stevens January 9, 1996 [11]
1,000th point Dave Andreychuk April 7, 1996 [12]
1,000th game played Dave Andreychuk April 11, 1996 [13]
Close

Draft picks

New Jersey's picks at the 1995 NHL entry draft, held in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, at Edmonton Coliseum.[14]

Rd # Pick # Player Nat Pos Team (league) Notes
1 18 Petr Sykora  Czech Republic C Detroit Vipers (IHL)
2 44 Nathan Perrott  Canada RW Oshawa Generals (OHL)
3 70 Sergei Vyshedkevich  Russia D Dynamo Moscow (RSL)
3 78 David Gosselin  Canada LW Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL) [b]
4 79 Alyn McCauley  Canada C Ottawa 67's (OHL) [c]
4 96 Henrik Rehnberg  Sweden D Färjestad BK Jrs. (Elitserien)
5 122 Chris Mason  Canada G Prince George Cougars (WHL)
6 148 Adam Young  Canada LW Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
7 174 Richard Rochefort  Canada C Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
8 200 Frederic Henry  Canada G Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
9 226 Colin O'Hara  Canada D Winnipeg Saints (MJHL)

See also

Notes

  1. Brodeur and Stevens were voted to the starting lineup.[6]
  2. The Devils acquired the 1995 third-round pick from Detroit for Viacheslav Fetisov on April 3, 1995.
  3. The Devils acquired the 1995 fourth-round pick from Ottawa for Jaroslav Modry on July 8, 1995. The official Devils transaction page incorrectly lists McCauley's pick as the fifth round.[15]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks